The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.


RESULTS

Class 1 – The Sidney Longshaw Trophy -
Large Group of Begonias in Pots, Hanging Containers etc
1st  – Gary Dando

 Paloma Prince, Sals Comet, Cottage Red, Yellow Bonfire, Champagne, Tiger Paws, Pollux, Beatrice Haddreht, Orange Bonfire, Mr Katuz, Paloma Prince, Sals Comet, Yellow Bonfire, Champagne and Tiger Paws

Class 2 – The Eric Catterall Trophy – Small Group of Begonias in Pots
1st – Jeff Rhodes

White Freckle (2),Albo-Picta Rosea (2),English Lace (4), Gryphon (2), Chumash (2), Benitechiba (2), Silbreen, Masoniana, Esther Albertine, Sophie Cecile, Hayacoa Silver
2nd – Derek Smith
Little Brother Montgomery, Connie Boswell, Spectum, Gryphon, Fusoides Pink, Pink Jadu, Irene Nuss, Snowcap, Cleopatra, Narrnber

Class 3 –The British Championship & the Fred Martin Trophy –
Seven Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st – Stephen Jones

Vera Coates – Best Pot in Show, Rachel Ann, Fanfare, Sweet Dreams, Sugar Candy, Midas and Mrs E McLaughlan Best Exhibit in Show
2nd – Robert Bryce
Roy Hartley, Tom Brownlee, Nichola Coates, Roy Hartley, Roy Hartley, Powder Puff and Mrs E McLauchlan

Class 4 – Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st – Barry Walker

Sweet Dreams, Sweet Dreams and Coppellia
2nd – Robert Bryce
Avalanche, Roy Hartley and Monica Bryce

Class 5 – One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonia
1st – Barry Walker

 Charlotte

Class 6 – Six Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias – The Allan Clarke Trophy
1st – Barry Walker
Sweet Dreams, Jessie Cruckshank, Powder Puff, Fair Maid of Perth, Powder Puff and Ice Mint
2nd – Stephen Jones
Unknown variety, Rachel Ann, Mrs E McLauchlan, Kookaburra, Billy Langdon and Fanfare

Class 7 – One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonia – Single Stem
1st – Stephen Jones
Vera Coates
2nd – Barry Walker
Sweet Dreams
3rd – Barry Walker
Roy Hartley

Class 8 – One Pot and One Cut Bloom of Tuberous Double Begonia
 1st – Stephen Jones
Mrs E McLauchlan

Class 9 –  – The National Society Championship & the J Munson Trophy
Twelve Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st – Terry Tasker

Alexander, Fanfare, Gypsy, Tahiti, Falstaff, Evelyn Dunn, Powder Puff, Can Can, Daisy Trinder, Gypsy, Daisy Trinder and Falstaff
2nd - Alan Bryce
Powder Puff, George Tatton, Powder Puff, Sweet Dreams, Tom Brownlee, Whispers, City of Ballaarat, Powder Puff, E McLauchlan, Powder Puff, Glenfarg and Elstar
3rd – William Squibb
Tequila Sunrise, Nichola Coates, Lindsay Murray, Tequila Sunrise, Ruby Young, Sunrise, Joyce Milhulka, Nichola Coates, Jane Nicholson – Bronze Medal, Fred Martin, Sylvia Johnson and Fred Martin
4th – Phil Champion
 Gypsy 2 off, Can Can, Lindsay Smith, Nichola Coates, F Martin 2 off, Anniversary, Roy Hartley, Tom Brownlee, Sweet Dreams, Fair Maid of Perth

Class 10 – Six Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st – William Squibb

Sylvia Johnson, Tequila Sunrise, Powder Puff, Nichola Coates, Sylvia Johnson and Tequila Sunrise
2nd – Terry Tasker
Gay Gordon, Fiona Ramsey, Daisy Trinder, Fred Martin, Elsie Catterall and Powder Puff
3rd – Phil Champion
George Tatton, Isobel Keenan, Mrs E McLaughlan, Vera Coates, Gypsy and Sweet Dreams

Class 11 – Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias – Three Distinct Cultivars
1st – William Squibb

Nichola Coates, Powder Puff and Coppellia
2nd – Alan Bryce
Elizabeth McLaughlan, George Tatton and Imposter
3rd – George Hawkins
Tom Brownlee, Mrs E Laughlan and George Tatton

Class 12 – Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias – Red and /or Crimson
1st – Terry Tasker
Linda Jackson, Linda Jackson and Linda Jackson

Class 13 – Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias – Pink and/or Salmon
No Exhibitors

Class 14 - Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias – Orange and/or Yellow
1st – Terry Tasker

Charlotte, Tequila Sunrise and Golden Hind

Class 15 - Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias – White and/or Cream
1st
- Not awarded
2nd – Terry Tasker
Whispers, Moonlight and Whispers

Class 16 – Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias – Picotee and/or Bi-Colour
1st – Terry Tasker

Mrs E McLauchlan, Fiona Ramsay and Mrs E McLauchlan

Class 17 – One Cut Bloom of Tuberous Double Begonia
1st – Terry Tasker

Geoff Bizley
2nd  – William Squibb
Sweet Dreams
3rd – Phil Champion
Angela Jane

Class 18  – C A Sothers Trophy – One Hanging Container of Begonias
1st  – Ken Wilkes

Isobella
2nd – Ken Wilkes
 Isobella
3rd – Geoff Keer
Million Kisses Armour

Class 19 – Three Pots of Begonias – Rex and/or Rhizomatous
1st  – Ian Rhys Williams
Emerald Beauty, Emerald Beauty and Fireworks
2nd  – Ian Rhys Williams
Emerald Beauty, Many Colours and Rocheheart
3rd  – Derek Smith
Fribuegensis, Fribuegensis and Fribuegensis

Class 20 – One Pot of Begonia – Rex and/or Rhizomatous
1st - Norman Preddy

Rocheart - Bronze Medal
2nd – Chris and Sandra Davies
Rocheart
3rd – Ian Rhys Williams
Many Colours

Class 21 – Three Pots of Begonias – Cane and/or Shrub
No Exhibitors

Class 22 – One Pot of Begonia – Cane and/or Shrub
1st – Vincent Potts

Snowcap

Class 23 – Three Pots of Begonias other than large tuberous double and those scheduled above
1st – Peter Sourbutts

Bon Bon Cherry, Flamboyant and Bon Bon Cherry
2nd – John Winfield
Yellow Hammer, Cottage Pink and Cottage Red
3rd – John Winfield
 Yellow Hammer, Le Madellon and Cottage Red

Class 24 – One Pot of Begonia other than large tuberous double and those scheduled above
1st – John Winfield

Red Dragon Wings
2nd  – Not Awarded
3rd – Geoff Keer
 Million Kisses Romance

INTERMEDIATE CLASSES

Class 25 – The Sam Harris Cup - Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias
No Exhibitors

Class 26 – One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonia
No Exhibitors

Class 27 - Six Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias
No Exhibitors

Class 28 - Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias
No Exhibitors

Class 29 - Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias
No Exhibitors

Class 30 – Three Pots of Begonias other than large Tuberous Double
1st – Malcolm Fisher

Connie Boswell, B Sizemoriae and B Seratapetala

Class 31 – One Pot of Begonia other than large Tuberous Double
1st – Malcolm Fisher

Variety unknown
2nd – Malcolm Fisher
Red Robin

NOVICE CLASSES

Class 32 – Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st – Bill Gaskell

Apricot Delight, Sweet Dreams and Seedling

Class 33 – One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonia
1st – Stephen Jones

 Jessica
2nd – Bill Gaskell Fred Martin
3rd – Bill Gaskell
 Isabel Keenan

Class 34 – Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st – Stephen Jones
Linda Jackson, Mrs E McLaughlan and Powder Puff

Class 35 – One Cut Bloom of Tuberous Double Begonia
No Exhibitors

Class 36 – One Pot of Begonia other than large tuberous double
1st – Mike Avis

 L’escargot
2nd – Mike Avis
Silver King
3rd - Bill Gaskell
 Midnight Magic

Class 37 The NBS Seedling Award
One entry a light orange with yellow centre by R Bryce not awarded

AWARDS

THE BLACKMORE & LANGDON TROPHY  FOR MOST POINTS IN CLASSES 1-18
Terry Tasker

THE FRED BEDSON CUP AND NBS BRONZE MEDAL FOR BEST SPECIES
Norman Preddy
for Rocheart

THE ALF POTTY TROPHY FOR MOST POINTS CLASSES 19 - 24
Ian Rhys Williams

THE EGERTON VASE FOR BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW
Stephen Jones
for 7 Pot Class

THE A NOAKES TROPHY & NBS BRONZE MEDAL  FOR BEST POT IN SHOW
Stephen Jones
for Vera Coates

NBS BRONZE MEDAL FOR BEST SPECIES AWARDED
 Stephen Jones
for Rocheart

THE ALF LEWIN MEMORIAL TROPHY AND BRONZE MEDAL FOR BEST BLOOM
William Squibb for Jane Nicholson

THE SYDNEY LONGSHAW TROPHY FOR LARGE GROUP
Gary Dando

THE ERIC CATTERALL TROPHY FOR SMALL GROUP
Jeff  Rhodes

THE FRED MARTIN TROPHY FOR SEVEN POTS
Stephen Jones

THE ALLEN CLARKE TROPHY FOR SIX  POTS
 Barry Walker

THE J MUNSON TROPHY FOR 12 CUT BLOOMS
Terry Tasker

THE SYDNEY LONGSHAW SHIELD FOR MOST POINTS IN INTERMEDIATE CLASSES
Malcolm Fisher

THE ALF LEWIN TROPHY  MOST POINTS IN NOVICE CLASSES
Stephen Jones

Results by Robert Bryce

      SCHEDULE  

TOP OF PAGE