The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

POT PLANT CHAMPIONS
 Groups, Species, Rex
All pictures taken from this website


National Show 2016
3 Pots other than Tub. Dbl.
1st. - John Winfield


National Show 2016
1 Pot other than Tub. Dbl.
1st. - John Winfield


National Show 2016

3 Pot Cane or Shrub
1st. - D Smith


Yorkshire/Humberside 2016
Best Pot in Show

Jeff Rhodes
Dichotoma


Southport Show 2015
3 Pots Multiflora
1st. - C White


South Wales Show 2016
Best Pot in Show
Rocheart
Ian Rhys Williams


South Wales Show 2016
3 Pots Foliage
1st. - Gary Dando


South West Show 2016
1 Pots Foliage
1st. - Lakin Earl
Tiger Paws


National Show 2015
Large Group
1st. - John Winfield


National Show 2015
Best Non-tuberous
Vincent Potts
with Pink Pot


National Show 2015
3 Pots Non-tuberous
1st. - John Winfield


Southport Show 2015
Best Species
Vincent Potts
Pink Pop


South Wales Show 2015
4x 4" Group
staged for effect
1st. - Gary Dando


South Wales Show 2015
3 Pots other than Tuberous Dbl.
  1st. - Norman Preddy


South Wales Show 2015
Best Pot in Show
Rocheart
Chris & Sandra Davies


South West Show 2015
1 Pot Any Other Type - 1st.
Chad Stone
Glowing Embers


South West Show 2015

3 Pot Foliage - 1st.
Gary Dando


South West Show 2015
3 Pot Multi Flowering - 1st.
Gary Dando


South Wales Show 2014
3 Pot Rex  1st.
Chris & Sandra Davies


South Wales Show 2014
1 Pot other than tub. double.
1st. Derek Bonner
Lemon Drop

..


National Show 2014
LARGE GROUP OF
 BEGONIAS
1st. - John Winfield


National Show 2014
SMALL GROUP OF
 BEGONIAS
1st. - Jeff Rhodes


National Show 2014
1 POT other than large tuberous double
1st. - John Winfield
Gents Jewel


National Show 2014
1 POT other than tub. dbl. 1st. Intermediate
 Gillian Nobles
Dichotoma


South West Show 2014

1 Pot Foliage 1st.
& Best Pot in Show  Lakin Earl


Yorkshire/Humberside Show 2014
3 pots other than Tub. Dbl.
1st. Vincent Potts


South Wales Show 2014
Small Group
Best Exhibit in Show
Mrs Joy Dando


South Wales Show 2014
Best Pot Norman Preddy

 
Rocheart

..


National Show 2013
SMALL GROUP
1st. - Jeff Rhodes


National Show 2013
3 Pots other than tub.dbl.
1st. - Peter Sourbutts


National Show 2013
1 Pot other than tub. dbl. 1st.
Intermediate - Malcolm Fisher


South West Show 2013
Best Pot Plant.
Ian Rhys Williams Rocheart

..


National Show 2012

SMALL GROUP
1st. - Jeff Rhodes


National Show 2012

3 Pots other than Tub. Dbl.
 
 1st. - Malcolm Fisher


National Show 2012

 
 1 Pot other than Tub. Dbl.
 
 1st. - Malcolm Fisher


National Show 2012

1 Pot Rex or Rhizomatous
1st. - Vincent Potts


South Wales Show 2012
3 Pots Rex - 1st.
Chris & Sandra Davies


South Wales Show 2012
3 Pots other than TD - 1st.
Gary Dando


South Wales Show 2012

3 Pots Rex - 1st.
Gary Dando


South West Show 2012
1 Pot Foliage - 1st.
Tony Willoughby
Tiger Paws

..


National Show 2011
3 Pots Cane and/or Shrub
1st.
 Derek Smith


National Show 2011
3 Pots other than Tub. Dbl (Intermediate)
1st. Derek Smith


South Wales Show 2011
1 Pot Rex - 1st.
Silver Giant
Chris & Sandra Davies


Yorkshire/Humberside Show  2011
Best Pot - Len Gill


National Show 2011
Group of Begonias 4ft x 4ft
1st. - Jeff Rhodes


National Show 2011

1 Pot  Rex or Rhizamotous

1st. Elizabeth Kennedy


National Show 2011
1 Pot not otherwise
 scheduled
1st John Winfield


Southport Show 2011
1 Pot Non-tuberous
1st. - Vincent Potts

..


National Show 2010
8' x 4' Group - 1st.
Samuel Kennedy


South West Show 2010
1 Pot any other type  1st.
Gary Dando 
Crimson Sparkler


South West Show 2010

1 Pot fibrous Rooted = 1st.
B.Billinger  Semperflorens


South West Show 2010

1 Pot Rex - 1st.
W.Stone
Vecta


National Show 2009

3 Pots Cane or Shrub

1st. - Jeff Rhodes


South West Show 2009
1 Pot Any Other Begonia
1st. - Basil Billinger
Flutterbye


South West Show 2009
3 Pots Rex
1st. - Gary Dando


National Show 2008
Best Species in Show

Ken Wilkes  Spectrum


East Anglian Show 2010

1 Pot Rex or Masoniana
1st. - John Tinkley
Fireworks


National Show 2007
Group of Mixed Begonias 1st.
Dave Hall & Tony Reynolds


National Show 2007
3 pots cane or shrub
1st. - Vincent Potts.


East Anglian Show 2003
Best Exhibit in Show

Dave Hall & Tony Reynolds

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx


National Show Champions    
Pot Plant Champions - Tuberous Double Begonias 2010 - 2016
Pot Plant Champions - Tuberous Double Begonias 2002 - 2009

 

TOP OF PAGE