The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

Judges:  Alan Bryce,   Alan Harris,   George Thompson SBS

RESULTS

CLASS

1    Group of Begonias 8ft x 4ft
1st Samuel & Elizabeth Kennedy

2    Group of Begonias 4ft x 4ft
1st Jeff Rhodes
2nd Derek Smith

3    Seven Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st Ron Aldous
2nd John Dearn

5    One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonia
1st Ron Aldous
2nd John Winfield
3rd John Dearn

6    Six Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias (Restricted)
1st Lakin Earl

9    Twelve Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st Dave Coates
2nd Robert Bryce
3rd Ralph Trinder
4th John Chiswell

10    Six Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st Dave Coates
2nd Robert Bryce
3rd John Chiswell

11    Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias Three distinct
1st Dave Coates
2nd Ralph Trinder
3rd John Chiswell

12    Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias Red and/or Crimson
1st Ian Williams
2nd Robert Bryce
3rd Dave Coates

13    Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias Pink and/or Salmon
1st John Chiswell
2nd Robert Bryce
3rd Dave Coates

14    Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias Orange and/or Yellow
1st Robert Bryce
2nd John Chiswell
3rd Ian Williams

15    Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias White and/or Cream
1st Dave Coates
3rd John Chiswell

16    Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias Picotee and/or Bi-colour
1st Dave Coates
2nd Robert Bryce
3rd John Chiswell

17    One Cut Bloom of Tuberous Double Begonia
1st Dave Coates
2nd John Chiswell
3rd George Hawkins

18    One Hanging Container of Begonias
1st Ian Williams
2nd Ken Wilkes
3rd John Winfield

19    Three Pots of Begonias Rex and/or Rhizomatous
1st Ken Wilkes
2nd Samuel Kennedy
3rd Elizabeth Kennedy

20    One Pot of Begonia Rex or Rhizomatous
1st Elizabeth Kennedy
2nd Ken Wilkes
3rd Samuel Kennedy

21    Three Pots of Begonias Cane and/or Shrub
1st Derek Smith
2nd Elizabeth Kennedy
3rd Samuel Kennedy

22    One Pot of Begonia Cane or Shrub
1st Samuel Kennedy
2nd Jeff Rhodes
3rd Elizabeth Kennedy

23    Three Pots of Begonias not otherwise scheduled
1st Richard Spiers
2nd Jeff Rhodes
3rd John Winfield

24    One Pot of Begonia not otherwise scheduled
1st John Winfield
2nd John Winfield
3rd Elizabeth Kennedy

25    Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias (Intermediate)
1st John Winfield

30    Three Pots of Begonias other than Tuberous Double (Intermediate)
1st Derek Smith
2nd Richard Spiers

31    One Pot of Begonias other than large tuberous double (Intermediate)
1st Richard Spiers

32    Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias (Novice)
1st Malcolm Fisher
2nd Richard Spiers

33    One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonias (Novice)
1st Malcolm Fisher
2nd Richard Spiers

34    Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias (Novice)
2nd Malcolm Fisher

35    One Cut Bloom of Tuberous Double Begonias (Novice)
1st Malcolm Fisher
2nd Richard Spiers
3rd Janet Tully

36    One Pot of Begonias other than large tuberous double (Novice)
1st Malcolm Fisher
2nd Richard Spiers

AWARDS

Results by Jeff Rhodes
SCHEDULE

TOP OF PAGE