The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

The Scottish Begonia Society National Show
Ayr       7th. - 9th August 2015
Page 1


Display of Begonias
1st. - Martin Brown


Display of Begonias
2nd. - John B Sloan


Display of Begonias
3rd. - R Robertson


Display of Begonias
Any Species or Cultivars
1st. - Samuel Kennedy


Display of Begonias
Any Species or Cultivars
2nd. - Elizabeth Kennedy


Display of Begonias
Any Species or Cultivars
3rd. - Martin Brown


BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP
& BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW
12 CUT BLOOMS - 1st.
Jim Mihulka


BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP
12 CUT BLOOMS - 2nd.
George Thompson


BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP
12 CUT BLOOMS - 3rd.
Ronnie Welsh


12 CUT BLOOMS - 4th.
Tony Shepherdson


BRITISH CHAMPION
Jim Mihulka


12 CUT BLOOMS - 5th.
Kennedy McQuiston


Best Picotee & best Cut bloom
Bali Hi
Best Red -
Tom Brownlee
Ian Donaldson


6 Cut blooms 
Best Yellow - Charlotte
Best Orange -Tequila Sunrise
Ronnie Welsh


6 Cut blooms
1st. - Robert Hope


6 Cut blooms
2nd. - Ronnie Welsh


6 Cut blooms
3rd. - Drew Somerville


6 Cut blooms
4th. - Jim Mihulka


Best Cut bloom in Show

Ian Donaldson with Bali Hi


6 Cut blooms
5th. - Kennedy McQuiston


Best Red Cut bloom
Ian Donaldson
with Tom Brownlee


Best Yellow Cut bloom
Ronnie Welsh
with Charlotte


Best Pink Cut bloom
Ronnie Welsh
with Tequila Sunrise


3 Cut blooms Picotee or Bicolour
1st. & Best 3 board - Robert Hope


3 Cut blooms Picotee or Bicolour
2nd. - Terry Tasker


3 Cut blooms Picotee or Bicolour  
2nd. - Colin Cochrane


9 Pot Table of Begonias
1st.  - Bert Nelson


9 Pot Table of Begonias
2nd. - Andrew McCubbin

3 Pots Species or Cultivars

.
1st.  - Samuel Kennedy

2nd.  - Elizabeth Kennedy

3rd.  - Andrew McCubbin

1 Pot Rhizomatous other than Rex


1st.  - Samuel Kennedy

2nd.  - Elizabeth Kennedy

3rd.  - Jeff Rhodes

3 Pot Cane or Shrub like


1st.  - Samuel Kennedy

2nd.  - Vincent Potts

3rd.  - Jeff Rhodes


1 Pot Cane or Shrub like
1st. - Vincent Potts


1 Pot Cane or Shrub like
2nd. - Elizabeth Kennedy


1 Pot Cane or Shrub like
3rd. - Samuel Kennedy


4 Pots Intermediate
1st. - John Anderson


2 Pots Intermediate
1st. - John Anderson


1 Pot Intermediate
1st. - Peter Matthews


1 Basket or Pot Pendula
Intermediate 1st. - John Anderson


1 Basket or Pot Pendula
Intermediate 2nd. - Peter Matthews


1 Pot Intermediate
2nd. - John Anderson


3 Cut blooms Intermediate
1st. - Jimmy Williamson


6 Cut blooms Intermediate
1st. - Jimmy Williamson


3 Cut blooms Intermediate
2nd. - Robert Hope


1 Pot Intermediate Species
other than...1st. - Gillian Noble


1 Cut bloom Intermediate
1st. - Robert Hope


1 Cut bloom Intermediate
1st. - Jimmy Williamson

                                

         
The Scottish Begonia Society Display  Awarded Large Gold Medal

Page 2

TOP OF PAGE

6
.