The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

. .

CLASS 1

12 Cut Blooms

1st

Ralph Trinder

Bonny Brenda

Powder Puff

Daisy Trinder

Walk Tall

Linda Jackson

Can Can

Tequila Sunrise

Lucy Allely

Anniversary

Beacon

Powder Puff

Colin Hamilton

2nd

Dave Coates

Falstaff

Ruby Young

Fantasia

Coppelia

Elsie Catteral

Nicola Coates

Ruby Young

Sweet Dreams

Beryl Rhodes

Charlotte

Tequila Sunrise

Lindsey Smith

3rd

Ian Rhys Williams

Mary Heatley

Golden Hind

Tom Brownlee

Fred Martin

Joyce Mihulka

Sweet Dreams

Daisy Trinder

Colin Hamilton

Tequila Sunrise

Daisy Trinder

Falstaff

Beryl Rhodes

 

CLASS 2

6 Cut Blooms

1st

Ralph Trinder

Sweet Dreams

Nicola Coates

 

Sweet Dreams

Nicola Coates

Seedling

Tequila Sunrise

2nd

Ian Rhys Williams

Mrs E McClauchlin

Lindsey Smith

 

Gypsy

Joyce Mihulka

Golden Hind

Gypsy

3rd

Ian Rhys Williams

Tequila Sunrise

Sweet Dreams

 

Lyndsey  Murray

Mrs E McClauchlin

 

Daisy Trinder

Coppelia

 

CLASS 3

3 Cut Blooms

1st

Dave Coates

2nd

Derek Bonner

3rd

Ian Rhys Williams

John Harrison

Gypsy

Keenan Sunset

Gypsy

Can Can

Lindsey Smith

Gypsy

Tom Brownlee

Nicola Coates

CLASS 4

1 Cut Bloom

1st

Derek Bonner

Can Can

2nd

Dave Coates

Gypsy

3rd

Dave Coates

Gypsy

 

CLASS 5

3 Pots Large Flowered

1st

Chris & Sandra Davies

Sugar Candy

Whispers

Lady Rowena

2nd

Danny Davies

Beryl Rhodes

Nicola Coates

Isobel Keenan

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 6

1 Pot Large Flowered

1st

Chris & Sandra Davies

Angela Jane

2nd

Chris & Sandra Davies

Charlotte

3rd

Danny Davies

Helena

 

CLASS 7

3 Pots Large Flowered Single Stem

1st

Chris & Sandra Davies

Charlotte

Sugar Candy

Charlotte

2nd

Danny Davies

Golden Hind

Preston Guild

Daisy Trinder

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 8

1 Pot Large Flowered  Single Stem

1st

Chris & Sandra Davies

Snow Goose

2nd

Chris & Sandra Davies

Apricot Delight

3rd

Danny Davies

Ruby Young

 

CLASS 9

3 Pots Other Than Large Flowered

1st

Gary Dando

Tempest

Tempest

Pink Bonfire

2nd

Gary Dando

Champener

Champener

Cottage Red

3rd

Ian Rhys Williams

Amour

Amour

Richard Galilee

 

 

CLASS 1O

1 Pot Other Than Large Flowered

1st

Lyn Lewis

Not known

2nd

Norman Preddy

Glowing Embers

3rd

Gary Dando

Pink Bonfire

 

CLASS 11

1Rex

1st

Norman Preddy

Rocheart

2nd

Chris & Sandra Davies

Not known

3rd

Ian Rhys Williams

Fireworks

CLASS 12

3 Rex

1st

Ian Rhys Williams

Emerald Beauty

Emerald Beauty

Emerald Beauty

2nd

Chris & Sandra Davies

Rocheart

Roi de Roses

Not known

3rd

Ian Rhys Williams

Many Colours

Many Colours

Many Colours

 

CLASS 14

Hanging Basket

1st

Ian Rhys Williams

Isabella

2nd

Ian Rhys Williams

Fire Dance

3rd

 

 

CLASS 15

4 x 4 Display

1st

Gary Dando

 

2nd

Danny Davies

 

3rd

 

 

 

CLASS 17

Intermediate   3 Cut Blooms

1st

NO ENTRIES

 

 

 

2nd

 

 

 

3rd

 

 

 

 

CLASS 18

Intermediate   1 Cut Blooms

1st

NO ENTRIES

 

 

 

2nd

 

 

 

3rd

 

 

 

 

CLASS 19

Intermediate   3 Pots Large Flowered

1st

Mike Avis

Sweet Dreams

Fred Martin

Jennifer Wilson

2nd

 

 

 

 

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 20

Intermediate   1 Pot Large Flowered

1st

Mike Avis

Jessie Wright

2nd

Mike Avis

Fantasia

3rd

 

 

 

CLASS 22

Novice           3 Cut Blooms

1st

Norman Preddy

 Powder Puff

Ziggy

Tequila Sunrise

2nd

 

 

 

 

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 23

Novice          1 Cut Bloom

1st         

NO ENTRIES

 

2nd

 

3rd

 

CLASS 24

Novice    1 Pot Large Flowered

1st         

Norman Preddy

Geoff Bisley

2nd

Norman Preddy

John Harrison

3rd

Norman Preddy

Miranda

 

CLASS 25

Novice     1Rex

1st         

. Norman Preddy

 Salís Comet

2nd

  Norman Preddy

  Not known

3rd

 

 

CLASS 26

Novice      Hanging Basket

1st         

Norman Preddy

Santa Cruz

2nd

Norman Preddy

Golden Embers

3rd

Norman Preddy

Devotion

 

SPC1

1 Mixed Container of Begonias

1st         

Norman Preddy

 

2nd

 

3rd

 

 

SPC2

1 Begonia Purchased at Wyevale

1st         

Norman Preddy

Golden Embers

2nd

 

 

3rd

 

 

 

SPC3

1 Basket/ Container of Begonias Purchased at Wyevale

 

Norman Preddy

 

 

Lyn Lewis

 

Lyn Lewis

.AWARDS

Ralph Trinder. The South Wales Area Trophy, for The Best Twelve Board.

Ralph Trinder. The Mr & Mrs G L and M E Williams Memorial Trophy, for The Best Six Board.

Chris and Sandra Davies. The South Wales Area Rosette, Cut Glass Trophy and Bronze Medal for the Best Exhibit in Show with Rocheart.

Dave Coates. The South Wales Area Rosette and Bronze Medal for The Best Cut Bloom in Show with Ruby Young.

Gary Dando. The William Gaskell Trophy for the Best 4 x 4 or Rex Type Display in Show.

Mike Avis. The Derek Bonner Cup for the Best Best Intermediate Exhibit with Jessie Wright.

Norman Preddy. The Ralph Trinder  Cup for The Best Novice Exhibit in Show with Geoff Bisley.

Ian Rhys Williams. The Pauline & Cliff Parker Silver Salver for The Best Hanging Basket in Show with Isobella.

Sandra & Chris Davies. The Sandra & Chris Davies Cut Glass Trophy for The Best Exhibit in Show with Rocheart.

 

. Results by Chris and Sandra Davies

 TOP OF PAGE