The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

..


 RESULTS

Class 1. Twelve Cut Blooms.
1st;
Ian Rhys Williams.
Tequila Sunrise, Coppelia, Colin Hamilton, Tequila Sunrise,
Colin Hamilton, Tequila Sunrise, Falstaff, Ann Crawford,
Tequila Sunrise, Tequila Sunrise, Colin Hamilton, Tequila Sunrise.
2nd;
John Chiswell.
Fanfare, Sweet Dreams, Jenny Barcay,Jenny Barclay,
Summertime, Fanfare, Golden Hind, Sweet Dreams,
Beryl Rhodes [ BEST BLOOM & Bronze Medal ], Grace Oxley, Coppelia, Ruby Young.
3rd;
John Chiswell.
Nichola Coats, Pink Frills, Ruby Young, Gypsy,
Lindsey Smith, Daisy Trinder,, Lucy Allely, Seedling,
Ruby Young, Coppelia, Margaret Mihulka,, Sweet Dreams.
 

Class 2, Six Cut Blooms.
1st;
Ian Rhys Williams.
Coppelia, Fred Martin,
Glenfarg, Glenfarg,
Tigger, Mrs Elisabeth Mc Lauchlan,
2nd;
John Chiswell.
Tequila Sunrise, Sweet Dreams,
Sweet Dreams, Gypsy,
Gypsy, Daisy Trinder.
3rd;
Ken Davies.
Seedling, Can Can,
Fiona Ramsey, Elaine Tartellins,
Ruby Young, Seedling.
 

Class 3; Three Cut Blooms.
1st;
John Chiswell,
Mark Talbot, Sunrise, Sweet Dreams.
2nd;
John Chiswell,
Eva Grace, Grace Oxley, Jenny Barclay.
3rd;
Ian Rhys Williams,
Colin Hamilton,  Sweet Dreams,  Daisy Trinder.

   Class 4, One Cut Bloom.
1st; Ian Rhys Williams,
Coppelia.  
2nd; Ken Davies ,
Vera Coates.
3rd;
 John Chiswell,
Symestar.

    Class 5; Three Pots of Double Tuberous.
 1st; Denise & Julian Brana.
Ziggy, Whispers x 2.
2nd;
Denise & Julian Branna.
Coppelia, Vera Coates, Whispers.
3rd;
Mike Avis.
Vera Coates, Fred Martin, Beryl Rhodes.  

Class 6, One Pot of Double Tuberous.
  1st; Denise & Julian Brana,
    Jeniffer Wilson.
                 2nd,
Denise & Julian Brana.
       
Angela Jane.
           
3rd;
Mike Avis. 
                         Je
ssie Cruchank.              

              Class 8, One Pot of Double Tuberous.
         1st; Mike Avis.
           Daisy Trinder.
          2nd;
Mike Avis.
          Apricot Delight.

Class 9, Three Pots other than Double Tuberous.
1st; Gary Dando,
Devotion x 2, Rocky Yellow.
2nd;
Danny Davies,
Goldfinch x 3.
3rd;
Garry Dando;
White Crackling Fire x 2, Rocky Red.

   Class 10, One Pot other than Double Tuberous.
1st; Danny Davies,
Sherbert Bob Bon.
2nd;
Gary Dando,
 Rocky White.

Class 11; One Pot of Foliage.
1st;
Ian Rhys Williams,
  Rocheart [Best Pot in Show].
2nd;
Gary Dando.
   Sea Urchin.
3rd;
Gary Dando.
  Black Lace.

Class 12; Three Pots of Foliage.
1st;  G Dando & J Dando
Sea Urchin, Tiger Paws
2nd; IR Williams
2 x Many Colours, Emerald Beauty.

Class 14; One Hanging Basket.
1st;
Ian Rhys Williams.
 Isobella  [ Best Hanging Basket].
2nd;
Ian Rhys Williams.
 Firedance.

Class 15; 4 x 4 Display.
1st;
Joy Dando [Best exhibit in Show] .

Class 16. One Pot Flowering & One Pot Foliage.
1st;
Ian Rhys Williams.
Mrs Elizabeth Mc Lauchlan,

Rocheart.

 2nd;
Gary Dando ,
Love Birds,

 San Quince.

3rd;
Gary Dando.
Love Birds,
 Black Lace.

Class 16a; One Pot, single stem, no side shoots.
1st;
Julian & Denise Brana,
Sugar Candy.
2nd;
Julian & Denise Brana,
Roy Hartley.
3rd;
Julian & Denise Brana.
Charlotte.

Class 17 Novice; Three Cut Blooms.
1st;
Dorothy Mary Williams;
Gypsy, Glenfarg, Beacon.
 

Class 18; One Cut Bloom.
1st;
Dorothy Mary Williams.
Lindsey Smith.

Class 19, Novice Three Pots of Double Tuberous.
1st;
Julian & Denise Brana.
Vera Coates, Helen Jessica, Sweet Dreams [ Best Pot in Show ].
2nd;
Julian & Denise Brana,
Golden Hind x 2, Mrs Elisabeth Mc Lauchlan.
3rd;
Danny Davies,
Sweet Dreams x 3.

Class 20, Novice One Pot Double Tuberous.
1st;
Julian & Denise Brana.
Jeniffer Wilson.
2nd;
Julian & Denise Branar,
Fanfair.
3rd;
Julian & Denise Brana.
Ruby Young.

Class 21; One Pot Foliage.
1st;
Dorothy Mary Williams,
Many Colours.
2nd;
Dorothy Mary Williams,
Many Colours.

S P C 1; Container suitable for a patio.
1st;
Peter Haligan,
Pot of Devotion.
2nd;
Jen & Len Jenkins;
Pot of Golden Hind.
3rd;
Lyn Lewis;
Hanging Basket of Orange & Lemon.

AWARDS.

N B S; Bronze Medal  and Rosette for Best Pot in Show, Ian Rhys Williams- Rocheart.

N B S; Bronze Medal and Rosette for Best Bloom in Show,
John Chiswell Beryl Rhodes.

Tlws Ardal De Cymru/ The South Wales Area Trophy and Welsh Championship Trophy
 for The Best Twelve Board
Ian Rhys Williams.

Tlws Atgoffa / Memorial Trophy Mr & Mrs G L and M E Williams and Welsh Championship Winner
 for The Best Six Board
Ian Rhys Williams.

Tlws Ardal De Cymru/ The South Wales Area Trophy and Welsh Championship Winner
 for The Best Three Pots of Double Tuberous Begonias
Julian and Denise Brana.

Silver Salver for The Best Hanging Basket in Show
Ian Rhys Williams with Firedance.

Glass Trophy for The Best Exhibit in Show, donated by Chris and Sandra Davies,
 also The Bill Gaskell Trophy for The Best display of Foliage/ Rex Type Begonias, -

Gary and Joy Dando
for their 4 x 4 display.

Best Novice Exhibit in Show.
Julian and Denise Brana for their Three Pots of Double Tuberous Begonias
 with  Vera Coates, Helen Jessica and Sweet Dreams [ Best Pot Of Double Tuberous Begonia].
 

. Results by Ian Rhys Williams

PICTURES

 TOP OF PAGE

17