The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

 

Class 134 - Individual Championship  6 Pots
The “John Wilding” Trophy

1st. - B Walker

Class 135 - Small Group   6 Pots  Restricted
         

       1st. - B Walker              2nd. - C Walker

Class 136  3 Pots        
                             

    1st. - P Sourbutts                  2nd. - B Walker                    3rd. - C White                   

.
Best Pot in Show


B Walker with Fred Martin

Class 137  1 Pot
                                       

      1st. - B Walker                      2nd. -P Sourbutts                3rd. - Mrs J Sourbutts

Class 138 Basket
                            
1st. - Mrs J Sourbutts   2nd. - Miss A Walker   3rd. - P Walker

Display by North West Area

Class 139  1 Pot  Non Tuberous
                        
     1st. - P Walker           2nd. - Mrs P Gibson         3rd. - C White          

Class 140   2 Pots

1st. - T Tasker

Class 141 - Group,   not more than 20 or less than 15
                                       
   1st. - D Weatherby                             2nd. - C Walker                                                                

 Class 142  12 Cut Blooms    The Neville Webb Trophy
                                       
    1st. - P Champion                            2nd. - R Bryce                             3rd. - T Tasker        

Best Cut Bloom in Show

P Champion  Seedling
Now named Joyce Champion

         Class 143 - 6 Cut blooms The North  West Area Trophy 
                          
    1st. - P Champion  2nd. - M Richardson   3rd. - R Bryce

Class 144  3 Cut Blooms

1st. - B Walker

                  Best Red Cut Bloom          Best Yellow Cut Bloom
                          
                        Terry Tasker                         Terry Tasker              
                               Linda Jackson                              Monica Bryce 

Class 145 - 1 Cut Bloom
                
1st. - M Richardson                    3rd. - D Weatherby
Sweet Dreams                              Colin hamilton

Class 146  3 Pot Multiflora
                             
1st. - C White                      2nd. - Mrs P White                        3rd. M Sycamore

RESULTS

Pictures by Robert Bryce      

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

TOP OF PAGE