The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

East Anglian Area Show  2009  -  Results
Saturday 15th. & Sunday 16th. August
Judge : Alan Bryce

Baytree Garden Centre, High Road, Weston, Spalding, Lincolnshire.

Judge: Bob Bryce

Open Classes

First

Second

Third

1

Six Pots

     

2

Three Pots

Ken Brennand
Mrs E McLauchlan x2,
Whispers

John Taylor
Fred Martin, Whispers,
Vera Coates

Stan Clark
Jessie cruickshank,
Mrs E McLauchlan, Seedling

3

One Pot

John Taylor
Westland Carousel

Stan Clark
Mandalay

 

4

One Pot & one Cut-bloom

 

Andy James
Seedling

 

5

One Pot restricted.

 

Andy James
Nichola Coates

 

6

Three Pots restricted

Chris Campbell
Whispers x 2,
Ruby Young

Ken Brennand
Coppelia x2,
Can-Can

 

7

Six Cut-blooms

Neville Janik
Anniversary, Fred Martin x3,
Party Dress, Keenan Sunset

Geoff Keer
Tequilla Sunset, Joan Watson,
Dr E.Catterall,Beryl Rhodes,
Sadie Ramsey, Fiona Ramsey

Alan Harris
Sylvia Johnson, Lucy Allely,
Fred Martin, Seedling,
Mrs E McLauchlan

8

Three Cut-blooms

Neville Janik
Anniversary, Fred Martin,
Nichola Coates

Ken Brennand
Fiona Ramsey x2,
Sadie Ramsey

Dave Hargreaves
Can-Can x 2,
Mrs E McLauchlan

9

Three Cut-blooms white, cream or yellow

Neville Janik
Whispers,
Primrose x 2

Chris Campbell
Whispers x 3

John Taylor
Bernat Klein, Whispers,
Snowbird

10

One Cut-bloom

Dave Staines
Nichola Coates

Brenda Allely
Ruby Young

Neville Janik
Fred Martin

11

One Pot Rex or Masoniona

Tony Reynolds
Indian Summer

Ken Brennand
Masoniana

John Tinkley
Fireworks

12

Three Pots Rex or Masoniona

Tony Reynolds
Pretty Girl x 3

John Tinkley
Merry Christmas x 2,
Raspberry Swirl

John Taylor
Merry Christmas,
Fireworks.
Louise Closson

13

One Pot Species

Sue Riches-Hargreave
Pink Showers

Ken Brennand
unknown

Dave Staines
Surprise

14

Three Pots Species

Dave Staines
Madame Richard Galle,
Ghents Jewel,
Madam Helen Harms

Tony Reynolds
Chantilly Lace,
Norah Bedson, Mazae
.

 

15

One basket Pendula

John Ranson
Firedance

Geoff Keer
Kandyflozz

Dave Staines
Illuminations - Apricot Shades

16

One basket pendula habit,

Andy James
Million Kisses

John Ranson
Pink Showers

 

17

Half-basket Pendula

Geoff Keer
Isabella

Andy James
Champagne

 

18

Half-basket as Class 16

 

Andy James
Dainy Dancer

 

19

One Pot Multiflora

Dave Staines
La Madelon

Stan Clark
Flamboyant

Andy James
Pear Drop

24

4' x 4' Display

Stan Clark & John Tinkley

John Taylor &
Wendy Taylor-Jackson

 

Intermediate Classes

First

Second

Third

20

One Pot

Harold Webb
Excelsior

   

21

Three Cut-blooms

Mick Nicholls
Seedling, Teddy Plaster Arm,
Ziggy

Margaret Nicholls
George McCormack, Seedling,
Sugar Canry

 

Novice Classes

First

Second

Third

22

One Pot

Harold Webb
Billy Langdon

   

23

One Cut-bloom

Mick Nicholls
Teddy Plaster Arm

Margaret Nicholls
Coppelia

 

 
.

TOP OF PAGE          SCHEDULE