The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

. .

RESULTS

Class 1 Twelve Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias
The South Wales Area Trophy & Championship (4 Entries)
1st John Chiswell Fantasia, Joyce Milhilka, Tequila Sunrise (Best Bloom), Ruby Young (2),
 Elsie Catterall, Fred Martin, Seedling, Lindsay Murray, Fanfare, Bonny Brenda, Ann Crawford
2nd Ian Rhys Williams Coppelia, Tequila Sunrise, Gypsy (2), Joyce Milhulka (2),
 Daisy Trinder, Bernat Klein, Seedling, Ruby Young (2), Margaret Milhulka.
 3rd John Chiswell Eureka, Colin Hamilton, Daisy Trinder, Seedlings (9)

Class 2 Six Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias
The Mr G.L and Mrs M.E Williams Memorial Trophy (4 entries)
1st John Chiswell Helen Jessica, Westlawn Jill, Daisy Trinder and Seedlings (3)
2nd Ian Rhys Williams Fanfare, Coppelia, Colin Hamilton, Daisy Trinder,
 Tequila Sunrise and
Mrs E McLaughlan.
3rd John Chiswell Summertime, Daisy Trinder, Avalanche, Seedlings (3)

Class 3 Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias (5 entries)
1st Ian Rhys Williams Tequila Sunrise, Mrs E McLaughlan, Seedling
2nd Ian Rhys Williams Tequila Sunrise, Barbara Bryce, Helena
 
3rd John Chiswell Jennifer Wilson, Geisha Girl, Seedling

Class 4 One Cut Bloom of Tuberous Double Begonia (6 entries)
1st John Chiswell Seedling
 2nd John Chiswell Lindsey Smith
 3rd Ian Rhys Williams Bernat Klein

 Class 5 Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias
The South Wales Area Trophy (2 entries)
 1st Chris & Sandra Davies Charlotte, Sugar Candy, Cream Cracker
 2nd Danny Davies Roy Hartley, Whispers, Daisy Trinder

Class 6 One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonias (3 entries) .
1st Chris & Sandra Davies Charlotte
 2nd Norman Preddy Yellow Elegence
 3rd Danny Davies Unknown

Class 7 Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias
 One Main Stem, side shoots clearly above compost, (4 entries)
 1st Chris & Sandra Davies Guinevere, Sugar Candy, Gypsy Maiden
 2nd Chris & Sandra Davies Roy Hartley, Whispers, Sugar Candy
3rd Norman Preddy Mrs T.White, Roy Hartley, Isobel Keenan

Class 8 One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonia to be grown as in Class 7 (3 entries)
1st Chris & Sandra Davies Sugar Candy
 2nd Norman Preddy Charlotte
 3rd Danny Davies Joyce Milhulka

Class 9 Three Pots of Begonia other tuberous double and class 11 (4 entries)
1st Norman Preddy Lemon Drops, Glowing Embers, Million Kisses Elegence
 2nd Gary Dando Devotion, Champagner, Yellow Hammer
 3rd Ian R Williams Amour (2), Devotion Million Kisses

Class 10 One Pot of Begonia other than tuberous double and class 11 (5 entries)
1st Derek Bonner Lemon Drop, Ami Jean Baird
2nd Derek Bonner Lemon Drop, Ami Jean Baird
 3rd Ian Rhys Williams Yellow Hammer

Class 11 One Pot of Begonia Rex Cultorum (6 entries)
1st Ian Rhys Williams Rocheart
2nd Mike Avis Silver King
 3rd Mike Avis Silver King

Class 12 Three Pots of Begonia Rex Cultorum (4 entries)
1st Chris & Sandra Davies Ironstone (2), Sal's Comet
2nd - Norman Preddy China Curl, Masoniana, Rocheart (Best Pot Plant)
 3rd Ian Rhys Williams Many Colours, Emerald Beauty, Fireworks

Class 14 One hanging container of Begonias
The Silver Salver donated by Pauline & Cliff Parker (4 entries)
1st Ian Rhys Williams Firedance
 2nd - Norman Preddy Elcanto
 3rd Ian Rhys Williams Firedance

Class 15 4' x 4' Group of Begonias in Pots
Bill Gaskell Trophy (2 entries)
1st Mrs Joy Dando Varieties not indicated
 2nd Gary Dando Varieties not indicated

INTERMEDIATE CLASSES

 Class 17 Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias  No Entries

Class 18 One Cut Bloom of Tuberous Double Begonias  No Entries

Class 19 Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias (2 entries)
1st Danny Davies Sugar Candy, Mrs E McLauchlan, Jessie Cruickshank
 2nd Norman Preddy Colin Hamilton, Mrs E McLauchlan, Sadie Ramsay

Class 20 One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonias (8 entries)
1st Danny Davies Mrs E Mclauchlan
2nd Julian Brana Roy Hartley
3rd Norman Preddy Sweet Dreams

NOVICE CLASSES

Class 22 Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias  No Entries

Class 23 One Cut Bloom of Tuberous Double Begonia  No Entries

Class 24 One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonia (2 entries)
1st - Gweneth Moon Ziggy
 2nd Gwenith Moon Rachel Ann

Class 25 One Pot of Begonia Rex Cultorum (1 entry)
1st Mike Avis L'Escargot

Class 26 One hanging container of Begonias  (3 entries)
1st Julian Brana Million Kisses Devotion
 2nd - Peter Halligan Million Kisses Devotion
3rd Lyn Lewis Unknown

AWARDS

Best Pot and Bronze Medal Norman Preddy   Rocheart (Class  12)

Best Cut bloom and Bronze Medal John Chiswell   Tequila Sunrise, (Class 1)

The Glass Trophy donated by Chris & Sandra Davies for the Best Exhibit
 Mrs Joy Dando  (Class 15)

. Results by Mike Avis

PICTURES

 TOP OF PAGE