The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

Pictures by Dave Coates & Phil Champion
Page 1

Scenes from the Show

Selection of Exhibits & Exhibitors


THE BRITISH SOCIETY CHAMPION
Ron Aldous

NATIONAL SOCIETY CHAMPION
Dave Coates

NATIONAL SOCIETY
CHAMPIONSHIP EXHIBITORS

NATIONAL SOCIETY CHAMPIONSHIP
2nd. - Phil Champion

NATIONAL SOCIETY CHAMPIONSHIP
4th. - George Hawkins

BEST BLOOM IN SHOW
Geoff Keer
with Tigger

THE NATIONAL SOCIETY CHAMPIONSHIP
12 Cut-blooms - 2nd.
Phil Champion

THE NATIONAL SOCIETY CHAMPIONSHIP
12 Cut-blooms - 3rd.
Bill Squibb

THE NATIONAL SOCIETY CHAMPIONSHIP
12 Cut-blooms - 4th.
George Hawkins

Group of Begonias 4ft x 4ft
1st. - Jeff Rhodes

BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW
Ken Wilkes
with Isabella

Group of Begonias 4ft x 4ft
2nd. - Derek Smith

3 Pots other than Tuberous Double  1st. Malcolm Fisher

1 Pot other than Tuberous Double  1st. - Malcolm Fisher

1 Pot Rex or Rhizomatous
1st. - Vincent Potts


6 Cut blooms
1st. - Dave Coates


6 Cut blooms
2nd. - George Hawkins


6 Cut blooms
3rd. - Phil Champion


3 Cut blooms
Distinct Varieties
1st. - Dave Coates

3 Cut blooms
Distinct Varieties
2nd. - Bill Squibb

3 Cut blooms
Distinct Varieties
3rd. - Geoff Keer

THE NATIONAL SOCIETY CHAMPIONSHIP
12 CUT BLOOMS.
1st. Dave Coates
Joyce Mihulka, Sweet Dreams, Joyce Mihulka, Tequila Sunrise
Nichola Coates, Powder Puff, Falstaff, Mandalay
Fair Maid of Perth, Falstaff, Joyce Mihulka, Ruby Young
2nd. Phil Champion
Tom Brownlee, Sweet Dreams, Anniversary, Isabel Keenan
Geoff Bizley, Isabel Keenan, Mrs E.McLauchlan, Can Can
Seedling, Sweet Dreams, Whispers, Sweet Dreamsf
3rd. Bill Squibb
Emily Rose, Tequila Sunrise, Nichola Coates, Tequila Sunrise
Sweet Dreams, Mrs Dan Ramage, Ruby Young, Colin Hamilton
Tequila Sunrise, Tigger, Joyce Mihulka, Nichola Coates
4th. George Hawkins

Sweet Dreams, Geoff Bizley, Powder Puff, Sweet Dreams
Lancelot, Sweet Dreams, Isabel Keenan, Geoff Bizley
Mrs E.McLauchlan, Can Can, Anniversary, Nichola Coates

6 CUT BLOOMS
1st. Dave Coates

Ruby Young, Joyce Mihulka
Sweet Dreams, Nichola Coates
Emily Rose, Ruby Young

THE BRITISH SOCIETY CHAMPIONSHIP
7 POTS

1st. Ron Aldous
Sweet Dreams, Beryl Rhodes, Tahiti, Whispers
Mrs E.McLauchlan, Jessie Cruckshank, Fairylight
2nd. Len Gill
Monica Bryce, ---, ---, Geoff Bizley
---, Fred Martin, Fiona Ramsey

Page 2
RESULTS          AWARDS          More Pictures

TOP OF PAGE