The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

. .

CLASS 1

12 Cut Blooms 2012.

1st

Ian Rhys Williams

Colin Hamilton

Golden Hind

Joyce Mihulka

Grace Oxley

Falstaff

Nichola Coates

Golden Hind

Tequila Sunrise

Ruby Young

Tequila Sunrise

Mrs E McLauchlan

Daisy Trinder

2nd

Ralph Trinder

Sweet Dreams

Lyndsey Murray

Coppelia

Gypsy

Sunrise

Gypsy

Daisy Trinder

My Choice

Anniversary

Nichola Coates

Tequila Sunrise

Grace Oxley

3rd

John Chiswell

Gay Gordan

Sweet Dreams

Fair Maid of Perth

Westlawn Carousel

Anne Crawford

Lyndsey Smith

Nichola Coates

Beryl Rhodes

Tequila Sunrise

Anniversary

Lyndsey Smith

Tequila Sunrise

 

CLASS 2

6 Cut Blooms

1st

Ralph Trinder

Christina Barclay

Lucy Allelly

 

Sweet Dreams

Colin Hamilton

Walk Tall

Powder Puff

2nd

Ian Rhys Williams

Tequila Sunrise

Joyce Mihulka

 

Joyce Mihulka

Gypsy

Fred Martin

Joyce Mihulka

3rd

John Chiswell

Beryl Rhodes

Fred Martin

 

Tequila Sunrise

Excelsior

 

Colin Hamilton

Fiona Ramsey

 

CLASS 3

3 Cut Blooms

1st

Ralph Trinder

2nd

Derek Bonner

3rd

Ian Rhys Williams

Beryl Rhodes

Mrs E McLauchlan

Lindsey Smith

Grace Oxley

Vera Coates

Joyce Mihulka

Tequila Sunrise

Fred Martin

John Harrison

 

CLASS 4

1 Cut Bloom

1st

Les Smith

Nichola Coates

2nd

Les Smith

Tom Brownlee

3rd

Derek Bonner

Joyce Mihulka

                   

CLASS 5

3 Pots Large Flowered

1st

Chris & Sandra Davies

Charlotte

Guinervere

Whispers

2nd

Barry Walker

Sweet Dreams

Mrs T Watt

Sweet Dreams

3rd

Ian Rhys Williams

Ziggy

Jessica

Helena

 

CLASS 6

1 Pot Large Flowered

1st

Chris & Sandra Davies

Whispers [Best Pot in Show & Bronze Medal].

2nd

Ian Rhys Williams

Fred Martin

3rd

Barry Walker

Sweet Dreams

 

CLASS 7

3 Pots Large Flowered Restricted

1st

Chris & Sandra Davies

Golden Hind

Angela Jane

Sea Coral

2nd

Chris & Sandra Davies

Snow Goose

Guinervere

Snow Goose

3rd

Barry Walker

J Mihulka

Elizabeth Lee

Dr Erik Catterall

 

CLASS 8

1 Pot Large Flowered Restricted

1st

Chris & Sandra Davies

Whispers

2nd

Peter Sourbutts

Geoff Bizley

3rd

Chris & Sandra Davies

Roy Hartley

 

CLASS 9

3 Pots Other Than Large Flowered

1st

Gary Dando

Cottage Red

Yellow Hammer

Cottage Red

2nd

Gary Dando

Cherry Bon Bon

Bon Bon Sherbet

Cherry Bon Bon

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 1O

1 Pot Other Than Large Flowered

1st

Gary Dando

Paloma Prince

2nd

Gary Dando

Tiger Paws

3rd

Gary Dando

Glowing Embers

 

CLASS 11

1Rex

1st

Gary Dando

Benachiba

2nd

Chris & Sandra Davies

My Best Friend

3rd

Ian Rhys Williams

Sal’s Comet

 

CLASS 12

3 Rex

1st

Chris & Sandra Davies

Rochard

My Best Friend

Rocheart

2nd

Ian Rhys Williams

Emerald Beauty

Rocheart

Many Colours

3rd

Gary Dando

My Best Friend

Griffie

Escargo

 

CLASS 14

Hanging Basket

1st

Ian Rhys Williams

Fire Dance [ Best Hanging Basket in Show].

2nd

Ian Rhys Williams

Million Kisses Elegance

3rd

Jean Barber

Million Kisses Devotion

CLASS 15

4 x 4 Display

1st

Gary Dando

Cottage Red, Lindsey Smith, Yellow Hammer, Million Kisses Devotion, Etc

2nd

L Rudd & J Barber

Bon- Bon Sherbet & Cherry ,Devotion, Peardrop, Honeymoon… Etc…

3rd

Danny Davies

Million Kisses Devotion, Enchantment, Peardrop, Honeymoon, Bon-Bon..

 

CLASS 17

Intermediate   3 Cut Blooms

1st

NO ENTRIES

 

 

 

2nd

 

 

 

 

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 18

Intermediate   1 Cut Blooms

1st

NO ENTRIES

 

 

 

2nd

 

 

 

 

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 19

Intermediate   3 Pots Large Flowered

1st

Danny Davies

Ruby Young

Fred Martin

Barbara Bryce

2nd

Lorraine Rudd

Daisy Trinder

Mrs E Mc Lauchlan

Excellsior.

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 20

Intermediate   1 Pot Large Flowered

1st

Danny Davies

Ruby Young

2nd

Danny Davies

Daisy Trinder

3rd

Lorraine Rudd

Golden Hind

 

CLASS 22

Novice           3 Cut Blooms

1st

NO ENTRIES

 

 

 

2nd

 

 

 

 

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 23

Novice          1 Cut Blooms

1st         

 

 

2nd

Gwyneth Moon

Golden Hind

3rd

 

 

 

CLASS 24

Novice    1 Pot Large Flowered

1st         

Norman Preddy

Mrs Elizabeth McLaughlan

2nd

Danny Davies

Jessica

3rd

Norman Preddy

Fanfare

 

CLASS 25

Novice     1Rex

1st         

NO ENTRIES.

 

2nd

 

 

3rd

 

 

CLASS 26

Novice      Hanging Basket

1st         

Norman Preddy

Million Kisses Devotion

2nd

Lynn Lewis

Million Kisses Elegance

3rd

Norman Preddy

Million Kisses Waterfall

 

SPC1

1 Mixed Container of Begonias

1st         

Norman Preddy

Unknown.

2nd

Lynn Lewis

Unknown.

3rd

Lynn Lewis

Unknown.

 

SPC2

1 Begonia Purchased at Wyevale

1st         

C & S Davies.

Begonia Rex Holiday.

2nd

Lorraine Rudd.

Cascading Orange Glow.

3rd

L Rudd.

Cascading  Yellow Glow.

 

SPC3

1 Basket/ Container of Begonias Purchased at Wyevale

1st         

L Lewis

Unknown.

2nd

L Rudd

Unknown.

3rd

L Rudd

Unknown.

 AWARDS 2012.

N B S; Bronze Medal & Rosette.
Best Pot in Show. Chris & Sandra Davies with Whispers.
Best Cut Bloom.
Les Smith with Nichola Coates.

Tlws Ardal De Cymru Am Y Bwrdd Gorau O Ddeuddeg Begonia.
South Wales Area Trophy, for the Best Twelve Board.
Ian Rhys Williams.

Tlws Atgoffa Mr & Mrs G L & M E Williams Am Y Bwrdd Gorau O Chwech Begonia.
Ralph Trinder.

Chris & Sandra Davies - Tlws Arian Am Y Fasged Crog Gorau Yn Y Sioe.
Chris & Sandra Davies - Silver Salver, for the Best Hanging Basket Exhibit in Show.
Ian Rhys Williams. Firedance [awarded N B S; Bronze Medal].

Tlws Ardal De Cymru Am Y Tri Pot Gorau Yn Y Sioe.
South Wales Area Trophy For The Best Three Pots of Double Tuberous Begonias.
Chris & Sandra Davies.

Tlws Gwydr, Cliff & Pauline Parker am yr Arddangosfa Gorau Yn Y Sioe .
Glass Trophy, Cliff & Pauline Parker, For The Best Exhibit in Show.
Chris & Sandra Davies. Whispers. [Awarded N B S; Bronze Medal].

 

. Results by Dorothy M Williams, Show Secretary

 TOP OF PAGE