The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS

.

EVENTS IN 2019 (known so far & some may be subject to change)

The Society holds an Annual National Show with upwards of 26 classes for begonias
including novice, intermediate, and open sections.
 In addition five or six areas hold somewhat smaller shows for the special benefit of their area members
(but open to all Society members). 
The committee will also consider applications for the sponsoring  of begonia classes in other shows.

   Exhibiting, or even just getting involved in a Show by helping is a great way to meet fellow Society members, begonia growers and enthusiasts.  It is also an excellent way to learn more about growing these beautiful plants.

    If you intend to exhibit then you will want to try and have your begonias at their best when they are on the Show bench. This means getting the timing right and transporting them without damage.  The aim is to have the plants at their peak  "on the bench on the day"
 

NATIONAL SHOW
Shrewsbury Flower Show
Friday 9th. & Saturday 10th. August
Quarry Park, Shrewsbury
Judges: Open Cut Bloom and Pot Classes - Terry Tasker & George Thompson (SBS Judge)
Species, Intermediate & Novice Classes - Ian Rhys Williams & Robert Bryce
NBS National Show Secretary Mike Avis
Entries close on Friday 19th. July
SCHEDULE     ENTRY FORM

Annual General Meeting  2019
The 70th. Annual General Meeting
1pm  Saturday 9th. February
Manningford Community Hall,  Bell's Lane,  Nr Maypole Island
Birmingham B14 5TJ

NORTH WEST AREA
North West Area Representative  Dave Weatherby

SOUTHPORT FLOWER SHOW
Thursday 15th. - Sunday 18th. August
Victoria Park, Southport.

Judges: Andrew MacDougall and Jim Evans

MEETINGS

After discussion arrising from poor attendances it has been decided
 that all future meetings will be held on the first Sunday afternoon of April, June and October
 instead of the traditional Friday night.
Meetings will be from14-00 hours until 16-00 hours at our usual venue
Hartwood Hotel, Chorley.
The meeting in October will hence be on Sunday October 6th. starting at 14-00 hrs.

CENTRAL AREA
Area Representative  Steve Jones

THE WORCESTER SHOW
Sunday 11th. August

The Central area will have a display in the floral marquee.
Please contact Steve for details if you would like to bring some of your plants to display.

MEETING
Saturday 1st. June

Speaker: Robert Bryce
Claines Parish Hall, Cornmeadow Lane Claines, Worcester WR3 7NY. The talk will start at 2.15.
People that are interested and are planning to attend please contact
Steve Jones so enough refreshments can be provided .  

All welcome for this talk by one of the country’s top growers and exhibitors in both pot plant and cut bloom entries.

EAST MIDLANDS AREA
Area Representative   Colin Nicklin

AREA SHOW
(Beauvale Horticultural Show)
 

NORFOLK & SUFFOLK AREA
Area Representative   G.A.Keer

SOUTH WALES AREA
South Wales Area Representative  Ian Rhys Williams  Tel: 01639 720061

The South Wales Area Championship Show.
Saturday 3rd & Sunday 4th August
Judge: Terry Tasker
Please remember, that the Show will be held three weeks earlier again this year,
  Wyevale Garden Centre, Siemens Way, Llansamlet, Swansea. SA7 9FT.
 Schedule & Entry form

South Wales Area Members’ to meet on Thursday 1st; August at Wyevale at 11:00 A M; to prepare the Show Area.

Times of staging exhibits.
Friday afternoon 2nd; August, from 2:00 to 5:30. Wyevale closes at 6:00 P M.
Saturday morning from 9:00 to 11:00 AM

Judge:
Terry Tasker.
Judging commences at 11: 15 AM.

AREA MEETINGS
Area A G M
  to be held at Wyevale Garden Centre, Llansamlet, SA7 9FT,
 in Café Area at 10 AM; on Saturday, March 30th
Everyone welcome.

 

SOUTH WEST AREA
Area Representative  Gary Dando

SOUTH WEST REGIONAL SHOW
Sunday 18th. August

The Pannier Market, Bideford, North Devon. EX39 2DX
Judges: Chris & Sandra Davies
SCHEDULE     ENTRY FORM
Staging 7.30 to 9.00 p.m. on Saturday 17th and Sunday morning until 10.00 pm.
Schedules will be sent to all previous exhibitors.
Why not consider entering and enjoying a day out a day out in North Devon?  You will be most welcome.
For further information please contact Mike Avis on 01237 475914 or mikeavis44@gmail.com

AREA MEETINGS
Sunday 14th April at 2.30pm
Speaker: Society President Terry Tasker

The area is delighted that Terry has agreed to be our speaker this year.
Terry is an acknowledge expert on foliage plants and also grows blooms.  Not to be missed

A plant, tuber and foliage sale of named varieties will also take place.
Venue: Grove Sports Centre, St Mary’s Grove, Nailsea, North Somerset, BS48 2NQ. Just off junctions 19 or 20, M.5.
There will be the usual Sunday lunch at "The Moorend Spout" prior to the meeting .
For bookings, please contact   Tel: 01275 855675 or email Basil Billinger.

BLACKMORE AND LANGDON
Nick Langdon has kindly agreed to open the nursery to members on 14th April, the day of meeting, until twelve noon.
Take advantage of the opportunity to purchase at sale prices prior to their open weekend on the 3/4/5th May.
See how the Chelsea Flower Show plants are progressing.

.

SCOTTISH BEGONIA SOCIETY NATIONAL SHOW
  Dundee Flower & Food Festival
Friday 6th. - Sunday 8th. September
Camperdown Country Park, Coupar Angus Road, Dundee DD2 4TF

Judges: (SBS) to be announced,  Mike Richardson (NBS Judge)

 

TOP OF PAGE