The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

RESULTS

 

             

   

                  Class No                              Class

 1   Six Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias

First         Malcolm Ellis
Second    Adrian Pattinson
Third        Colin Cochrane

2   Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias

 First         Adrian Pattinson
 Second    Malcolm Ellis


3   One Cut Bloom of Tuberous Double Begonia

First        Adrian Pattinson
Second   Adrian Pattinson
Third       Christine Yeardley

 4   Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias

First        Christine Yeardley                                                                  

                                                                            

 5   Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias (Restricted)

First        Malcolm Ellis
Second   Christine Yeardley
Third        Christine Yeardley

6   One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonia (Restricted)

First         Malcolm Ellis
Second    Christine Yeardley
Third        Christine Yeardley                                                                            

 7   One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonia

First         Christine Yeardley
 Second   Christine Yeardley                                                                              

 8   One Pot and 1 Cut Bloom of Tuberous Double Begonia. Same variety

 First         Malcolm Ellis

 Second    Malcolm  Ellis

             

 10   Three Pots of Begonias other than Tuberous Double

First         Jeff Rhodes
Second   Jennie Cochrane
Third        Ian Walls

 11   One Pot of Begonia other than Tuberous Double

First         Jeff Rhodes
Second    Ian Walls
Third        Jennie Cochrane

 12   Group of Begonias

First        Jeff Rhodes                                                                              

             

 17   One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonia (Novice class)

 First         Mel Reed
Second     Mel Reed
Third          Mel Reed

 20   One Pot of Begonia other than Tuberous Double (Novice class)

 First          Gillian Noble
 Second     Mel Reed
                                                                              

              

           Awards.                                   Winner.

  Best Cut Bloom.                        Malcolm Ellis.
  Best Pot of Begonia.               
Malcolm Ellis.
 The Colin Whewell Trophy.    
Christine Yeardley.
 The Jeff Rhodes Trophy.        
Jeff Rhodes.
 The Joe Mallon Trophy.           
Malcolm Ellis.
 The Taylor Batty Trophy.         
Malcolm Ellis.                              

 

 

Jeff Rhodes)

SCHEDULE 

TOP OF PAGE

5

 

.

.