The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

 

POT PLANT CHAMPIONS
Tuberous Double Begonias - 2010 - 2017
All pictures taken from this website


National Show 2017
British Championship
1st. - Mrs M Hamilton


National Show 2017
6 Pots
1st. - Stephen Jones


National Show 2017
3 Pots
1st. - Stephen Jones


National Show 2017
Hanging Basket  1st. -
Mrs J Sourbutts firedance


Southport Show 2017
Large Group
  1st. - C Walker


Southport Show 2017
6 Pots Restricted
1st. - R Aldous


Southport Show 2017
3 Pots
1st. - R Aldous


Southport  Show 2017
Best Pot
Peter Sourbutts  Lancelot


South West Show 2017
Best Pot
W Stone


South West Show 2017
1 Pot Restricted
1st. - L Earl


Yorkshire/Humberside 2017
3 Pots 
1st. - Mrs C Yeardlay


Yorkshire/Humberside 2017
3 Pots 
1st. - M Ellis

..


National Show 2016
British Championship
1st. - Stephen Jones


National Show 2016
Hanging Basket  1st. -
Mrs J Sourbutts Isabella


National Show 2016
6 Pots
1st. - Stephen Jones


National Show 2016
3 Pots
1st. - Stephen Jones


Southport Show 2016
Large Group
  1st. - Dave  Weatherby


Southport Show 2016
Individual Championship
6 Pots 1st. - B Walker


Southport Show 2016
Best Pot
B  Walker Fred Martin


Southport  Show 2015
3 Pots
1st. - Peter Sourbutts


South Wales Show 2016
3 Pots -  1st.
Denise & Julian Brana


South Wales Show 2016
1 Pot -  1st.
Denise & Julian Brana


South West Show 2016
3 Pots - 
1st. - Chad Stone


South West Show 2016
1 Pot -  1st.
Chad Stone


South Coast Show 2016
Best Pot
Dave Coates Geoff Bizley


North East Show 2016
Best Pot.
Anne Stringer Sweet Dreams


Yorkshire/Humberside 2016
3 Pots -  1st. & Best Exhibit
Christine Yeardley


Yorkshire/Humberside 2016
3 Pots Restricted -  1st.
Christine Yeardley

..


National Show 2015
British Championship
1st. - Stephen Jones


National Show 2015
Small Group
1st. - Stephen Jones


National Show 2015
6 Pots Restricted
1st. - Ron Aldous


National Show 2015
Best Pot
Stephen Jones Sweet Dreams


National Show 2015
HANGING BASKET  1st. -
Peter Sourbutts Firedance

South West Show 2015
1 Pot Restricted - 1st. &
Best Pot in Show - Chad Stone

South Wales Show 2015
3 Pots -  1st.
Chris & Sandra Davies

South Wales Show 2015
1 Pot -  1st.  Whispers
Chris & Sandra Davies


Southport Show 2015
Large Group
  1st. - Dave  Weatherby


Southport Show 2015
Individual Championship
6 Pots 1st. - Ron Aldous


Southport Show 2015
 3 Pots
Ron Aldous


Southport Show 2015
Best Pot in Show
Ron Aldous Ice Mint


South Coast Show 2015
Best Pot
Brian Simmons Beverley B


South West Show 2015
1 Pot Restricted - 1st.
Best Pot in Show - Chad Stone


South Wales Show 2015
3 Pots -  1st.
Chris & Sandra Davies


South Wales Show 2015
1 Pot -  1st.  Whispers
Chris & Sandra Davies

..


National Show 2014
British Championship
1st. - Stephen Jones


National Show 2014
Best Pot
Robert Bryce Sweet Dreams


National Show 2014
3 Pots
1st. - Peter Sourbutts


Yorkshire/Humberside 2014
Hanging Basket
1st. - Cedric Ball


Southport Show 2014
Large Group
  1st. - Peter sourbutts


Southport Show 2014
Individual Championship
6 Pots 1st. - Barry Walker


North East Show 2014
Best Pot in Show
John Robson Powder Puff


South Wales Show 2014
Hanging Basket
1st. - Ian Rhys Williams

..


National Show 2013
British Championship
1st. - Stephen Jones


National Show 2013
Best Pot
Stephen Jones Vera Coates


National Show 2013
3 Pots
1st. - Barry Walker


National Show 2013
Hanging Basket
1st. - Ken Wilkes


Southport Show 2013
Large Group
  1st. - Peter Sourbutts


Southport Show 2013
Best Pot
Robert Bryce Fair Maid of Perth


South Coast Show 2013
Best Pot
Dave Coates Mrs E McLauchlan


South Wales Show 2013
Hanging Basket
1st. - Ian Rhys Williams

..


National Show 2012
British Championship
1st. - Ron Aldous


National Show 2012
Best Pot
Lakin Earl Angela Jane


National Show 2012
3 Pots
Lakin Earl


National Show 2012
Best Exhibit 
1st. - Ken Wilkes Isabella


South Wales Show 2012
Best Exhibit in Show
Chris & Sandra Davies
Whispers


Yorkshire/Humberside 2012
BEST POT IN SHOW
Malcolm Ellis  Powder Puff


Southport Show 2012
3 Pots
1st. - Denis Hague


South West Show 2012
1 Pot - 1st.
Dave Elliott
Pink seedling

..


National Show 2011
British Championship 7 Pots
1st. - Ron Aldous


National Show 2011
Hanging Basket
1st. - Ian Rhys Williams


Southport Show 2011
Large Group
  1st. - Peter Sourbutts


Southport Show 2011
Best Pot
Denis Hague Apricot Delight


South West Show 2011
3 Pots - 1st.
Lakin Earl


South Coast Show 2011
Best pot.
Dave Coates Mrs E McCauchlan 


Yorkshire/Humberside 2011
1 Pot - 1st.
1st. - Derek L Telford


East Anglian Show 2011
Hanging Basket Beth Kennedy
1st. - John Ranson

..


National Show 2010
British Championship 7 Pots
1st. - Barry Walker


National Show 2010
Best Pot
Lakin Earl Powder Puff


Southport Show 2010
Individual Championship
  1st. - Bob Joy


South Wales Show 2010
3 Pots 1st.
Chris & Sandra Davies


East Anglian Show 2010
3 Pots - 1st.
1st. - Dave Staines


South Coast Show 2010
Best pot.
Dave Coates
Whispers


Yorkshire/Humberside 2010
1 Pot
1st. - Len Gill


South West Show 2010
1 Pot Single Stem - 1st.
Chad Stone

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

National Show Champions
Cut bloom Champions
Tuberous Double Begonia Pot Plant Champions  2002 -  2009  

.

TOP OF PAGE