The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

Around the Shows in 2009
Dave Staines


Baytree Nurseries,  Weston,  Spalding,  Lancs.
Saturday 15th. & Sunday 16th. August
Judge : Alan Bryce
Page 1


The Table of Merit
Ken Brennard's pot
 "Mrs E Mclauchlan"
and Neville Janik's "Fred Martin".


Class 2   three Pots
1st. - Ken Brennand
Mrs E.McLauchlan x 2, Whispers


Class 7  six Cut blooms
1st. - Neville Janik
Anniversary, Fred Martin x3,
Party Dress, Keenan Sunset


Un-named seedling
raised and exhibited by
John Allely


Class 9  three Cut blooms
White, Cream or Yellow
1st. Neville Janik

Whispers, Primrose x 2


Keenan Sunset
on Neville Janik's 6 board.


Class 11  One Pot Rex or Masiona
1st. & Kettering Cup Tony Reynolds
Indian Summer

Class 11  One Pot Rex or Masiona
2nd. - Ken Brennand
B.Masoniana

Class 11  One Pot Rex or Masiona
3rd. - John Tinkley
Fireworks

Class 12   3 Pots Rex or Masiona
1st. - Tony Reynolds
Pretty Girl x 3

Class 14  Three Pots
1st. - Dave Staines
Madame Richard Galle, Ghents Jewel,
Frau Helen Harms

Class 19  One Pot Multiflora
1st. - Dave Staines
La Madelon


Class 15  one Basket Pendula
1st. - John Ranson
with Firedance
Judge Alan Bryce pictured.


Class 15  one Basket Pendula
2nd. - Geoff Keer
Fragrant "Kandyflozz"


Class 15  one Basket Pendula
3rd. - Dave Staines

Illuminations Apricot Shades


Class 10  one Cut bloom
1st. & Roland Scott Trophy
Dave Staines
Nichola Coates

Display in memory of our recently departed friend Dave Hall

Class 24   4' x 4' Group
2nd. - John Taylor &
Wendy Taylor-Jackson

Class 20  one Pot Intermediate
1st. - Harold Webb

Excelsior

Class 21   three Cut blooms Intermediate
1st. - Mick Nicholls 
right
2nd. - Margaret Nicholl
left

Class 22   one Pot Novice
1st. - Harold Webb
Billie Langdon

Pictures by Dave Staines     

SCHEDULE          RESULTS

Page 2

AROUND THE SHOWS IN 2009 WITH DAVE STAINES
Ayr      Norfolk & Suffolk Area      South Wales & Southport     National

 

TOP OF PAGE