The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

Judges: Open Cut Bloom and Pot Classes - John Hamilton, John Chiswell & George Thompson (SBS Judge)
Species, Intermediate & Novice Classes - Ian Rhys Williams & Robert Bryce

Twelve Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias
The “National Society Championship”
& “J Munson” Trophy
PC
1st. - P Champion
MH

Seven Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias
The “British Championship”
& Fred Martin” Trophy
PC
1st. - S Jones
MH

Twelve Cut Blooms
PC
2nd. - T Shepherdson

Twelve Cut Blooms
PC
3rd. - Robert Nelson
Seven Pots
PC
2nd. - P Sourbutts
Seven Pots
PC
3rd. - Mrs J Jones

Twelve Cut Blooms
PC
4th. - R Bryce

Twelve Cut Blooms
PC
5th. - Ian Rhys Williams

6 Pots Restricted
The “Allan Clarke” Trophy
PC
1st. - S Jones

Three Pots
PC
1st. - S Jones

One Pot
PC
1st. - S Jones

One Pot
PC
2nd. - M Avis
Best Pot in Show
SJ          SJ
S Jones    

6 Cut Blooms
PC
1st. - P Champion

6 Cut Blooms
PC
2nd. - T Shepherdson

6 Cut Blooms
PC
3rd. - R Nelson

The Alf Lewin Memorial Trophy
Best Cut Bloom in Show
PC
R Bryce   Moira Callan

PC

3 Cut Blooms Distinct Varieties
PC
1st. -  T Shepherdson

3 Cut Blooms Distinct Varieties
PC
2nd. - P Champion

3 Cut Blooms Distinct Varieties
PC
3rd. - GA Keer

3 Cut Blooms Picotee/Bi-Colour
PC
1st. -  T Shepherdson

 Cut Blooms Picotee/Bi-Colour
PC
2nd. - Mrs MI Davis

3 Cut Blooms Picotee/Bi-Colour
PC
3rd. - KG Davis

3 Cut Blooms Red/Crimson
PC
1st.- Mrs MI Davis

Best Pink
PC
P Champion  Falstaff

Best White or Cream
PC
P Champion  Symestar

Best Picotee
PC
P Champion  Bali Hi

Best Red
PC
P Champion  Linda Jackson

8' x 4' Group  The "Sydney Longshaw" Trophy
PC
1st. - G Dando
    

4' x 4' Group
RB

1st. - G Dando

4' x 4' Group
RB
2nd. - Mrs J Jones

Basket or Container
PC
1st. - JB Rawcliffe

Basket or Container
PC
2nd. - Mrs IM Rawcliffe

Basket or Container
PC
3rd. - D Smith

One Pot Novice
PC
1st. - D Spencer

3 Pots Rex or Rhizomatous

1st. - G Dando

3 Pots Rex or Rhizomatous

2nd. - PA Burden
3 Pots Rex or Rhizomatous

3rd. - D Smith
One Pot other than scheduled

1st. - Mrs M Cliff

1 Pot Rex or Rhizomatous

1st. - G Dando

1 Pot Rex or Rhizomatous

2nd. - M Cliff

1 Pot Rex or Rhizomatous

3rd. - PA Burden

One Pot other than scheduled

2nd. - G Dando

3 Pots Cane or Shrub

1st. - PA Burden

3 Pots Cane or Shrub

2nd. - D Smith

1 Pot Cane or Shrub

1st. - D Smith

1 Pot Cane or Shrub

2nd. - PA Burden

3 Cut Blooms Novice
RB
1st. - D Spencer
3 Pots Novice
RB
1st. - J Rawcliffe
3 Pots Novice
RB
2nd. - M Avis
3 Pots Novice
RB
3rd. - E Higgins
1 Cut Bloom Novice
RB
1st. - D Spencer
1 Pot Novice
RB
1st.- D Spencer
1 Pot Novice
RB
2nd. - M Avis
1 Pot Novice
RB
3rd. - E Higgins

PC
70th. Anniversary Display Stand

PC              PC
   Judging

PC               PC        PC

           Pictures by Phil Champion, Robert Bryce, Steve Jones, Mrs Maira Hamilton
RESULTS

TOP OF PAGE
.