The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS

.

EVENTS IN 2016

The Society holds an Annual National Show with upwards of 26 classes for begonias
including novice, intermediate, and open sections.
 In addition five or six areas hold somewhat smaller shows for the special benefit of their area members
(but open to all Society members). 
The committee will also consider applications for the sponsoring  of begonia classes in other shows.

   Exhibiting, or even just getting involved in a Show by helping is a great way to meet fellow Society members, begonia growers and enthusiasts.  It is also an excellent way to learn more about growing these beautiful plants.

    If you intend to exhibit then you will want to try and have your begonias at their best when they are on the Show bench. This means getting the timing right and transporting them without damage.  The aim is to have the plants at their peak  "on the bench on the day"
 

2017 Events as available at present.

NATIONAL SHOW
Shrewsbury Flower Show
Friday 12th. & Saturday 13th. August
Quarry Park, Shrewsbury
Judges: Cut Bloom & Pot Classes - Robert Nelson and Chris Davies
Species, Intermediate and Novice Classes - Sandra Davies and Robert Bryce
FULL SHOW SCHEDULE     ENTRY FORM & STAGING
Note  This is the rectified version
Schedules issued by Shrewsbury to existing exhibitors omitted class 404 for 3 pots Tuberous Double Begonias

NBS National Show Secretary
Mike Avis

Annual General Meeting  2016
The 67th. Annual General Meeting
Saturday 20th. February
Manningford Community Hall,  Bell's Lane,  Nr Maypole Island
Birmingham B14 5TJ

Agenda and Minutes in Members Only section.

YORKSHIRE/HUMBERSIDE AREA
Area Representative  Jeff Rhodes

AREA SHOW
Saturday 30th. July
Judge: Barry Walker
PICTURES     SCHEDULE     RESULTS

AREA MEETINGS
Saturday 23rd. April -  Speaker Michael Richardson.
AUTUMN MEETING CHANGE OF DATE
From Saturday 8th.October to. Saturday 15th. October - Speaker Jeff Rhodes
 

Show & Meetings at Outward Memorial Hall, Leeds Road, Outwood, Wakefield  WF1 2NE

NORTH WEST AREA
North West Area Representative  Vincent Potts

SOUTHPORT FLOWER SHOW
Victoria Park, Southport.
Thursday 18th. - Sunday 21st. August
Judges: Jeff Rhodes and Ian Rhys Williams
Pictures     Results

The Southport Show on YouTube Marion Sycamore

MEETINGS
Friday 1st. April -  Michael Richardson - A novice growers view.
Friday 3rd. June - to be announced
Friday 7th. October - Review of the shows.

All at 7.30 pm
Hartwood Hotel, Chorley.  On right hand side into Chorley off the M61.

NORTH EAST & SCOTTISH BORDERS AREA
Area Representative   James G R Stewart

AREA SHOW
DOBBIES GARDEN CENTRE
Street House Farm, Ponteland, Newcastle-upon-Tyne  NE20 9BT   
(next to Newcastle airport).
Bank Holiday Weekend   Sunday 28th. & Monday 29th. August
Judge: Robert Bryce
Schedule   Pictures     Results
  

MEETINGS
The first Sunday in the month February, March, June, October & November
Sunday 7th. August (new date, July Meeting cancelled).
Note: April Meeting Tuesday 12th.    May Meeting Tuesday 10th.
All Meetings 2pm - 4pm
We meet at Dinnington Village Hall Annex,  a  village  next to Newcastle Airport, post code NE13 7LQ.

Cup of tea or coffee and biscuit.  Meetings are open to anyone who wishes to learn more about growing  and showing
these beautiful plants. Small in house demos on all aspects of growing begonias, from seed through to showing.

CENTRAL AREA
Area Representative  George Rushforth

MEETINGS
Saturday 30th. January  tuber sale
Saturday 5th. March
Saturday 9th. April
Saturday 14th. May - Speaker Michael Richardson
Meetings 2:00pm 2:15pm start
Manningford Community Hall  Bell's Lane, Nr Maypole Island Birmingham B14 5TJ
George B Rushforth   (0121) 744 6621

EAST MIDLANDS AREA
Area Representative   Colin Nicklin

 

EAST ANGLIAN AREA
Area Representative: Vacant

AREA SHOW
Saturday 13th. & Sunday 14th. August
Baytree Nurseries,  Weston,  Spalding,  Lancs.
Judge: Andrew McDougall
RESULTS     PICTURES

MEETINGS
Sunday  28th.February - Tuber sale
Sunday 10th. April Spring Meeting.

NORFOLK & SUFFOLK AREA
Area Representative   G.A.Keer

SOUTH WALES AREA
South Wales Area Representative  Ian Rhys Williams  Tel: 01639 720061

Welsh Championship Show.
August Bank Holiday, Sunday 28th & Monday 29th August
 Wyevale Garden Centre, Siemans Way, Enterprise Park, Llansamlet, Swansea. SA7 9FT.
 Judges: Dave Coates and Terry Tasker.
Schedule & Entry Form     Results     Pictures

Entry forms and schedules can be found on the N B S; web page. Look at South Wales Area.
 Further details from Dorothy M Williams, Show Secretary, tel; 01639 720061. Web dorothymwilliams@hotmail.com.
If you have any begonias left why not bring them along to the last N B S; Show of the year.
 You will be warmly welcomed. Or just pay us a visit to see our Show.

AREA MEETINGS

South Wales Area A G M
Sunday, 27th March.
New Venue
Glynneath Social club, High Street, Glynneath,   SA11 5AW  at 2:15, PM
Easy to find on the main road.
Question and answer session on begonia culture followed by a projector display on begonias.
Everyone welcome.

Saturday June 11th; at 10   A M.
 Wyevale Garden Centre,
There will be Amblyseius Cucumeris bags available for the prevention of Mite.
Everyone  warmly welcome.

Sunday 3rd. April - Samuel Kennedy,  Scottish Begonia Society
Joint Meeting with the South West Area
Grove Sports Centre, St Marys Grove, Nailsea, North Somerset, BS48 2NQ. Just off junctions 19 or 20, M.5

SOUTH WEST AREA
South West Area Representative  Gary Dando  01761 432739

AREA SHOW
Sunday 21st. August
BIDEFORD SHOW  The Pannier Market, Bideford.
Judge: Phil Champion
SCHEDULE     RESULTS     PICTURES

AREA MEETING

Joint meeting in conjunction with South Wales Area
Sunday 3rd. April

Both areas are delighted to welcome
 Samuel and Elizabeth Kennedy  from the Scottish Begonia Society.
 An event not to be missed.
Further details will be advised. Also, plant and tuber sale of named varieties.

Venue: Grove Sports Centre, St Mary’s Grove, Nailsea, North Somerset, BS48 2NQ.
 Just off junctions 19 or 20, M.5.

For further information/directions contact Gary Dando on 01761 432739

SOUTH COAST AREA

The South Coast Show
Will take place this year at Crookhorn College of Technology, Purbrook on Sunday 21st. August
 This has been negotiated with the NBS committee and Purbrook Horticultural Commitee.
Judges: Chris and Sandra Davies

 In the absence of an Area Rep and venue we had exhibitors that still wanted to show. In order to achieve this
 we approached Purbrook and agreed the South Coast Area Show would form part of their show.

                                                                                                                                                               Robert Bryce,  Secretary

Staging 4.30pm - 8pm Saturday 20th and 8.00 - 10.15 Sunday 21st
Full details will be available on the Purbrook Horticultural Society website
or sae to Show Secretary Charles Mobsby.  17 Padnell Road, Cowplain PO8 8DZ.
Please note
 Shows run by the PHS are open to all.
 The usual trophies and NBS medals will be available to members of the National Begonia Society only.
 

 

TOP OF PAGE