The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

Judge: Terry Tasker

RESULTS

OPEN CLASSES

Class 1.   Twelve cut blooms of tuberous double begonias.

FIRST    John Chiswell
Dr Sparky   Joyce Mihulka   Sweet Dreams   Dr Sparky
Coppelia   Sweet Dreams   Joyce Mihulka   Coppelia
Moira Callan   Powder Puff   Coppelia   Burnout
SECOND    Ian Rhys Williams
Tequila Sunrise   Burnout   Lyndsay Murray   Falstaff
Sweet Dreams   Lucy Allely   Powder Puff   Colin Hamilton
Moira Callan  
Burnout   Celtic Sunset   Moira Callan
Burnout judged as Best Cut Bloom
THIRD    Ken Davis
Westland Jill   Jane Nicholson   Mary Lee   Sadie Ramsey
Ruby Young   Fair Maid of Perth   Elsie Catterall   Eva Grace
Elsie Catterall   Colin Hamilton   Can Can   Beverley B

..............................

 Class 2.    Six cut blooms of tuberous double begonias.

FIRST    Ian Rhys Williams
Ruby Young   Burnout   Tigger   Snowbird   Monica Bryce   Tequila Sunrise

SECOND   
John Chiswell
Burnout   Emily Rose   Sweet Dreams   Joyce Champion   Powder Puff   Coppelia

THIRD   
Martin Squibb
Ruby Young   Colin Hamilton   Colin Hamilton   Daisy Trinder   Daisy Trinder   Colin Hamilton

..............................

Class 3.    Three cut blooms of tuberous double begonias.

FIRST    Ian Rhys Williams
Gypsy   Lyndsay Murray   Tequila Sunrise

 
SECOND    Martin Squibb
Symestar   Coppelia   John Harrison

 
THIRD    Dorothy Williams
?          ?          ?

..............................

Class 4.    One  cut bloom of tuberous double begonias.

FIRST    Ian Rhys Williams
Tigger
 SECOND    Martin Squibb
Lyndsay Murray
THIRD
    John Chiswell
Burnout

..............................

Class 5.   Three pots of double tuberous begonias.

FIRST    Chris & Sandra Davies
Nichola Coates   Cream Cracker   Sugar Candy 
Exhibit judged as Best Exhibit in Show

..............................

 Class 6    One pot of tuberous double begonia          

FIRST    Chris and Sandra Davies
Ruby Young

..............................

Class 7.    Three pots of double tuberous begonias. Plants to be grown as one main stem
and side shoots should be clearly visible above the compost

No entries 

..............................    

 Class 8.    One pot of double tuberous begonia. Plants to be grown as Class 7

FIRST    Chris and Sandra Davies.
Ruby  Young

..............................

Class 9    Three pots of begonias other than tuberous doubles and foliage types

FIRST    Gary Dando
Flamboyant   Flamboyant   Devotion

 
SECOND    Dorothy Williams
Flamboyant   Le medallin   Seedling

THIRD   
Ian Rhys Williams
Amour   Amy Jean   Yellow Hammer

..............................

 Class 10.    One pot of begonia other than tuberous doubles and foliage types

FIRST    Norman Preddy
Amour

SECOND   
Dorothy Williams
Amour

.............................. 
                          

 Class 11.    One pot of foliage begonia

FIRST    Gary Dando
?
   
SECOND     Chris & Sandra Davies
?

..............................
 

   Class 12.   Three pots of Foliage begonias.

FIRST    Chris and Sandra Davies
?          Ironstone          ?
Judged Best 3 Pots in Show.       Ironstone Best Pot in Show

SECOND   
Gary Dando
?          ?          ?

..............................

 Class 14.    Hanging basket or container of begonias up to 18"  any number of plants.

FIRST    Norman Preddy
Valentine
SECOND    Norman Preddy
Isabella
THIRD    Norman Preddy

?

..............................

Class 15.   4ft by 4ft display to contain any type of begonia.

FIRST    Gary Dando
SECOND    Joy Dando
THIRD    Max Jones

_________________________________________________________________________

NOVICE CLASSES

Class 16.    One plant flowering and one plant foliage.

FIRST   Chris & Sandra Davies
Fantasia
SECOND    Gary Dando
Buffy 

..............................

Class 16a.   One plant of double tuberous begonia, single stem, no side shoots,
 any size pot with more than one flower permissible.

FIRST    Max Jones
?

..............................

    Class 17.    Three cut blooms of double tuberous begonias.

First.    David Spencer
Coppelia     Jennifer Wilson     Elsie Catterall

Second.   
David Spencer
Sugar Candy     Sugar Candy     Sugar Candy

Third.   
David Spencer
Daisy Trinder   
Daisy Trinder      Daisy Trinder  

..............................

Class 18.    One cut bloom of double tuberous begonia.

FIRST    David Spencer
Seedling
 
  SECOND    David Spencer
Coppelia
 THIRD   
David Spencer
John Smith

               ..............................               

Class 19.    Three pots of double tuberous begonias

FIRST    David Spencer
Billie Langdon     Whispers     Beryl Spurr

 ..............................

Class 20.    One pot of double tuberous begonia.

FIRST    David Spencer
Sugar Candy

SECOND    David Spencer
John Smith
THIRD    David Spencer
Lyndsay Murray

..............................
 

Class 21.    One pot of foliage begonia.

No entries

Class 22.    Hanging basket or container of begonias up to 18inches and any number of plants.

No entries

..............................
 

Class 23    A container of any begonia(s) other than class 21 &22

FIRST    Max Jones
 SECOND   
David Spencer
THIRD   
Max Jones

..............................  

       

SPC 1    Any type of begonia in any container

FIRST    Norman Preddy
 SECOND   
David Spencer
 THIRD   
Max Jones  

_______________________________________________________________________________________

AWARDS.

N B S; Bronze Medal, Gold Card and Rosette - Best Bloom Cut Bloom in Show.
Ian Rhys Williams  Burnout.

N B S; Bronze Medal, Gold Card and Rosette, Best Pot and Exhibit in  Show,
 
Gary Dando  Black Lace.

Tlws Ardal De Cymru Am y  Bwrdd Deuddeg Gorau/
South Wales Area Trophy for The Best Twelve Board,

 
John Chiswell.

Tlws Atgoffa Mr & Mrs G L and M E Williams/
The Mr and Mrs G L & M E Williams Memorial Trophy The Best Six Board.

Ian Rhys Williams.

Tlws Ardal De Cymru Am Y Tri Pot Gorau Yn Y Sioe/
The South  Wales Area Trophy for The Best Three Pots in Show
,
 
Sandra and Chris Davies.

 Silver Salver for The Best Hanging Basket.
Norman Preddy.

Glass Trophy for The Best Exhibit in Show,
 
Chris and Sandra Davies

The Bill Gaskell Trophy. Best 4'x4'Display or Foliage/ Rex type.
Gary Dando

The Ralph Trinder Trophy for the Best Novice in Show.
 David Spencer. 

 

 

PICTURES

TOP OF PAGE
.