The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

OPEN


Class 1  6 Cut blooms  1st.
Adrian Pattinson


Class 1  6 Cut blooms  2nd.
Malcolm Ellis


Class 1  6 Cut blooms  3rd.
Derek Telford

Class 2  3 Cut blooms  1st.
Adrian Pattinson 


Class 2  3 Cut blooms  2nd.
Malcolm Ellis


Class 2  3 Cut blooms  3rd.
Derek Telford


Class 3  1 Cut bloom  1st.
Malcolm Ellis


Class 3  1 Cut bloom  2nd.
Adrian Pattinson


Class 3  1 Cut bloom  3rd.
Adrian Pattinson


Class 4  3 pots  1st.
Christine Yeardley


BEST BLOOM IN SHOW
Malcolm Ellis with Apricot Delight


Class 4  3 pots  2nd.
Vincent Potts


Class 5  3 pots restricted  1st.
Malcolm Ellis


Class 5  3 pots restricted  2nd.
Christine Yeardley


Class 5  3 pots restricted  3rd.
Len Gill


014
Class 7   1 pot   1st.
Len Gill


015
Class 7   1 pot   2nd.
Derek Telford


016

Class 7   1 pot   3rd.
Christine Yeardley


lass 8  1 pot & 1 cut bloom  1st.
Malcolm Ellis


BEST POT IN SHOW
Malcolm Ellis with Powder Puff
 


Class 8  1 pot & 1 cut bloom  2nd.
Christine Yeardley


Class 9  1 hanging container  1st.
Jeff Rhodes

LIST OF VARIETIES

RESULTS

SCHEDULE
 


Class 9  hanging container  3rd.
Len Gill


Class 10  3 pots other than
tuberous double  1st.
Vincent Potts


Class 10  3 pots other than
tuberous double  2nd.
Vincent Potts


Class 10  3 pots other than
tuberous double  3rd.
Jeff Rhodes


Class 11  1 pot other than
tuberous double  1st.
Jeff Rhodes


Class 11  1 pot other than
tuberous double  2nd.
Vincent Potts


Class 11  3 pot other than
tuberous double  3rd.
Vincent PottsJeff Rhodes

Class 12  Group of begonias  1st.
Jeff Rhodes
Class 12  Group of begonias  2nd.
--
Class 12  Group of begonias  3rd.
--
INTERMEDIATE


Class 13  2 pots  1st.
Richard Spiers


Class 15  1 cut bloom 1st.
Richard Spiers


Class 15  1 cut bloom  2nd.
Richard Spiers

NOVICE


Class 16  1 pot  1st.
David Wainwright


Class 16  1 pot  2nd.
David Wainwright


Class 16  1 pot  3rd.
David Wainwright

CLASS 1
1st. Christina Barclay, Tequila Sunrise,  Gypsy x 2, Goliath, Nichola Coates
2nd. Fiona Ramsey, Mrs E.McLauchlan, Roy Hartley, Helen Main, Tahiti, Sweet Dreams
3rd. Jennifer Wilson, Ruby Young x 3, Beryl Spurr, George McCormick
CLASS 2
1st. Nichola Coates, Whispers, Christina Barclay
2nd. Mrs E.McLauchlan, Sweet Dreams, Sugar Candy
3rd. Whispers, Geoff Bizley, Ruby Young
CLASS 3
1st. Helen Main
2nd. Christina Barclay
3rd. Nichola Coates
CLASS 4
1st. Fairylight x 2, Sugar Candy
2nd. Ruby Young, Jessie Cruickshank, Isobel Keenan
3rd. Whispers, Preston Guild, Geoff Bizley
CLASS 5
1st.
2nd. Sunrise, Fanfare, Rachel Anne
3rd. Whispers, George McCormick, Geoff Bizley
CLASS 6
1st. Whispers
2nd. George McCormick
CLASS 7
1st. Mary Heatley
2nd. Joyce Mihulka
3rd. Sweet Dreams
CLASS 8
1st. Apricot Delight
2nd. Tahiti
3rd. Can Can
CLASS 9
1st. Devotion
3rd. Unknown
CLASS 10
1st. Snowcap, Hageana, Irene Nuss
2nd. Rocheart x3
3rd. Dichotoma x3
CLASS 11
1st. Sophie, Cecil
2nd. Holiday
3rd. New York Swirl
CLASS 13
1st. Sugar Candy, Golden Hind
CLASS 15
1st. Fiona Ramsay
2nd. Tequila Sunrise

Pictures by Derek L Telford

 TOP OF PAGE