The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

National Show Champions
Large Group of Begonia in Pots – The “Sidney Longshaw” Trophy
Small Group of Begonias in Pots – The “Eric Catterall” Trophy
7 Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias –
The “British Championship & Fred Martin” Trophy
12 Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias – The “National Society Championship” & “J Munson”Trophy
Best Pot - NBS Bronze Medal & Rosette                    Best Cut Bloom - NBS Bronze Medal & Rosette
NBS Bronze Medal & Rosette 
Best Pot other than Tuberous Double
The Fred Benson Trophy - Best Non-tuberous exhibit


7 POTS
1st. - Stephen Jones

2015

At the prestigious
Shrewsbury Flower Show

Friday 14th. & Saturday 15th. August
Quarry Park, Shrewsbury

RESULTS          PICTURES


12 CUT BLOOMS
1st. - Robert Bryce


BEST BLOOM IN SHOW
Robert Bryce
with Burnout


LARGE GROUP
1st. - John Winfield


BEST NON-TUBEROUS
1st. - Vincent Potts


BEST POT Stephen Jones
with Sweet Dreams

.


7 POTS
1st. - Stephen Jones

2014

Staged for the first time at the prestigious
Shrewsbury Flower Show

Friday 8th. & Saturday 9th. August
Quarry Park, Shrewsbury

RESULTS          Pictures   Page 1   Page 2


12 CUT BLOOMS
1st. - Michael Richardson


BEST BLOOM IN SHOW
Robert Bryce
with seedling


LARGE GROUP
1st. - John Winfield


SMALL GROUP
1st. - Jeff Rhodes


BEST POT Robert Bryce
with Sweet Dreams

.


7 POTS
1st. - Stephen Jones

.
2013

WEBBS GARDEN CENTRE
Saturday 31st. August & Sunday 1st.September
 Worcester Road, Wychbold, Droitwich Spa, Worcester

RESULTS          Pictures   Page 1   Page 2


12 CUT BLOOMS
1st. - Terry Tasker


BEST BLOOM IN SHOW
Bill Squibb
Jane Nicholson


LARGE GROUP
1st. - Gary Dando


BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW
Ken Wilkes
with Isabella


BEST POT Stephen Jones
with Vera Coates

.


7 POTS
1st. - Ron Aldous

.
2012
WEBBS GARDEN CENTRE
 Worcester Road, Wychbold, Droitwich Spa, Worcester
Saturday 11th. &  Sunday 12th. August

RESULTS      Pictures   Page 1    Page 2   Page 3


12 CUT BLOOMS
1st. - Dave Coates


BEST BLOOM IN SHOW
Geoff Keer 
Tom Brownlee


BEST POT OTHER THAN
TUB.DBL. Malcolm Fisher


SMALL GROUP
1st. - Jeff Rhodes


BEST POT Lakin Earl
with Angela Jane

.


7 POTS
1st. - Ron Aldous

.
2011
BLOOMS SOLIHULL GARDEN CENTRE
Kenilworth Road, Hampton in Arden, Solihull  B92 0LP
Saturday 3rd. &  Sunday 4th. September

RESULTS      Pictures   Page 1    Page 2


12 CUT BLOOMS
1st. - Dave Coates


BEST BLOOM IN SHOW
Dave Coates
Fred Martin


LARGE GROUP - 1st
Mr & Mrs.S Kennedy


SMALL GROUP
1st. - Jeff Rhodes


BEST POT OTHER THAN
TUB.DBL. Malcolm Fisher

.


7 POTS
1st. - Barry Walker

.
2010
Held in Conjunction with
The Gardener's Weekend,  Kings Heath Park,  Birmingham
Saturday 4th. &  Sunday 5th. September

RESULTS      Pictures   Page 1    Page 2   Page 3


12 CUT BLOOMS
1st. - Alan Bryce


BEST BLOOM IN SHOW
Alan Bryce
City of Ballaarat


LARGE GROUP - 1st
Samuel Kennedy


SMALL GROUP
1st. - Jeff Rhodes


BEST POT
Lakin Earl
Powder Puff

.


7 POTS
1st. - John Dearn

.
2009
Held in Conjunction with
The Gardener's Weekend,  Kings Heath Park,  Birmingham
Saturday 5th. &  Sunday 6th. September

RESULTS      Pictures   Page 1    Page 2   Page 3


12 CUT BLOOMS
1st. - Alan Bryce


BEST BLOOM IN SHOW
Alan Bryce
Tequila Sunrise


LARGE GROUP - 1st

Mr & Mrs Kennedy


SMALL GROUP - 1st.
John Taylor & John Tinkley


BEST POT OTHER THAN
TUB.DBL. Dave Staines

.


7 POTS
1st. - Stan Jenner

.
2008
Held in Conjunction with
The Gardener's Weekend,  Kings Heath Park,  Birmingham
Saturday 30th. &  Sunday 31st. August

RESULTS      Pictures   Page 1    Page 2


12 CUT BLOOMS
1st. - John Hamilton


BEST BLOOM IN SHOW
John Hamilton
T.Brownlee


BEST POT IN SHOW

Lakin Earl
Angela Jane


SMALL GROUP - 1st.
Tony Hall & Tony Reynolds


BEST POT OTHER THAN
TUB.DBL.Ken Wilkes

.


7 POTS
1st. - Robert Bryce

.
2007
Held in Conjunction with
The Gardener's Weekend,  Kings Heath Park,  Birmingham
Saturday 1st. &  Sunday 2nd. September

RESULTS      Pictures   Page 1    Page 2


12 CUT BLOOMS
1st. - Jack Larter


BEST BLOOM IN SHOW
Ken Gallagher
Nichola Coates


6 POT RESTRICTED

1st. - Ian Yeardley.


3 POTS
1st. -  Lakin Earl


8' x 4' Group
1st. - Wallace Farr

.


7 POTS
1st. - John Dearn

.
2006
Held in Conjunction with
The Gardener's Weekend,  Kings Heath Park,  Birmingham
Saturday 2nd. &  Sunday 3rd. September

RESULTS      PICTURES


12 CUT BLOOMS
1st. - John Chiswell


BEST BLOOM IN SHOW
John Hamilton
Melissa


BEST POT
Paul Lakin 
Apricot Delight


SMALL GROUP - 1st.
Dave Hall & Tony Reynolds


8' x 4' Group
1st. - Mr & Mrs Yeardley

.


7 POTS
1st. - Barry Walker

.
2005
Held in Conjunction with
The Gardener's Weekend,  Kings Heath Park,  Birmingham
Saturday 2nd. &  Sunday 3rd. September

RESULTS      PICTURES


12 CUT BLOOMS
1st. - Ken Gallagher


BEST BLOOM IN SHOW
Alan Harris
Ruby Young


3 POT NON-TUBEROUS

1st. - Vincent Potts.


BEST POT
Paul Lakin 
Whispers


8' x 4' Group
1st. - Mr & Mrs Yeardley

.

.
2004
Held in Conjunction with
The Gardener's Weekend,  Kings Heath Park,  Birmingham
Saturday 4th. &  Sunday 5th. September

RESULTS      PICTURES


BEST BLOOM IN SHOW
Ken Gallagher
  Beryl Rhodes


6 POT RESTRICTED

1st. - Lakin Earl.


12 CUT BLOOMS
1st. - Ken Gallagher


8' x 4' Group
1st. - Mr & Mrs Yeardley

.

.
2003
Held in Conjunction with
The Gardener's Weekend,  Kings Heath Park,  Birmingham
Saturday 30th. &  Sunday 31st. August

 PICTURES


6 POT RESTRICTED
1st. - Lakin Earl.


7 POTS
1st. - Peter Read


12 CUT BLOOMS
1st. - Ken Gallagher


8' x 4' Group
1st. - Mr & Mrs Yeardley

.

.
2002
Held in Conjunction with
The Gardener's Weekend,  Kings Heath Park,  Birmingham
PICTURES


12 CUT BLOOMS
1st. - John Hamilton


9 POTS
1st. - Peter Reed


6 POTS
1st. - John Dearn


BEST POT
Peter Read

Cut Bloom Champions

TOP OF PAGE
.