The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

RESULTS

 

Results

       Class No                              Class

              1   Six Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias

                                                                            First Malcolm Ellis
                                                                            Second Colin Cochrane

              2   Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias

                                                                            First Malcolm Ellis
                                                                            Second Colin Cochrane
                                                                            Third Ian Walls

              3   One Cut Bloom of Tuberous Double Begonia

                                                                              First Christine Yeardley
                                                                              Second Malcolm Ellis
                                                                              Third Malcolm Ellis

              4   Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias

                                                                              First Christine Yeardley
                                                                              Second David Wainwright

                                                                              

              5   Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias (Restricted)

                                                                               First Christine Yeardley
                                                                               Second Christine Yeardley

              6   One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonia (Restricted)

                                                                               First Christine Yeardley
                                                                               Second Malcolm Ellis
                                                                               Third Dougie Brennan

              7   One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonia

                                                                               First Derek Telford
                                                                               Second David Wainwright
                                                                               Third Christine Yeardley

              8   One Pot and 1 Cut Bloom of Tuberous Double Begonia. Same variety

                                                                               First                 Cedric Ball

                                                                               Second             Dougie Brennan

              9   One hanging container of Begonias

                                                                               First David Wainwright
                                                                               Second Ian Walls

             10   Three Pots of Begonias other than tuberous Double

                                                                               First Ian Walls
                                                                               Second Malcolm Ellis
                                                                               Third Dylan Walsh

              11   One Pot of Begonia other than tuberous double

                                                                               First Vincent Potts
                                                                               Second Ian Walls
                                                                               Third Vincent Potts

              12   Group of Begonias

                                                                               First Ian Walls
                                                                               Second Jeff Rhodes

              13   One Pot of Multiflora Begonia

                                                                               First Vincent Potts
                                                                               Second Vincent Potts
                                                                               Third Brian Winstanley

              17   One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonia (Novice class)

                                                                               First Dylan Walsh

              19   One Cut Bloom of Tuberous Double Begonia (Novice class)       

                                                                               First Jennie Cochrane

               20   One Pot of Begonia other than tuberous double (Novice class)

                                                                               First Michael Wilson
                                                                               Second Gillian Noble
                                                                               Third Jennie Cochrane

                21   One Pot of Multiflora Begonia (Novice class)

                                                                                First Brian Winstanley

 

           Awards.                                   Winner.

  Best Cut Bloom.                       Colin Cochrane.
  Best Pot of Begonia.                Ian Walls.
 The Colin Whewell Trophy.     Christine Yeardley.
 The Jeff Rhodes Trophy.         Vince Potts.
 The Joe Mallon Trophy.           Colin Cochrane.
 The Taylor Batty Trophy.         Vincent Potts.
                              

   

Jeff Rhodes)

SCHEDULE          PICTURES

TOP OF PAGE