The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

NATIONAL SHOW RESULTS   2004

Class OPEN First Second Third
1 8ft x 4ft Group of begonias Mr & Mrs Yeardley    
2 4ft x 4ft group of begonias No entries
3 Seven pots of tuberous doubles John Taylor John Dearn  
4 Three pots of tuberous doubles No entries
5 One pot of tuberous doubles John Taylor John Dearn John Dearn
6 Six pots of tuberous doubles (restricted) Lakin Earl    
7 One pot of tuberous doubles (Restricted) Lakin Earl    
8 One pot & 1 cut bloom, same variety John Dearn    
9 12 cut blooms Ken Gallagher John Chiswell Jack Larter
10 6 cut blooms Ken Gallagher Ralph Trinder John Chiswell
11 Three cut blooms white or cream No entries
12 Three cut blooms red or crimson No entries
13 Three cut blooms pink or salmon No entries
14 Three cut blooms picotee or bi-colour No entries
15 Three cut blooms orange or yellow No entries
16 Three cut blooms three distinct cultivars Ralph Trinder   Jack Larter
17 One cut bloom Ken Gallagher Ralph Trinder Brenda Cooper
18 One basket of begonias Geoff Keer Guy Jackson Barrie Knott
19 Three pots Begonia, Rex or Masoniana David Hall John Taylor Geoff Keer
20 One pot Begonia, Rex or Masoniana John Taylor David Hall Stan Jenner
21 Three pots of Begonias, Cane or Shrub David Hall Jeff Rhodes  
22 One pot of Begonia, Cane or Shrub Jeff Rhodesl David Hall David Hall
23 One pot of Begonias, excluding above Dave Staines    
Class INTERMEDIATE First Second Third
24 Three pots tuberous doubles Paul Lakin Stephen Warr  
25 One pot tuberous double Paul Lakin Stephen Warr Stephen Warr
26 6 cut blooms Paul Lakin    
27 3 cut blooms Paul Lakin    
Class NOVICE First Second Third
28 Three pots of tuberous doubles No entries
29 One pots tuberous double Brian Kimberley Brian Kimberley  
30 Three cut blooms Tony Whiting    
31 One cut bloom Tony Whiting Brian Kimberley Brian Kimberley
32 Three pots of Begonias other than large tub. dbl. Brian Kimberley    
  Best Pot of Tuberous Double John Taylor    
  Best Cut Bloom Ken Gallagher    
  Best Pot other than Tuberous Double Jeff Rhodes    
  CUPS & TROPHIES      
  The National Society Championship &
The J Munson Trophy
Ken Gallagher    
  The British Championship & Fred Martin Trophy John Taylor    
  The Allan Clarke Trophy Lakin Earll    
  The Alf Potty Trophy David Hall    
  The Eric Catterall (no entries)    
  The Sam Harris Cup Paul Lakin    
  The Sidney Longshaw Trophy Mr & Mrs I Yeardley    
  The CA Sothers Trophy Geoff Keer    
  The Blackmore & Langdon Trophy Ken Gallagher    
  The S Longshaw Memorial Shield Paul Lakin    
  The Alf Lewin Trophy Brian Kimberley    
  The Alf Lewin  Millenium Trophy & NBS Bronze Medal Ken Gallagher    
  The Fred Bedson Cup & NBS Bronze Medal Jeff Rhodes    
  The A. Noakes Trophy & Bronze Medal John Taylor    
  An NBS Bronze Medal to the best pot other than
Tuberous Double
Jeff Rhodes    
  NBS Jubilee Seedling Award (no entries)    

TOP OF PAGE