The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

East Anglian Area Show  2010
Saturday 14th. & Sunday 15th. August
Judge : Alan Bryce

Baytree Garden Centre, High Road, Weston, Spalding, Lincolnshire.

Results

Open Classes

Entries

First

Second

Third

1

Three Pots

4

Dave Staines
Whispers, Seedling,
Mrs E McLauchlan

Ken Brennand
Fiona Ramsey, Whispers,
Vera Coates

Chris Campbell
John Harrison, Tahiti,
Vera Coates

2

One Pot

5

Christine Yeardley
Rachel Ann

Dave Staines
Can Can

Chris Campbell
Whispers

3

One Pot & One Cut-bloom

3

Dave Staines
Whispers

Chris Campbell
Whispers

Stan Clark
Linda Jackson

4

One Pot restricted

2

Chris Campbell
Whispers

Andy James
City of Ballaarat

 

5

Three Pots restricted.

3

Chris Campbell
Coppelia, Ruby Young,
Linda Jackson

Christine Yeardley
Whispers, Ann Crawford,
Gay Gordon

Ken Brennand
Coppelia x 2,
Roy Hartley

6

Six Cut-blooms

7

Alan Harris
Sylvia Johnson, Ruby Young,
Nichola Coates, Seedling,
Fred Martin, Tequilla Sunrise

Neville Janik
Anniversary, Nichola Coates,
Fred Martin x 3,
Roy Hartley

Geoff Keer
Jessie Wright, Mary Heatley,
Golden Hind, Tequilla Sunrise,
Krakatoa, Sadie Ramsey

7

Three Cut-blooms

12

Dave Staines
Tequilla Sunrise,
Nichola Coates x 2

Neville Janik
Coppelia, Party Dress,
Anniversary

John Allely
Lucy Allely, Ruby Young,
Brenda Allely

8

Three Cut-blooms white, cream or yellow

4

John Allely
Brenda Allely x 3

Brenda Allely
Brenda Allely x 3

Neville Janik
Lancelot, Primrose x 2

9

Three Cut-blooms red,
crimson or orange

4

John Allely
George Tatton x 3

Dave Staines
Goliath x 2,
George Tatton

Geoff Keer
Sylvia Johnson, Gypsy,
Dr Eric Catterall

10

Three Cut-blooms picotee or bi-colour

6

Neville Janik
Fred Martin x 3

Geoff Keer
Sadie Ramsey x 3

John Allely
Ruby Young, Lucy Allely,
Fred Martin

11

One Cut-bloom

20

Dave Staines
Nichola Coates

Dave Staines
Nichola Coates

Dave Staines
Westlawn Tango

12

One Pot Rex or Masoniana

4

John Tinkley
Fireworks

John Tinkley
Jackie Corwin

Ken Brennand
Merry Christmas

13

Three Pots Rex or Masoniana

4

John Tinkley
Tiger Paws x 2
Merry Christmas

Tony Reynolds
Hot Stuff x 3

Tony Reynolds
Many Colours, Summer Maid,
Indian Summer

14

One Pot Species

4

Ken Brennand
Tiger Paws

Andy James
Flo Bell Moseley

Bill Parrot
Pink Showers

15

Three Pots Species

4

Dave Staines
La Madelon x 2,
Madam Richard Galle

Bill Parrot
Flamboyant x 3

Christine Yeardley
Flamboyant x 3

16

One Basket Pendula

2

John Ranson
Isabella

John Ranson
Fire Dance

 

17

One Basket Pendula habit

2

Andy James
Boliviensis "Bonfire"

John Ranson
Sutherlandii

 

18

Half-basket Pendula

0      

19

Half-basket Pendula habit

3

Andy James
Million Kisses "Devotion"

Dave Staines
Multiflora Redcap

Dave Staines
Multiflora Redcap

20

One Pot Multiflora

1

Bill Parrot
Flamboyant

   

21

One Pot Tuberous Double &
 One Pot Species

4

Stan Clark
Apricot Delight, Rocheat

Andy James
Teddy Plasterarm, Red Flame

Dave Staines
Colin Hamilton, Jackie Corwin

28

4' x 4' Display

0      

Intermediate Classes

Entries

First

Second

Third

22

One Pot

2

Harold Webb
Billy Langdon

Julie Kitson
Alexandra

 

23

Three Cut-blooms

1

Don Collins
Tahiti, Whispers, Seedling

   

24

One Pot other than Tuberous Double

0      

Novice Classes

Entries

First

Second

Third

25

One Pot

1

Julie Kitson
Whispers

   

26

One Cut-bloom

1

Julie Kitson
Coppelia

 

 

27

One Pot other than Tuberous Double

2

Reg Pocklington
Rocheart

Julie Kitson
Mr Kartuz

 

AWARDS
NBS Bronze Medal & Rosette   Best Pot - Dave Staines with La Madelon
NBS Bronze Medal & Rosette   Best Cut-bloom - Alan Harris with Tequilla Sunrise
Newton Trophy Best Exhibit - Dave Staines
Stanley Dickinson Trophy   Winner Class 1 - Dave Staines
Roy Mackey Memorial Bowl   Winner Class 6 - Alan Harris
Andy James Cup   Winner Class 7 - Dave Staines
Kettering Cup - Best Pot in Classes 12 to 15 - Dave Staines
Intermediate Trophy - Don Collins
Peterborough Begonia Group Novice Shield - Reg Pockington
Cliff Mitchell Tankard   Best Exhibit in Classes 22 to 27 - Reg Pockington
Ladies Cup - Christine Yeardley
Grantham Cup   Exhibitor with most points in Show - Dave Staines
Peterborough Begonia Group Perpetual Challenge Plate   Exhibitor with most points for Pot Plants - Dave Staines
Roland Scott Memorial Trophy   Exhibitor with most points for Cut-blooms - Neville Janik

.

TOP OF PAGE          SCHEDULE