The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

...

Judges: Open Cut Bloom and Pot Classes - Barry Walker & George Thompson (SBS Judge)
Species, Intermediate & Novice Classes - Ian Rhys Williams & Robert Bryce


RESULTS

Class 401 – Large Group of Begonia in Pots – The “Sidney Longshaw” Trophy
1st G DANDO

Class 402 – Small Group of Begonias in Pots – The “Eric Catterall” Trophy
1st G DANDO
2nd Mrs J L JONES

Class 403 – Seven Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias – The “British Championship & Fred Martin” Trophy
1st  S JONES
2nd P SOURBUTTS
3rd Mrs J.L JONES

Class 404 – Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st S JONES
2nd M C AVIS

Class 405 – One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonias – The SFS “Bertha Machin” Salver
1st MR S JONES
2nd MR M C AVIS

Class 406 – Six Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias – The “Allan Clarke” Trophy and the SFD “Bertha Machin” Salver
1st MR S JONES

Class 407 – One Pot  of Tuberous Double Begonia restricted
1st S JONES
2nd M C AVIS

 
Class 408 – Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonia   no side shoots
1st S JONES
2nd M C AVIS

Class 409 – One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonias no side shoots
1st S JONES
2nd M C AVIS


 Class 410 – One Pot and One Cut Bloom Tuberous Double Begonia

1st S JONES
2nd Mrs J JONES

Class 411 – Twelve Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias – The “National Society Championship”
& “J Munson” Trophy

1st P CHAMPION
2nd T SHEPERDSON
3rd R NELSON
4th R BRYCE

Class 412 – Six Board Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st P CHAMPION
2nd T SHEPERDSON
3rd  R NELSON

Class 413 – Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias – Distinct Varieties
1st T SHEPERDSON
2nd P CHAMPION
3rd G KEER

Class 414 - Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias – Red and/or crimson
1st Mrs M I DAVIS

Class 415 – Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias – Pink and/or salmon
no entries

Class 416 – Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous - Double Begonias – Orange and/or yellow
1st K G DAVIS

 
Class 417 – Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias – White and/or cream
1st Mrs M I DAVIS

Class 418 – Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias – Picotee and/or Bi-Colour
1stT SHEPERDSON
2nd MRS M I DAVIS
3rd K G DAVIS

Class 419 – One Cut Bloom of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st P CHAMPION
2nd T SHEPERDSON
3rd R BRYCE

 Class 420 – One Hanging Containers of Begonias – The “C A Sothers” Trophy
1st  J B RAWCLIFFE
2nd MRS I M RAWCLIFFE
3rd  D SMITH

Class 421 – Three Pots of Begonia – Rex and/or Rhizomatous
1st  G DANDO
2nd  P A BURDEN
3rd D SMITH

Class 422 – One Pot of Begonia – Rex or Rhizomatous
1st G DANDO
2nd M CLIFF
3rd P A BURDEN

Class 423 – Three Pots of Begonia – Cane and/or Shrub
1st

Class 424 – One Pot of Begonia – Cane or Shrub
1st D SMITH
2nd P A BURDEN

Class 425 – Three Pots of Begonia other than large tuberous double and those scheduled above
1st G DANDO
2nd M CLIFF
3rd G KEER

Class 426 – One Pot of Begonia other than large tuberous double and those scheduled above
1st MRS M CLIFF
2nd G DANDO
3rd G KEER

 NOVICE CLASSES
Class 427 – Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st  J B RAWCLIFFE
2nd M C AVIS
3rd E HIGGINS

Class 428 – One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st D N SPENCER
2nd  M C AVIS
3rd E HIGGINS

Class 429 – One Pot Foliar Begonia any type
1st  M C AVIS

Class 430 – Three Pots Multiflora
no entries

Class 431 – One Pot Multiflora
no entries

Class 432 – Three Cut blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st D N SPENCER

Class 433 – One Cut bloom of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st D N SPENCER

...............................................................................................................................

AWARDS

   The Sidney Longshaw Trophy     G DANDO    8 x 4 display

  The Eric Catterall Trophy     S JONES    

  The Fred Martin Trophy & British Championship    S JONES

  The Allan Clarke Trophy     S JONES

  The J Munson Trophy & National Championship      P CHAMPION

  The C.A. Sothers Trophy     J B RAWCLIFFE  Lou Anne

  The Blackmore & Langdon Trophy     S JONES

  The Fred Bedson Cup     G DANDO

  The Alf Potty Trophy     G DANDO

  The Sam Harris Cup      S JONES

  The S Longshaw Memorial Shield     J B RAWCLIFFE

  The John Bagshaw Trophy    J B RAWCLIFFE

  The Alf Lewin Trophy     D N SPENCER

  The A Noakes Trophy     S JONES

The Alf Lewin Memorial Trophy Best cut bloom      R BRYCE - Moira Callan

Jeff Rhodes Trophy     G DANDO 4 x 4 display

  Best Pot of Tuberous Double NBS Medal     S JONES Vera Coates

  Best Cut Bloom NBS Medal     R BRYCEMoira Callan

  Best Pot other than Tuberous Double NBS Medal    G  DANDOBlack Lace

  Egerton Trophy - Best Exhibit in NBS Section     P CHAMPION 12 board

  Best Cut Bloom Red and/or Crimson     P CHAMPIONLinda Jackson

  Best Cut Bloom Pink and/or Salmon      P CHAMPION - Falstaff

  Best Cut Bloom Orange     T SHEPERDSON- Tequila Sunrise

  Best Cut Bloom White and/or Cream      P CHAMPION - Symestar

  Best cut Bloom Picotee and/or Bi-colour     P CHAMPIONBali Hi

  Best Cut Bloom Yellow     R BRYCE Moira Callan

  .

Results by Mike Avis

 SCHEDULE          PICTURES

TOP OF PAGE