The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

                   
Class 403  Seven Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias
The “British Championship & Fred Martin” Trophy
1st. - S Jones     2nd. - P Sourbutts

                   
Class 406 – Six Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias
The “Allan Clarke” Trophy & SFD “Bertha Machin” Salver

1st. - S Jones     2nd. - M Avis

                   
Class 404  Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st. - S Jones     2nd. - P Sourbutts

          
      Pot classes                        7 Pot Classes

                             
Class 420 – One Hanging Containers of Begonias – The “C A Sothers” Trophy
         
1st. - Mrs J Sourbutts                   2nd. - P Sourbutts                          3rd. - DC Baguley
               

                             
Class 411 – Twelve Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias
The “National Society Championship”  & “J Munson” Trophy
1st. P Champion                  2nd. R Bryce                  3rd. G Hawkins                  4th. IR Williams


Best Bloom & Picotee
Phil Champion
Elsie Catterall 


Best Yellow
R Bryce
Joan Bryce


Best Pink
P Champion
Sweet Dreams


Best Orange
G Hawkins
Tequila Sunrise


Best White
R Bryce
Symestar


Best Red
Phil Champion
Tigger

                                            
Class 412 – Six Board Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st. - D Owen           2nd. - P Champion           3rd. - R Bryce           4th. - M Richardson

       Three Cut Blooms
Class 413 3 Distinct, Class 415 Pink/Salmon

                   
 413 = 1st.- R Bryce.   2nd - IR Williams
 415 = 1st. - J Chiswell    
Three Cut Blooms
Class 416 Orange/Yellow, 417 White/Cream, 418Picotee/Bicolour
                             
416 = 1st. - J Chiswell  2nd. - IR Williams   417 = 1st. Mrs M Davis
418 =  1st. - R Bryce


Best Pot
S Jones  Vera Coates


Class 405 1 Pot
1st –  P Sourbutts  Icemint

Class 435  1 Pot Novice
1st - M.Avis Whispers

Class 439 Seedling
1st. - K Davis


Class 423 3 Pot Cane or Shrub
1st. - D Smith


Class 424  1 Pot Cane or Shrub
1st. - D Smith Kellermia

Class 425 3 Pot Other Than...

1st. - J Winfield

Class 425 3 Pot Other Than...
2nd. - Mrs J Sourbutts


Class 426 1 Pot Other Than...
1st. - J Winfield Yellow Hammer
   

                   
Class 427 – Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias Intermediate
The “Sam Harris” Cup
1st. - M Avis  2nd. - 2nd. - ET Higgins     3rd. - 3rd. FW Gaskell


Class 429 6 Cut Blooms
Intermediate 1st. Mrs D Williams


Class 433 1Pot Other Than...
Intermediate  1st- D Davies


Class 433 1Pot Other Than...
Intermediate  2nd - M Avis

Class 430 3 Cut Blooms
Intermediate 1st. Mrs D Williams

                             
Class 434 – Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias Novice – The “John Bagshaw” Trophy

1st. - M Avis          2nd. - R Mayne          3rd. - Mrs J Sourbutts             

                             
After the Show

              RESULTS            Pictures by R Bryce & P Champion

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

  xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx   

 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx   

 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx   

TOP OF PAGE
.