The National Begonia Society

HOME PAGE    THE SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

South West Area Show Results  2010
Sunday 15th. August.     The Pannier Market, Bideford, North Devon.
Judge: Bob Bryce

 

1st.

2nd.

3rd.

1

Three Pots, unrestricted.

L.Earl
Sugar Candy, Whispers,
Sweet Dreams

M.Avis
Lindsay Smith, Gay Gordon,
George McCormick

D.Ellliott
Powder Puff, Vera Coates,
Mrs E.McCauchlan

2

Two Pots, unrestricted.

W.Stone
Powder Puff,
Sugar Candy

M.Avis
Linda Jackson,
Primrose

D.Elliott
Fred Martin,
Sugar Candy

3

One Pot, unrestricted.

D.Elliott
Sugar Candy

W.Stone
Sceptre X

M.Avis
Vera Coates

4

One Pot, single stem.

W.Stone
Whispers

M.Avis
Fanfare

D.Elliott
Angela Jane

5

One Pot & One Cut Bloom.

D.Elliott
Gay Gordon & Carmen

   

6

One Pot - Novice

W.Lloyd
Linda Jackson

 

 

7

One Pot Fibrous Rooted

B.Billinger
Semperflorens

   

8

One Pot Rex.

W.Stone
Vecta

D.Elliott
Diamond Dust

G.Dando
Many Colours

9

One Cane Stemmed Begonia.

D.Hopes
Alba Picta

D.Elliott

Connie Boswell

 

10

One Pot , any other type

G.Dando
Crimson Sparkler

G.Dando
La Elegan's

B.Billinger
Madam Richard Galle

11

One Pot Flowering & One Pot
Foliage, any type

G.Dando
Boliviensis Bonfire &
Victa

L.Earl
Fantasia & Tiger

D.Elliott
Million Kisses Elegance, &
Rocheart

12

One Pot Foliage Begonia, any type.

G.Dando
Namur

D.Elliott
Sanguinia

G.Dando
Tiger Paws

13

Three Pots Foliage Begonia, any type.

I.R.Williams
Many Colours, Fireworks
Emerald Beauty

G.Dando
Many Colours, Namur
Tempest

D.Elliott
Connie Boswell, Silver Lace
De Elegance

14

Hanging Basket of Begonias

D.Elliott
Firedance

D.Elliott
Boliviensis, Fireworks

G.Dando
Sherbet Bon Bon

15

One Cut Bloom - Novice.

W.Lloyd
Can Can

A.Ankers
Sugar Candy

 

16

Six Cut-blooms

J.Chiswell
Mrs E.McLauchlan, Mandalay
Nichola Coates, Can Can,
Fiona Ramsey, Beryl Rhodes

D.Payne
Tequilla Sunrise x 2,
Coppelia, Jessie Wright,
Fantasia, Helen Jessica

L.Earl
Ruby Young x 2,
Jennifer Barclay, Fantasia,
Tequila Sunrise x 2

17

Three Cut-blooms

D.Payne
Ann Crawford, Ruby Young,
Sylvia Johnson

J.Chiswell
Jessie Wright, Emily Rose,
Julie Langdon

L.Earl
Tequilla Sunrise, Falstaff,
Monica Bryce

18

One Cut Bloom

J.Chiswell
Fred Martin

D.Payne
Joyce Mihulka

D.Elliott
Gypsy Maiden

AWARDS

The NBS Bronze Medal and Rosette for Best Pot - Lakin Earl with Whispers, Class 1

The NBS Bronze Medal and Rosette for Best Cut-bloom - David Payne with Helen Jessica, Class 16

The South West Begonia Rose Bowl for Best Exhibit - Ian Rhys Williams
with three foliage plants, Class 13

The Begonia Trophy for Most Points - David Elliott

SCHEDULE        REPORT & PICTURES

TOP OF PAGE