The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

.

2016 Raffle Prize Winners

.

 

PRIZE

TUBERS

DONATED BY

WINNER

1.         

Joan Bryce, Whispers

Bob Bryce

N Burgess, Havant

2.         

Burnout, Whispers

Bob Bryce

A Wainwright, Leices

3.         

Gypsy, Whispers

Bob Bryce

T Croll, Mersey

4.         

Powder Puff, Whispers

Bob Bryce

W Plaice, Hexham

5.         

Gypsy, Fair Maid of Perth, Pauline Coates

Dave Coates

Mrs A Warley, Balsha

6.         

Tahiti, Helena,

Tony Shepherdson

KJ Barrell, Stoke

7.         

Fred Martin, Glenfarg

Tony Shepherdson

A Ray, North Shields

8.         

City of Ballaraat, Jenny Barclay

Tony Shepherdson

D Yeomans, Bridllingt

9.         

Helen Jessica, Beverley B

Tony Shepherdson

P Curtis, Eire

10.      

Daisy Trinder, Alexandria

Tony Shepherdson

Mrs A Stringer, North

11.      

City of Ballaraat, John Harrison

Phil Champion

C Hirst, Stoke

12.      

Snowbird, George Tatton

Phil Champion

S White, Lincoln

13.      

Mrs A Jeffrey, Bernat Klien

Colin Elsworth

T Kitchen, Bolton

14.      

Apricot Delight, Glenfarg

Colin Elsworth

W Lloyd, Taunton

15.      

Lyndsey Murray, Helen Jessica

Norman Burgess

JA Coulson, Coventry

16.      

Lyndsey Murray, Geoff Bizley

Norman Burgess

M Avis, Bideford

17.      

Lyndsey Murray, Helen Jessica

Norman Burgess

R Wilson, Frazerburg

18.      

Lyndsey Murray, Tom Brownlee

Norman Burgess

R Bryce, Blackburn

19.      

Sweet Dreams, Alexandria

Mike Richardson

D Lloyd, Hazel Grove

20.      

Peach Melba, Sunrise, Ann Crawford

John Chiswell

J&P Drewitt, Wilton

21.      

Linda Jackson, Whispers

Terry Tasker

G Kerley, Aberdare

22.      

Linda Jackson, Whispers

Terry Tasker

J Brana, Barry

23.      

Whispers 2 off

Terry Tasker

L Dunford, Salisbury

24.      

Fair Maid of Perth, Daisy Trinder

John Hamilton

H Clough, Huddersfiel

25.      

2 tubers varieties TBA

John Hamilton

L Earl, Highbridge

26.      

2 tubers varieties TBA

Peter Sourbutts

R Barton, IOW

27.      

2 tubers varieties TBA

Peter Sourbutts

G Wallace, Newcastle

28.      

2 tubers varieties TBA

Peter Sourbutts

E Friend, Solihull

29.      

2 tubers varieties TBA

Gary Dando

D Hopes, Bristol

30.      

Helena 2 off

Derek Bonner

J Price, Wickford

31.      

2 tubers varieties TBA

IR & D Williams

D Skinner,Torrington

32.      

2 tubers varieties TBA

IR & D Williams

C Elsworth, Rowlands

33.      

2 tubers varieties TBA

IR & D Williams

T Studham, Derby

34.      

City of Ballaraat, Dan Ramage, Whispers

Colin Cochrane

JN Gill, Brighouse

35.      

Colin Hamilton, George Tatton,

Geoff Keer

G Hawkins, Wolverha

36.      

Kenya Sunset, Westlawn Tango

Geoff Keer

D Whitfield, Poynton

37.      

Daisy Trinder, Golden Hind, Ice Mint

Derek Telford

S Parkinson, Lancaste

38.      

Daisy Trinder, Jen Wilson, Ruby Young

Derek Telford

C Stone, Tiverton

39.      

Lady Rowena and Sugar Candy

Derek Owen

RW Passant, Forden

40.      

Millie, Vera Coates

Barry Walker

M Richardson, Bury

41.      

Whispers, Coppellia

Barry Walker

RJ Hallett, Rochester

42.      

Jessie Cruikshank, Dr E Catterall

Barry Walker

Mrs C Yearsley, Barns

43.      

Geoff Bizley, Peach Melba

John Winfield

P Hansord, Stowmark

44.      

Preston Guild, Helena

John Winfield

R&A Robertson, Ham

  45.         

Tom Brownlee, Jessica

Jim Stewart

Lindfield Hort Soc

 46.         

Mrs T White, Sea Coral

Jim Stewart

J Procter, Chipping

 47.         

4 off selected seedling tubers

Jim Stewart

F Smith, Long Eaton

 This is a wonderful response from members I hope the winners are grateful.
 All donators deserve a round of applause.

Robert Bryce
 

 

 

TOP OF PAGE