The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

...

Judges: Open Cut Bloom and Pot Classes - & George Thompson (SBS Judge)
Species, Intermediate & Novice Classes - Terry Tasker, Ian Rhys Williams & Robert Bryce


RESULTS

Class 401 – Large Group of Begonia in Pots – The “Sidney Longshaw” Trophy
1st G DANDO
Inca Fire x 2, Fireworks x 2, Hi Ho Holiday, Tiger Kittens x 2, Feder x 2, David Blaise, Pinks Pops x 2,
 Black Lace x 2, Ballet, Froggy x 2, Summer Maid, 18 plants in total plus ferns

Class 402 – Small Group of Begonias in Pots – The “Eric Catterall” Trophy
1st G DANDO
Red Tempest x 2, Lambaba, Feder x 2, Embrace, Jive x 2, Green Sparkles 9 plants in total plus ferns
2nd S JONES
Unknow, Margaret Mihulka, Mrs E Mc Lauchlan  3 pots in total

Class 403 – Seven Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias – The “British Championship & Fred Martin” Trophy
1st  S JONES
Sugar Candy x 2, Daisy Trinder (Best Pot), Whispers, Sweet Dreams and Vera Coates x 2
This exhibit won best exhibit in show

2nd Mrs J. JONES
Geisha Girl x 2, Whispers, Sweet Dreams x 2, Daisy Trinder and Vera Coates
3rd P SOURBUTTS
Sugar Candy x 2, Whispers, Catherine Hartley, Tahiti, Fairylight and Mrs R Watt

Class 404 – Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias - The "Sam Harris" Trophy 
1st Mrs J JONES
Mrs Elizabeth McLaughlan x 3
2nd P SOURBUTTS
Tequila Sunrise, Charlotte and Apricot Delight
S JONES
Geisha Girl, Mrs E McLaughlan and Fred Martin

Class 405 – One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonias – The SFS “Bertha Machin” Salver
1st S JONES
Vera Coates
2nd P SOURBUTTS
Charlotte
3rd MC AVIS
Golden Hind

Class 406 – Six Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias Restricted - The “Allan Clarke” Trophy
1st S JONES
Geisha Girl x 2, Vera Coates, Daisy Trinder x 2 and Whispers
2nd Mrs J JONES
Sugar Candy, Ballerina, Daisy Trinder, Fanfare, Sweet Dreams and Billy Langdon
3rd M C AVIS

Daisy Trinder x 2, Linda Jackson, George Tatton

Class 407 – One Pot  of Tuberous Double Begonia restricted
1st RJ SPIERS
Sweet Dreams
2nd MC AVIS
Dr Sparky
3rd  S JONES
Fred Martin
 
Class 408 – Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonia   single stem no side shoots
1st  S JONES
Geisha Girl, Fred Martin and Ballerina
2nd MC AVIS
Isabel Keenan, Joshua Brown and Seedling
 

Class 409 – One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonias as above
1st S JONES
Fred Martin
2nd MC AVIS
Alana Hamilton

 Class 410 – One Pot and One Cut Bloom Tuberous Double Begonia

1st S JONES
Mrs E McLauchlan
 

Class 411 – Twelve Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias – The “National Society Championship”
& “J Munson” Trophy

1st P CHAMPION
Geoff Bizley, Sweet Dreams, Moira Callan x 3, Tom Brownlee (Best Red), Powder Puff x 2,
 Lucy Allely (Best Picotee and Best Bloom in show), Falstaff (Best Pink), Eva Grace and Heather Lowe

2nd J CHISWELL
Tequila Sunrise (Best Orange), Colin Hamilton, Dr Sparky, Daisy Trinder x 2,
Falstaff, Sweet Dreams x 3, Moira Callan x 2 and Fred Martin  

3rd M RICHARDSON
Sweet Dreams x 2, Elsie Catterall, Joyce Mihulka, Falstaff x 2, Can Can,
 Moira Callan x 2, Tequila Sunrise x 2 and Bali Hi

4th R NELSON
Sweet Dreams x 2, Glenfarg, Margaret Everleigh, Charlotte, Ruby Young, Powder Puff, Elsie Catterall, Colin Hamilton, Joyce Mihulka and Gypsy

Class 412 – Six Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st IR WILLIAMS
Sweet Dreams, Celtic Dragon, Tequila Sunrise x 2, Gypsy and Daisy Trinder
2nd P CHAMPION
Sweet Dreams, Can Can, Coppelia, Bali Hi, Seedling and Glenfarg (Best White in show)
3rd J CHISWELL
Falstaff, Tequila Sunrise, Dr Sparky, Coppelia, Krakatoa ‘DC’ and Burnout

Class 413 – Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias – Distinct Varieties
1st IR WILLIAMS
Colin Hamilton, Fanfare and Lyndsay Murray
2nd G HAWKINS
Nichola Coates, Colin Hamilton and Gypsy
3rd Mrs MI DAVIS
Sweet Dreams, Charlotte and Nichola Coates

Class 414 - Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias – Red and/or crimson
1st IR WILLIAMS
Tom Brownlee and Linda Jackson x 2

Class 415 – Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias – Pink and/or salmon
1st Mrs MI DAVIS
Fair Maid of Perth x 3

Class 416 – Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous  Double Begonias – Orange and/or yellow
1st KG DAVIS
Westlawn Jill and Tequila Sunrise x 2
2nd J CHISWELL
Daisy Trinder x 2 and Tequila Sunrise
3rd P CHAMPION
Moira Callan x 2 and Monica Bryce (Best Yellow)
 
Class 417 – Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias – White and/or cream
1st Mrs MI DAVIS
Lindsay Smith x 3

Class 418 – Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias – Picotee and/or Bi-Colour
1st K DAVIS
Lottie, Ruby Young and Jennifer Wilson
2nd G KEER
Fay Lyndsey, Burnout and Beryl Rhodes
3rd M DAVIS
Isobel Keenan x 3

Class 419 – One Cut Bloom of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st IR WILLIAMS
Falstaff
2nd P CHAMPION
Seedling
3rd M RICHARDSON
Joan Bryce

 Class 420 – One Hanging Container of Begonias – The “C A Sothers” Trophy
1st  P SOURBUTTS
Firedance
2nd S JONES
Isobella
3rd  Mrs I RAWCLIFFE
Isobella

The “Blackmore & Langdon” Trophy”
awarded to the Exhibitor with the most points in Classes 401-420
S JONES

Class 421 – Three Pots of Begonia – Rex and/or Rhizomatous
1st  G DANDO
Red Tango, Pink Pots and Iron Stone  (Best Non-Tuberous in show, Best Exhibit 421 - 426)
2nd  P A BURDEN


Class 422 – One Pot of Begonia – Rex or Rhizomatous
1st G DANDO
Soli Mutata
2nd PA BURDEN
Carolineifolia
3rd MC AVIS
Munchkin

Class 423 – Three Pots of Begonia – Cane and/or Shrub
1st PA BURDEN
Snowcap x 2, Albo Pieta and Rosea

Class 424 – One Pot of Begonia – Cane or Shrub
1st PA BURDEN
Metallica

Class 425 – Three Pots of Begonia other than large tuberous double and those scheduled above
1st G KEER
Solenia x 3
2nd Mrs M CLIFF
Armour x 3
3rd G DANDO
Flamboyant, Devotion and Goldfinch

Class 426 – One Pot of Begonia other than large tuberous double and those scheduled above
1st Mrs M CLIFF
Armour
2nd G DANDO
Growing Embers
3rd PA BURDEN

Sutherlandi

The “Fred Bedson” Cup and “NBS Bronze Medal – awarded to the Best Exhibit in Classes 421 to 426
 
Gary Dando
(Iron Stone) and best Species in Show

The “Alf Potty” Trophy awarded to the Exhibitor with the most points in Classes 421-424

G Dando

......................................................................................................................

 NOVICE CLASSES
Class 427 – Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st  JB RAWCLIFFE
Whispers, Ziggy and Vera Coates
2nd Mrs J SOURBUTTS
Tahiti, Sugar Candy and Ruby Young
3rd DN SPENCER
Whispers, and Beryl Spurr x 2

Class 428 – One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st J RAWCLIFFE
2nd  J RAWCLIFFE
3rd DN SPENCER

Class 429 – One Pot Foliage Begonia any type
1st  MC AVIS
Pink Champagne (Best Exhibit 427 - 433)

Class 430 – Three Pots Multiflora
no entries

Class 431 – One Pot Multiflora
no entries

Class 432 – Three Cut blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st Mrs DM WILLIAMS
Linda Jackson, Lucy Allely and Falstaff
2nd. DN SPENCER
Falstaff, Coppelia and Daisy Trinder
3rd DN SPENCER
Tigger, Golden Hind and Tequila Sunrise

Class 433 – One Cut bloom of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st DN SPENCER
Nichola Coates
2nd DN SPENCER
Sweet Dreams
Mrs DM WILLIAMS
Tequila Sunrise

The “Alf Lewin “ Trophy – awarded to the Exhibitor with the most points in the Novice Classes Mr DN Spencer

...............................................................................................................................

CUT BLOOM AWARDS

Best Picotee – P ChampionLucy Allely
Best Yellow – P Champion
Monica Bryce
Best Pink – P Champion
Falstaff
Best Orange – I R Williams
Tequila Sunrise
Best White – P Champion
Glenfarg
Best Red – P Champion
Tom Brownlee
Best Pot and Bronze Medal - Steve Jones
Daisy Trinder
Best cut bloom and Bronze Medal – P Champion
Lucy Allely
The Egerton Trophy Best Exhibit in Show – S Jones - Class 403
The A Noakes Trophy – S Jones

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

The Sidney Longshaw Trophy MR G.DANDO
The Eric Catterall Trophy MR G. DANDO
The Fred Martin Trophy & British Championship MR S JONES
Alan Clarke Trophy MR S JONES
The J Munson Trophy & National Championship MR P CHAMPION
The C.A. Sothers Trophy MR P SOURBUTTS
The Blackmore & Langdon Trophy most points MR S JONES
The Fred Bedson Cup MR G DANDO
The Alf Potty Trophy MR G. DANDO
The S Longshaw Memorial Shield MR J RAWCLIFFE
The Sam Harris Cup MR S JONES
The Alf Lewin Memorial Trophy MR P CHAMPION
The A Noakes Trophy MR S JONES
The John Bagshaw Trophy MR J RAWCLIFFE
The Alf Lewin Trophy MR DN SPENCER

  .

Results by Robert Bryce

 SCHEDULE          PICTURES

TOP OF PAGE