The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

The National Show   2010
Held in Conjunction with
The Gardener's Weekend,  Kings Heath Park,  Birmingham
Saturday 4th. &  Sunday 5th. September
Judges: Robert Bryce  Dave Coates  George Thompson (SBS)

RESULTS

Open Classes

1st.

2nd.

3rd.

4th.

1

Group of begonias 8' x 4'

Sam Kennedy

     

2

Group of begonias 4' x 4'

Jeff Rhodes

Bill Ash

   

3

Seven pots

Barry Walker

John Dearn

   

4

Three pots

       

5

One pot

Ron Aldous

John Dearn

Barry Walker

 

6

Six pots restricted

Lakin Earl

     

7

One pot restricted

Barry Walker

Barry Walker

Lakin Earl

 

8

One pot & one cut-bloom

Richard Spiers

     

9

Twelve cut-blooms

Alan Bryce

George Hawkins

John Chiswell

Philip Champion

10

Six cut-blooms

Ralph Trinder

Michael Richardson

Philip Champion

 

11

Three cut-blooms
   three distinct cultivars

George Hawkins

John Chiswell

Les Smith

 

12

Three cut-blooms

red or crimson

Les Smith

Colin Cochrane

John Chiswell

 

13

Three cut-blooms

pink or salmon

John Chiswell

     

14

Three cut-blooms

orange or yellow

Colin Cochrane

John Chiswell

   
15

Three cut-blooms

white or cream

John Chiswell

 

Kenneth Davis

 
16

Three cut-blooms

picotee or bi-colour

Les Smith

John Chiswell

Ian Rhys Williams

 
17

One cut-bloom

John Chiswell

Les Smith

Ian Rhys Williams

 
18

One basket of begonias

Ken Wilkes

Ken Wilkes

Ken Wilkes

 
19

Three pots of begonias
Rex or Rhizomatous

Ian Rhys Williams

Sam Kennedy

Len Gill

 
20

One pot of begonia
Rex or Rhizomatous

Bill Ash

Len Gill

Len Gill

 
21

Three pots of begonias
Cane or Shrub

Sam Kennedy

Bill Ash

Derek Smith

 
22

One pot of begonia
Cane or Shrub

Bill Ash

Jeff Rhodes

Ken Wilkes

 
23

Three pots of begonias
not otherwise scheduled

       
24

One pot of begonias
not otherwise scheduled

Jeff Rhodes

     

Intermediate Classes

1st.

2nd.

3rd.

 

25

Three pots

 

 

 

 

26

One pot

 

 

 

 

27

Six cut-blooms

     

 

28

Three cut-blooms

Colin Cochrane

   

 

29

One cut-bloom

Colin Cochrane

   

 

30

Three pots other than tuberous double

Derek Smith

   

 

31

One pot other than tuberous double

Derek Smith

   

 

Novice Classes

1st.

2nd.

3rd.

 

32

Three pots

Derek Smith

 

 

 

33

One pot

Richard Spiers

Janet Tully

Derek smith

 

34

Three cut-blooms

Dorothy Williams

 

Derek Smith

 

35

One cut-bloom

Dorothy Williams

Richard Spiers

Derek Smith

 

36

One pot other than tuberous double

Dorothy Williams

Derek Smith

 

 

.

37

Seedling Award

Dave Staines

 

Awards

 

The Sidney Longshaw  Trophy

Sam and Elizabeth Kennedy

The Eric Catterall Trophy

Jeff Rhodes

The Fred Martin Trophy

Barry Walker

The J. Munson Trophy

Alan Bryce

The Egerton Trophy

Alan Bryce

The C.A. Sothers Trophy

Ken Wilkes

The Blackmore & Langdon Trophy

John Chiswell

The Fred Bedson Cup

Bill Ash

The Alf Potty Trophy

Bill Ash

The S. Longshaw Shield

Derek Smith

The Alf Lewin Trophy

Dorothy Williams

The Alf Lewin Memorial Trophy

Alan Bryce

The A. Noaks Trophy

Lakin Earl

The John Bagshaw Trophy

Derek Smith

The Allan Clarke Trophy

Lakin Earl

Best Pot of Tuberous Double

Lakin Earl

Best Cut-bloom

Alan Bryce

Best Pot other than Tuberous Double

Bill Ash

NBS Jubilee Rose Bowl

Dave Staines

 

 

SCHEDULE     PICTURES

Results by Jeff Rhodes

TOP OF PAGE