HOME PAGE    THE SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

Norfolk & Suffolk Area Show  2008  -  Results
Sunday 17th. August   Roydon Village Hall, near Diss, Norfolk.
Judge: Dave Staines

Open Classes

First

Second

Third

1

Three Pots

I. Yeardley
Sugar Candy,
Apricot Delight,  Ruby Young

   

2

One Pot

J. Taylor
Apricot Delight

C. Yeardley
Apricot Delight

S. Clark
Jessie Cruickshank

3

One Pot restricted

I. Yeardley
Rachel Ann

R. Sturgess
Sweet Dreams

 

4

One Pot & One Cut-bloom , same cultivar

C. Yeardley
Beryl Spurr

I. Yeardley
Kathryn Hartley

R. Sturgess
Nichola Coates

5

Six Cut-blooms

A. Harris
Beryl Rhodes,  Emily Rose,  Falstaff,  Seedling,
2 x Mrs E.Mclauchlan

J. Allely
Seedling 96/44, Johns Gold,  Coppelia,  Bonny Brenda,  Cream Cracker,  Lucy Allely

G. & V. Keer
Sadie Ramsey,  Millenium,
Christina Barclay,  Fantasia,  Ruby Young,  Sea Coral

6

Three Cut-blooms

J. Allely
Lucy Allely,  Bonny Brenda,  Nichola Coates

B. Allely
2 x Lucy Allely,  Falstaff

G. & V. Keer
Westlawn Tango,  Whispers,  Fiona Ramsey

7

One Cut-bloom

B. Allely
Lucy Allely

A. Harris
Mrs Dan Ramage

J. Allely
Seedling 07/26

8

One Pot Begonia Rex or Masoniona

A. Reynolds
Unknown - Best Pot in Show

D. Hall
B.Peace

 

9

Three Pots Begonia Rex or Masoniona

A. Reynolds
Unknown - Best Exhibit in Classes 8 - 11. Best Exhibit in Show)

D. Hall
B.David Blaig,  B.Spitfire,  Unknown

L. Youell
Merry Christmas,  B.Masoniana,  Unknown

10

One Pot other than Tuberous Double
or Class 8 or 9

A. Reynolds
B.Maurice Amey

D. Hall
B.Marmaduke

 

11

Three Pots other than Tuberous Double
or Class 8 or 9

A. Reynolds
2 x B.Imperialis,
 B.Cowardly Lion

 

 

12

Three Cut-blooms White, Cream or Yellow

B. Allely
Whispers, Brenda Allely,
Cream Cracker
(Best Cut-bloom).

J. Allely
3 x Brenda Allely

 

12a

Three Cut-blooms Red, Crimson or Pink

J. Allely
3 x Bonny Brenda.

   

Intermediate Classes

First

Second

Third

13

OnePot

A. Jillings
Mrs E. McLauchlan
(Best intermediate Exhibit)

   

14

Three Cut-blooms

M. Nichols
Fred Martin, Can Can, Ziggy

Mrs M. Nichols
Maud Allely, Can Can
Mrs E. McLauchlan

 

15

One Cut-bloom

 

Mrs M. Nichols
Mrs E. McLauchlan

M. Nichols
Seedling

Novice Classes

First

Second

Third

16

One Pot

 

A. Jillings
Sweet Dreams

 

17

One Cut-bloom

 

M. Nichols
Teddy Plaster Arm
(Best Novice Exhibit)

Mrs M. Nichols
Tahiti

Baskets & containers

First

Second

Third

18

A Hanging Pot or container not exc. 12"

S. Hargreaves
Seedling

A. Reynolds
Unknown

 

19

One Basket max.size 16" diam.

G. & V. Keer
Lou Ann
(Best Hanging Basket)

   

20

One Half-basket max. size16" diam.

G. & V. Keer
Illumination

   

PICTURES

TOP OF PAGE