The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS

.

EVENTS IN 2018 (known so far & some may be subject to change)

The Society holds an Annual National Show with upwards of 26 classes for begonias
including novice, intermediate, and open sections.
 In addition five or six areas hold somewhat smaller shows for the special benefit of their area members
(but open to all Society members). 
The committee will also consider applications for the sponsoring  of begonia classes in other shows.

   Exhibiting, or even just getting involved in a Show by helping is a great way to meet fellow Society members, begonia growers and enthusiasts.  It is also an excellent way to learn more about growing these beautiful plants.

    If you intend to exhibit then you will want to try and have your begonias at their best when they are on the Show bench. This means getting the timing right and transporting them without damage.  The aim is to have the plants at their peak  "on the bench on the day"
 

NATIONAL SHOW
Shrewsbury Flower Show
Friday 10th. & Saturday 11th. August
Quarry Park, Shrewsbury
Judges: Open Cut Bloom and Pot Classes - Barry Walker & George Thompson (SBS Judge)
Species, Intermediate & Novice Classes - Ian Rhys Williams & Robert Bryce
NBS National Show Secretary
Mike Avis

Annual General Meeting  2018
The 69th. Annual General Meeting
1pm  Saturday 17th. February
Manningford Community Hall,  Bell's Lane,  Nr Maypole Island
Birmingham B14 5TJ

YORKSHIRE/HUMBERSIDE AREA
Area Representative  Jeff Rhodes

NORTH WEST AREA
North West Area Representative  Dave Weatherby

SOUTHPORT FLOWER SHOW
Judges: Chris & Sandra Davies

MEETINGS
First Fridays in April, June and October

All at 7.30 pm Hartwood Hotel, Chorley. Tel 01257 269966 (Hotel business only) 

CENTRAL AREA
Area Representative  Steve Jones

MEETING
Talk to be given by Robert Bryce in late  June 2018
date to be confirmed.
If you are interested in attending I would appreciate an E mail or a phone call so I can book a room of suitable size.

THE WORCESTER SHOW
  Sunday 12th. August

The Central Area will be having a stand.
Please contact myself for more details if you are
able to help in any way by supplying plants etc
or even just visiting the show.

Best regards Steve
 

EAST MIDLANDS AREA
Area Representative   Colin Nicklin

 

NORFOLK & SUFFOLK AREA
Area Representative   G.A.Keer

SOUTH WALES AREA
South Wales Area Representative  Ian Rhys Williams  Tel: 01639 720061

Welsh Championship Show.
Saturday 4th & Sunday 5th August
 
Wyevale Garden Centre, Siemans Way, Enterprise Park, Llansamlet, Swansea. SA7 9FT
Judge: Robert Bryce

AREA MEETINGS

South Wales Area Spring meeting.
Saturday 31st. March  10.00am
Venue,
Wyevale Garden Centre, Llansamlet, Swansea.
10: 00 am. In café area.
Any questions prior to meeting, please contact me.     
Ian Rhys Williams  Tel: 01639 720061
All welcome.

SOUTH WEST AREA
Area Representative  Gary Dando

SOUTH WEST REGIONAL SHOW
Sunday 19th. August

The Pannier Market, Bideford, North Devon. EX39 2DX
Judge: Andrew MacDougall
Staging 7.30 to 9.00 p.m. on Saturday 18th and Sunday morning until 10.00 am.
Schedules will be sent to all previous exhibitors.
Why not consider entering and enjoying a day out in North Devon?  You will be most welcome.

For further information please contact  
Mike Avis  Tel: 01237 475914

AREA MEETINGS
Sunday 15th April at 2.30pm
The area is delighted that Michael Richardson has agreed to be our speaker this year.
Mike is a noted exhibitor with many innovative methods of growing. 

Also, plant and tuber sale of named varieties.

Grove Sports Centre, St Mary’s Grove, Nailsea, North Somerset, BS48 2NQ. Just off junctions 19 or 20, M.5.
There will be the usual Sunday lunch prior to the meeting .
For bookings, please telephone Tony Willoughby 01275 854035.


For further information contact Gary Dando on 01761 432739

 

SCOTTISH BEGONIA SOCIETY NATIONAL SHOW
  Dundee Flower & Food Festival

Friday 31st August to Saturday 1st September
 
Camperdown Country Park, Coupar Angus Road, Dundee DD2 4TF
Judges: Ian Donaldson, Barry Walker (NBS Judge), John Chiswell, Trainee Mike Richardson
 

 

TOP OF PAGE