The National Begonia Society

HOME PAGE    THE SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

. .

 RESULTS  

Class 1 - 3 Pots Tuberous unrestricted
1st  L. Earl.
 Isobel Keenan, Fantasia and Angela Jane
2nd  D Elliott.
Gay Gordon, Angela Jane and Sugar Candy
3rd  M. Avis.
First Love, 2 x Golden Hind

Class 2 - 2 Pots Tuberous unrestricted
1st Mike Avis.
Isobel Keenan, John Harrison
2nd D. Elliott.
Fanfare, Vera Coates

Class 3 - 1 Pot Tuberous unrestricted
1st D. Elliott.
Pink Seedling
2nd M. Avis.
 Fiona Ramsey

Class 4 - 1 Pot Tuberous restricted
1st D. Elliott.
Gay Gordon
2nd D. Elliott.
Gay Gordon
3rd M. Avis.
Fred Martin

Class 5 - 1 Pot Tuberous and 1 Cut Bloom
1st L. Earl.
Jennifer Wilson, Whispers
2nd M. Avis.
Fantasia, Goliath
3rd D. Elliott.
2 x Can Can

Class 6 - 1 Pot Tuberous Novice
1st A. Ankers.
Sweet Dreams

Class 7 - 1 Pot Fibrous Begonia
no entries

Class 8 - 1 Pot Begonia Rex
1st G.A.Willoughby.
Rocheart
2nd G. Dando.
Griffie
3rd A. Ankers.
Many Colours

Class 9 - 1 Pot Cane Stemmed Begonia
1st D. Hopes.
Albo Picta
2nd G. Dando.
Snow Cap

Class 10 - 1 Pot Begonia any other type
1st M. Avis.
Cottage Red
2nd G. Dando.
Flamboyant
3rd G. Dando.
Bonfire

Class 11 - 1 Pot Flowering and 1 Pot Foliage Begonia, any type
1st G. Dando.
Cottage Red, Tiger Paws
2nd D Elliott.
Mrs E McLaughlan, Little Brother Montgomery
3rd G.A. Willoughby.
Gay Gordon, b Elegance

Class 12 - 1 Pot Foliage Begonia any type
1st G.A. Willoughby.
Tiger Paws
2nd I.R. Williams.
Rocheart
3rd D. Elliott.
Connie Boswell

Class 13 - 3 Pots Foliage Begonia any type
1st G. Dando.
Ben Achibia, Tempest and Esquargo
2nd I.R. Williams.
3 x Many Colours
3rd I.R. Williams.
3 x Sals Comet

Class 14 - 3 Pots Multi Flowering Begonias
1st G. Dando.
2 x Cottage Red and Bon Bon Sherbet
2nd G. Dando.
Flamboyant, Cottage Red and Bon Bon Sherbet
3rd D. Elliott.
2 x Cottage Red and Million Kisses, Bliss

Class 15 - A Hanging Basket or pot of Pendula Begonias
1st G. Dando.
Flamboyant
2nd A. Ankers.
Orange Waterfall
3rd D. Elliott.
Champagne

Class 16 - 1 Cut Bloom Double Begonia Novice
1st A. Ankers.
Ruby Young

Class 17 - 6 Cut Blooms Tuberous Double Begonia
1st D. Payne.
2 x Tecquilla Sunrise, 2 x Ruby Young, 2 x Joyce Mihulka
2nd J. Chiswell.
Tom Brownlee, Coppelia, Daisy Trinder, Helen Jessica, Angela Jane, Summertime
3rd L. Earl.
Beryl Rhodes, 2 x Nicola Coates, Seedling, Can Can, Tecquila Sunrise  
 

Class 18 - 3 Cut Blooms Tuberous Double Begonia
1st D. Payne.
Nichola Coates, Daisy Trinder, Tecquila Sunrise
2nd J. Chiswell.
Helen Jessica, Can Can, Tecquila Sunrise
3rd L. Earl.
Powder Puff, Sweet Dreams, Tecquila Sunrise

Class 19 - 1 Cut Bloom Tuberous Double Begonia
1st D. Payne.
Isobel Keenan
2nd D. Hopes.
Sweet Dreams
3rd L. Earl.
Isobel Keenan

AWARDS

NBS Bronze Medal & Rosette Best Pot Plant Gary Dando, Tempest, Class 13
NBS Bronze Medal & Rosette  Best Cut Bloom John Chiswell, Coppelia, Class 17
Best Exhibit, The South West Begonia Rose Bowl Lakin Earl, Three Pot Plants, Class 1
Best Cut Bloom Exhibit, Cecil Gammon Memorial Trophy - David Payne, Class 17
Begonia Trophy Most Points Gary Dando.
.

SCHEDULE

 TOP OF PAGE