The National Begonia Society

HOME PAGE    THE SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

. .

 RESULTS  

3 Pot Tuberous unrestricted    (3 entries)
1st.  Lakin Earl,
 2nd.  Dave Elliott

( no third, just 2 entries staged.)

2 Pot Tuberous unrestricted    (1 entry)
1st.  Dave Elliott

1 Pot Tuberous unrestricted    (4 entries)
!st.  Lakin Earl
2nd.  Mike Avis
3rd.  Dave Elliott

1 Pot Tuberous restricted    (3 entries)
1st.  Dave Elliott
 2nd. Wally Lloyd
( just 2 entries staged)

1 Pot Tuberous and 1 Cut Bloom   (2 entries)
1st. Dave Elliott
 2nd. G. Willoughby

1 Pot Tuberous Novice    (1 entry)
1st. Andy Ankers

1 Pot Fibrous Begonia    (no entries)

1 Pot Rex Begonia    (5 entries)
1st.  Gary Dando
2nd.  Des Hopes
3rd.  Gary Dando

1 Cane Stemmed Begonia   (2 entries)
1st.  Des Hopes
2nd.  Andy Ankers

1 Pot Begonia any other type   (8 entries)
1st.  Wally Lloyd
2nd.  Dave Elliott
3rd.  Gary Dando

1 Pot Flowering and 1 Pot Foliage Begonia    (5 entries)
1st.  Dave Elliott
 2nd.  G. Willoughby
3rd.  Andy Ankers

1 Pot Foliage Begonia any type    (4 entries)
1st.  G Willoughby
2nd.  Gary Dando
3rd.  Gary Dando

3 Pots Foliage Begonia any type    ( 3 entries)
1st.  Gary Dando
2nd.  G.Willoughby
3rd.  Gary Dando

A Hanging Basket or pot of Pendula Begonias    (3 entries)
1st.  Gary Dando
 2nd.  Ian Rhys Williams
3rd.  Gary Dando

1 Cut Bloom Double Begonia Novice    (1 entry)
1st.  Andy Ankers

6 Cut Blooms Tuberous Double Begonia    (4 entries)
1st. Dave Payne
2nd.  Lakin Earl
3rd.  Don Dewey

3 Cut Blooms Tuberous Double Begonia    (6 entries)
1st.  Lakin Earl
2nd.  Dave Payne
3rd.  Wally Lloyd

1 Cut Bloom Tuberous Double Begonia    (8 entries)
1st.  Lakin Earl
2nd.  Dave Payne
3rd.  Wally Lloyd

AWARDS

NBS Bronze Medal Best Pot Plant Lakin Earl
NBS Bronze Medal Best Cut Bloom Dave Payne    Joyce Mihulka
South West Begonia Trophy Best Exhibit in Section Lakin Earl    3 pot
Cecil Gammon Memorial Trophy Best Cut Bloom Exhibit Dave Payne    6 bloom class
Begonia Trophy Most Points in Section Dave Elliott   with 27 points.
.

.Results by Mike Avis

SCHEDULE

 TOP OF PAGE