The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.


Saturday 2nd. & Sunday 3rd. August
Baytree Garden Centre, High Road, Weston, Spalding, Lincolnshire.

Judge: Bob Bryce


Dave Staines receiving the
Stan Dickinson Trophy
from Christine Dickinson


Neville Janik receiving the
Medal for Best Cut-blooms in Show
from  Reinhardt


Tony Reynolds receiving the
Kettering Cup for Best Exhibit
in Species & Rex Classes 


Best Exhibit in Show
The Newton Trophy
Dave Hall & Tony Reynolds


Table of Merit
NBS 60th. Anniversary Medals
Neville Janik & Dave Staines


Winner 6 Cut-bloom Class
The Roy Mackey Memorial Bowl
Ken Brennand


Best Pot in Show - Tahiti
Dave Staines


Best Bloom in Show - Nichola Coates
Neville Janik


Best Exhibit in Species & Rex Classes
Tony Reynolds with Jackie Corwin


1 Pot & 1 Cut-bloom - 1st.
Sea Coral
Ian Yeardley


1 Pot & 1 Cut-bloom - 2nd
Mrs E McLauchlan
Dave Staines


1 Pot & 1 Cut-bloom - 3rd
Lancelot
John Taylor


60th. Anniversary Display.


1 Pot Multiflora - 1st
Dave Staines with La Madelon


4' x 4' Group - 2nd. John Taylor
& Wendy Taylor Jackson


1 Pot Species - 1st.
Dave Hall with Carolinifolia.

1 Pot Species - 2nd.
John Tinkley
with Connie Boswell


1 Pot Species - 3rd.
Tony Reynolds with Maurice Amey.


6 Cut-blooms - 1st
Ken Brennand


One Basket Pendula - 1st

John Ranson


3 cut-blooms intermediate - 1st.
Margaret Nichols

Class 2  Three Pots  5 entries
1st.  Whispers.  Tahiti,  Stan Dickinson
2nd. Fiona Ramsey,  Coppelia x 2
3rd.  Beryl Rhodes,  Seedling,  Whispers
Class 3  One Pot  5 entries
1st.   Westlawn tango
2nd.  Seedling
3rd.  Teddy Plasterarm
Class 4 OnePot & One Cut-bloom  5 entries
1st.   Sea Coral
2nd.  Mrs E McLauchlan
3rd.   Lancelot
Class 5  One Pot Restricted  1 entry
1st.  Whispers

Class 6 Three Pots Restricted 
1 entry

1st.  Gay Gordon,  Isobel Keenan,  Teddy Plasterarm

Class 7  Six Cut-blooms  6 entries
1st.  3 x Can Can,  Gay Gordon,  2 x Beryl Rhodes
2nd.  Nichola Coates,  2 x Fred martin,  Party Dress,  Anniversary,  Golden Hind
3rd.  Sweet Dreams,  Whispers,  Ruby Young,  John Harrison,  Coppelia,  Roy Hartley
Class 8  Three Cut-blooms
1st.  Party Dress,  Kathryn Hartley,  Fred Martin
2nd.  2 x Westlawn Tango,  Sweet Dreams
3rd.  3 x Sadie Ramsey
Class 9  Three Cut-blooms - white cream or yellow
1st.
  3 x Brenda allely
2nd. 3 x Whispers
3rd.  Lancelot,  Whispers,  Billie Langdon
Class 10  One Cut-bloom
1st.  George McCormick
2nd.  Nichola Coates
3rd.  Coppelia
Class 11 One Pot  Rex or Masoniana  3 entries
1st.   Jackie corwin
2nd.  Fireworks
3rd.  Seedling 
Class 12  Three pots  Rex or Masoniana  3 entries
1st.  Regal minuet,  Indian summer,  unknown
2nd.  2 x Merry Christmas,  David Blais
3rd.  Summer Fair,  Rocheart,  My friend
Class 13  One Pot species  5 entries
1st.  Carolinefola
2nd.  Connie Boswell
3rd.  Maurice Amey
Class 14  Three Pots Species  4 entries
1st.  Le Madelon,  Madam richard Galle,  Madam Helen Harmes
2nd.  2 x Imperialis,  tripitarta
Class 15  One Basket Pendula  2 entries
1st.  Firedance
Class 16  One Basket Pendula habit  2 entries
1st.   Flamboyant
2nd.  Flamboyant
Class 19  One Pot Multiflora  2 entries
1st.   Le Madelon
2nd.  Flamboyant
Class 21 Three Cut-blooms Intermediate  4 entries
1st.  Can Can,  Teddy plasterarm,  George McCormick
2nd.  Maud Allely,  Ziggy,  Fred Martin
3rd.  Fiona Ramsey,  Harbridge Peach,  Seedling

Class 23  One Cut-bloom Novice  4 entries
1st.   Billy Langdon
2nd.  Mrs E Mclauchlan
3rd.   Rachel Ann

Pictures & results by Dave Staines

   MORE PICTURES OF THE SHOW          RESULTS          SCHEDULE

TOP OF PAGE