The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

RESULTS

 

       Class No                              Class

              1   Six Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias

                                                                            First        Malcolm Ellis
                                                                            Second  Colin Cochrane

              2   Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias

                                                                            First        Malcolm Ellis
                                                                            Second   Colin Cochrane
                                                                            Third        Ian Walls

              3   One Cut Bloom of Tuberous Double Begonia

                                                                              First       Christine Yeardley
                                                                              Second  Malcolm Ellis
                                                                              Third       Malcolm Ellis

              4   Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias

                                                                              First        Christine Yeardley
                                                                              Second   David Wainwright

                                                                              

              5   Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias (Restricted)

                                                                               First       Christine Yeardley
                                                                               Second Christine Yeardley

              6   One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonia (Restricted)

                                                                               First        Christine Yeardley
                                                                               Second   Malcolm Ellis
                                                                               Third        Dougie Brennan

              7   One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonia

                                                                               First        Derek Telford
                                                                               Second   David Wainwright
                                                                               Third        Christine Yeardley

              8   One Pot and 1 Cut Bloom of Tuberous Double Begonia. Same variety

                                                                               First        Malcolm Ellisl

                                                                               Second   Dougie Brennan

              9   One hanging container of Begonias

                                                                               First         David Wainwright
                                                                               Second    Ian Walls

             10   Three Pots of Begonias other than tuberous Double

                                                                               First          Ian Walls
                                                                               Second    Malcolm Ellis
                                                                               Third        Dylan Walsh

              11   One Pot of Begonia other than tuberous double

                                                                               First        Vincent Potts
                                                                               Second   Ian Walls
                                                                               Third       Vincent Potts

              12   Group of Begonias

                                                                               First        Ian Walls
                                                                               Second  Jeff Rhodes

              13   One Pot of Multiflora Begonia

                                                                               First        Vincent Potts
                                                                               Second   Vincent Potts
                                                                               Third       Brian Winstanley

              17   One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonia (Novice class)

                                                                               First        Dylan Walsh

              19   One Cut Bloom of Tuberous Double Begonia (Novice class)       

                                                                               First       Jennie Cochrane

               20   One Pot of Begonia other than tuberous double (Novice class)

                                                                               First        Michael Wilson
                                                                               Second  Gillian Noble
                                                                               Third      Jennie Cochrane

                21   One Pot of Multiflora Begonia (Novice class)

                                                                                First       Brian Winstanley

 

           Awards.                                   Winner.

  Best Cut Bloom.                        Malcolm Ellis.
  Best Pot of Begonia.               
Christine Yeardley.
 The Colin Whewell Trophy.    
Christine Yeardley.
 The Jeff Rhodes Trophy.         
Ian Walls.
 The Joe Mallon Trophy.           
Malcolm Ellis.
 The Taylor Batty Trophy.        
Christine Yeardley.                              

   

Jeff Rhodes)

SCHEDULE 

TOP OF PAGE

5

 

.

.