The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

...


RESULTS

Class 401 – Large Group of Begonia in Pots – The “Sidney Longshaw” Trophy
1st – J Winfield
Begonia Whopper, Devotion, Le-Madilon, Red Flamboyant, Champagne, White Flamboyant, Yellow Hammer and Cottage Red

Class 402 – Small Group of Begonias in Pots – The “Eric Catterall” Trophy
1st – S Jones
Isobel Keenan, Sweet Dreams, Mrs E McLauchlan, Beryl Rhodes, Jennifer Wilson, Sugar Candy, Fairy Light and 1 Variety not known
2nd – D Smith
Little Brother Montgomery, Connie Boswell, Methicica, Friburgensis, Haageana, Chuwmash, Fireflush, Hybrida Gryhon, Gryphon and Seedling from B & L Seedling

Class 403 – Seven Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias –
The “British Championship & Fred Martin” Trophy

1st –  S Jones
Vera Coates, Isobel Keenan, Jessie Wright, Whispers, Sweet Dreams, Sugar Candy, Vera Coates
2nd – R Aldous
Ruby Young, Sweet Dreams, Jennifer Wilson, Fiona Ramsey, Fairylight, Jessie Cruickshank
 and Powder Puff
3rd – P Sourbutts
Seedling, Billy Langdon, Apricot Delight, Helena, Roy Hartley, Nichola Coates and Roy Hartley

Class 404 – Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st – S Jones
Vera Coates, Sugar Candy and Whispers
2nd – P Sourbutts
Vera Coates, Fred Martin and Powder Puff
3rd –
not awarded

Class 405 – One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonias – The SFS “Bertha Machin” Salver
1st –  S Jones
Vera Coates,   
2nd –  Mrs J.L  Jones  Vera Coates,
3rd – R Aldous  George McCormick

Class 406 – Six Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias – The “Allan Clarke” Trophy
1st – R Aldous
Whispers, Billie Langdon, Jennifer Wilson, Whispers, Sweet Dreams
 and Primrose
2nd – S Jones  Rachel Ann, Angela Jane, Billy Langdon, Mrs E McLouchlan, Powder Puff
and Whispers
3rd – T Hunt  Geoff Bizley, Beryl Spurr, Mrs E McLouchlan, Fred Martin, Vera Coates
and one unknown variety

Class 407 – One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonia to be grown as in Class 406
1st –  R Aldous 
Whispers
2nd –  S. Jones  Fanfare
3rd –  Ms J.D Gaskell  Unknown
 

Class 408 – One Pot and one Cut bloom of Tuberous Double Begonia
1st – S Jones
  Mrs E McLauchlan

Class 409 – Twelve Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias –
The “National Society Championship” & the “J Munson” Trophy
1st –  R Bryce 
Nichola Coates, Colin Hamilton, Tequila Sunrise, Bali Hi, Mary Heatley,
 Symestar, Joan Bryce, Nichola Coates, Seedling Pic, Tequila Sunrise (Best Orange),
 Sweet Dreams and Burnout (Best Pic and Best in show)
2nd –  J Chiswell  Joyce Mihulka, Beryl Rhodes, Daisy Trinder, Colin Hamilton,
 Ruby Young, Fantasia, Gypsy (Best Pink), Elsie Catterall, Sweet Dreams,
 Beryl Rhodes, Daisy Trinder and Falstaff
3rd –  P Champion  Tom Brownlee, George Tatton, Nichola Coates, Alexandria,
 Elsie Catterall, Sweet Dreams, Golden Hind, Powder Puff, Lindsay Murray,
 Nichola Coates, Apricot Delight and Charlotte
4th. – IR Williams  Falstaff, Tom Brownlee (Best Red), Sweet Dreams, Falstaff,
Sweet Dreams, Tequila Sunrise, Celtic Apricot, Daisy Trinder,
Falstaff, Monica Bryce (Best Yellow), Colin Hamilton and Falstaff
Also exhibited, but not awarded.
G Hawkins  
Nichola Coates, Isobel Keenan, Linda Jackson, Fiona Ramsey,
 Fred Martin, Helen Jessica, Falstaff, Beryl Rhodes, Nichola Coates,
Beryl Rhodes, Monica Bryce and Tom Brownlee
M Richardson
Sweet Dreams, Joyce Mihulka, Fair Maid of Perth, Sweet Dreams,
Joyce Mihulka, Powder Puff, Ruby Young, Joyce Mihulka, Tom Brownlee,
 Seedling, Beryl Spurr and Seedling
K G Davis
Sweet Dreams, Linda Jackson, Mary Lee, Sugar Candy,
 Beryl Rhodes, Scotia, Isobel Keenan, Colin Hamilton, John Smith, Sylvia Johnston,
 Jane Nicholson and George McCormick

Class 410 – Six Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st –  R Bryce  
Beryl Rhodes, Tom Brownlee, Yellow Bali Hi, Tequila Sunrise,
 Powder Puff and Sweet Dreams
2nd –  P Champion  Dan Ramage, George McCormick, Fred Martin,
Sweet Dreams, Golden Hind & ?????
3rd –  J Chiswell  West Lawn Tango, Daisy Trinder, Joyce Mihulka, Nichola Coates,
 Falstaff and Joyce Mihulka
Also exhibited, but not awarded.
G Hawkins
Nichola Coates, Geoff Bizley, John Harrison, Isobel Keenan,
Beryl Rhodes and Fiona Ramsey
T Shepherdson
Powder Puff, Margaret Mihulka, Mrs E McLauchlan, Colin Hamilton,
Falstaff and Joyce Mihulka
M F Davies
Sweet Dreams, Joyce Mihulka, Jane Nicholson, Peach Melba,
 Isobel Keenan and Vera Coates
I R Williams
Monica Bryce, Sylvia Johnston, Helena, Colin Hamilton,
Jenny Barclay and Colin Hamilton

Class 411 – Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias – Three distinct cultivars
1st –  D Owen 
Can Can, George McCormick and Sweet Dreams
2nd –  B Walker  Symestar (Best White), Fred Martin and Nicola Coates
3rd –  J Chiswell  Mandalay, Nichola Coates and Mrs Dan Ramage
Also exhibited, but not awarded.
R Bryce
Tigger, Yellow Bali Hi, B Klien
G Hawkins
Sweet Dreams, George McCormick, G Tatton

Class 412 – Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias – Red and/or crimson
1st – IR Williams 
Linda Jackson x 2, and Tom Brownlee
2nd –  J Chiswell 
Linda Jackon x 2 and Joan Watson

Class 413 - Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias – Pink and/or salmon
1st – John Chiswell 
Joyce Miholka, Eva Grace and Powder Puff  

Class 414 – Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias – Orange and/or yellow
1st –  J Chiswell 
Teddy Plasterarm, Monica Bryce and Teddy Plasterarm

Class 415 – Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias – White and/or cream
1st –  J Chiswell  Whispers, Glenfarg x 2
 
Class 416 – Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias – Picotee and/or bi-colour
1st –   IR Williams 
Coppelia x 3
2nd – R Bryce  Ruby Young x 2 and Fair Maid of Perth
3rd –  J Chiswell 
Coppelia, Mary Lee and Beryl Rhodes
Also exhibited, but not awarded.
G Hawkins
Ruby Young x 3

Class 417 – One Cut Bloom of Tuberous Double Begonia
1st –  J Chiswell  
Ruby Young
2nd –  P Champion  George Tatton
3rd –  B Walker  Bernat Klein
Also exhibited, but not awarded.
R Bryce
Seedling
T Shepherdson
Daisy Trinder
M Richardson
Linda Jackson

Class 418 – One hanging container of Begonias – The “C A Sothers” Trophy
1st –  P Sourbutts 
Firedance
2nd -  DC Baguley  Unknown (incl Flamboyant)
3rd –  Mrs R Hankin  Mixed Boliviensis 

The “Blackmore & Langdon” Trophy”
awarded to the Exhibitor with the most points in Classes 401-418

Stephen Jones
 

Class 419 – Three Pots of Begonia – Rex and/or Rhizomatous
1st –  A Titcombe 
Holiday x 2, Casey Conven
2nd –  D Smith  Little Brother Montgomery x 3

Class 420 – One Pot of Begonia – Rex or Rhizomatous
1st –  VG Potts  'Pink Pop'
2nd –  R Pasant 
'Chewmash'

Class 421 – Three Pots of Begonia – Cane and/or Shrub
1st –  VG Potts  Begonia Haageana, Begonia Listida and Begonia Maculate ‘Wightii’

Class 422 – One Pot of Begonia – Cane or Shrub
1st –  VG Potts 
Begonia'Snowcap'
2nd – not awarded
3rd –  R Pasant Littlle Brother Montgomery (variety not a cane or shrub)   

Class 423 – Three Pots of Begonia other than large tuberous double and those
scheduled above
1st –  J Winfield 
Lemon Drops, Cottage Red and Le-Madellon
2nd –  D Smith  Unknown

Class 424 – One Pot of Begonia other than large tuberous double and those
scheduled above
1st –  J Winfield 
Flamboyant Red
2nd –  Mrs M Stanyer Unknown

The “Fred Bedson” Cup and “NBS Bronze Medal –
awarded to the Best Exhibit in Classes 419 to 424

VG Potts

The “Alf Potty” Trophy - awarded to the Exhibitor with the most points in Classes 419-424
VG Potts  Classes 419 -
 

INTERMEDIATE CLASSES

Class 425 – Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias –The “Sam Harris” Cup
1st –  FW Gaskell  
George McCormack, Jenny Barclay and Can Can
2nd – ET Higgins  Ruby Young, Fred Martin and Mrs E McLauchlan 

Class 426 – One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st – E T Higgins 
Golden Hind
2nd – T Hunt  
Whispers
3rd - F W Gaskell 
Apricot Delight

Class 427 – Six Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st – Mrs DM Williams 
Sweet Dreams, Coppelia, Lucy Allely x 2,
Mrs E McLauchlan and Helena

Class 428 – Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias
no entries

Class 429 – One Cut Bloom of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st –  Mrs DM Williams 
Jennifer Wilson

Class 430 – Three Pots of Begonias other than large tuberous double
no entries

Class 431 – One Pot of Begonias other than large tuberous double
1st – not awarded
2nd - DT Davies 
not known

The “S Longshaw Memorial Sheild”
 awarded to the Exhibitor with the most points in the Intermediate classes.

Mrs DM Williams

NOVICE CLASSES

Class 432 – Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias – The “John Bagshaw” Trophy
1st – Mrs J Sourbutts  
Mrs E McLauchlan, Isobel Keenan and Apricot Delight
2nd - E T Higgins
Fred Martin x 3

Class 433 – One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonia
1st - Mrs J Sourbutts 
Jessie White
  
2nd –  Miss HM Thomas 
Mrs E McLauchlan
3rd –   E T Higgins George McCormick

Class 434 – Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias
1st - F C Hirst 
Fanfare, Falstaff and Bonnie Brenda
2nd - A Titcombe 
Ziggy, Mose Fadime and Beryl Spurr

Class 435 – One Cut Bloom of Tuberous Double Begonia
1st –  FC Hirst 
Lindsay Murray
2nd –  A Titcombe  Sceptre

Class 436 – One Pot of Begonia other than large tuberous
1st – A Titcombe
Rocheart
2nd – Mrs J Sourbutts
Cherry Bon Bon
3rd – Mrs A Davies
Curly Fireflush

The “Alf Lewin “ Trophy – awarded to the Exhibitor with the most points in the Novice Classes
June Sourbutts

Best Picotee – R Bryce - Burnout
Best Yellow – I R Williams - Monica Bryce
Best Pink – J Chiswell - Gypsy
Best Orange – R Bryce - Tequila Sunrise
Best White – Barry Walker - Symestar
Best Red – I R Williams - Tom Brownlee
Best Pot and Bronze Medal - S Jones - Sweet Dreams
Best Cut bloom and Bronze Medal - R Bryce - Burnout

The Egerton Trophy Best Exhibit -
S Jones   Class 403

Results by Robert Bryce

 SCHEDULE        PICTURES

TOP OF PAGE

6