The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.


Held in Conjunction with
The Gardener's Weekend,  Kings Heath Park,  Birmingham

Saturday 30th. &  Sunday 31st. August         Judges: Alan Bryce, Derek Telford, R Frazer Wood (SBS).

  SCHEDULE          RESULTS          MORE PICTURES 1          MORE PICTURES 2      


Samuel Kennedy with
daughter Angela and Granddaughters, Bethan and Megan


NBS President Maurice Webb and Samuel Kennedy
in front of NBS; 60th. Anniversary display.


Jeff Rhodes
being presented with the
NBS Silver Madal
for
services rendered to the Society.


Dave Hall, Tony Reynolds and John Taylor in front of their display for the 60th. National


3 Pots of Begonias Class 24 - 1st.
Dave Staines


1 Basket of Begonias -1st.
Len Gill


6 Cut-blooms - 1st.
Ian Rhys Williams


6 Cut-blooms - 2nd.
John Chiswell


6 Cut-blooms - 3rd.
George Hawkins


1 Pot restricted - 1st &
Best restricted Pot  Lakin Earl


6 Pots Restricted - 1st.
Lakin Earl


1 Pot  - 2nd
John Dearn


3 Pots Cane or Shrub - 1st
Vincent Potts


Group of Begonias 4' x 4' - 2nd.
Bill Ash


1 Basket of Begonias - 2nd.
Barry Knott


Daisy Trinder
exhibited by Ian Rhys Williams


1 Cut-bloom -1st.
John Chiswell with Fred Martin


Barbara Webb
exhibited by Jack Larter

Pictures by Ian Rhys Williams.


THE ERIC CATTERALL TROPHY
A group of mixed Begonias.
Dave Hall & Tony Reynolds


Group of mixed Begonias 4' x 4'.
2nd. Bill Ash


THE BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP
& THE FRED MARTIN TROPHY
Stan Jenner


Basket of Begonias - 1st.
Len Gill
with Bullrush


Display by SBS President
Sam Kennedy to celebrate Robert Burns birthday.


The 3 entries in the Basket Class.
G. Keer 3rd.  B.Knott 2nd.
L. Gill 1st.


6 Pots Restricted - 1st.
Lakin Earl


1 Pot restricted - 1st &
Best restricted Pot  Lakin Earl


Les Smith & wife with winning 6 Cut-bloom Intermediate entry

Pictures by Len Gill

12 Cut-blooms
1st.
Gypsy Maiden,. Fair Maid of Scotland,  Colin Hamilton,  Beryl Rhodes, Tom Brownlee, Beverley 'B', Dr Eric Catterall, Powder Puff,  Powder Puff, Tom Brownee,  Colin Hamilton,  Tom Brownlee.
2nd. Nichola Coates,  Mary Heatley,  Ruby Young,  Nicola Coates,  Beryl Rhodes,  Sweet Dreams,  Daisy Trinder, Fantasia, Golden Hind,  Joyce Mihulka,  Roy Hartley,  Golden Hind.
3rd. 
Susanne Redmayne,  Vera Coates,  Mrs.E. McLauchlan,  Dorothy White,  Whispers,  Elsie Catterall,  Coppelia,
Jennifer Wilson,  Anniversary,  Falstaff,  Golden Hind,  Nichola Coates
4th.  2 x Roy Hartley,  Tom Brownlee,  Sweet Dreams,  Seedling,  Whispers,  Bali Hi,  2 x Linda Jackson, Dorothy White,
Mrs. E. McLauchlan    
6 Cut-blooms
1st. 
Gypsy,  Golden Hind,  Beryl Rhodes,  Mrs E.McLauchlan,  Fred Martin,  Ruby Young.
2nd. 2 x Anniversary,  Coppelia,  Dorothy White, Vera Coates,  Sweet Dreams
3rd.  Sweet Dreams,  Linda Jackson,  Nichola Coates,  Powder Puff,  Jennifer Wilson,  Mrs. E. McLauchlan
.

TOP OF PAGE