The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

The Southport Flower Show  2008
Victoria Park,  Southport,  Merseyside.
Thursday 21st. Friday 22nd. Saturday 23rd. Sunday 24th. August 
.
Judges : Dave Staines and Derek L Telford

RESULTS

Begonia Classes  Open

Entries

1st.

2nd.

3rd.

197

Six pots tuberous double

2

Bob Joy
Apricot Delight,  Isobel Keenan, Falstaff,  Monica Bryce,  Roy Hartley

Denis Sweeney
Falstaff,  Whispers,  Geoff Bizley,  Ruby Young,  George McCormick,  Beverley B

 

198

Three pots tuberous double

1

Denis Sweeney
Whispers,  Fairylight,  Ziggy

 

 

199

One pot tuberous double

3

Denis Hague
Geoff Bizley - Best pot

Denis Sweeney
Whispers

R.B.Taylor
Billy Langdon

200

Six pots restricted

3

Bob Joy
Fred Martin, Roy Hartley,
2 x Mrs E McLauchlan,   Geoff Bizley,  Ruby Young

Denis Sweeney
Scotia,  2 x Whispers,
Primrose,  Nichola Coates,  Coppelia

C.B.Walker
Kohima,  Geoff Bizley,
Linda Jackson,  Festiva,

Powder Puff,  Fred Martin

201

One hanging basket/pot

6

Bob Joy
Lou-Anne

Dennis Need
Million Kisses "Romance"

Peter Sowerbutts
Sutherlandii

202

One pot non-tuberous

2

Vincent Potts
Irene Nuss

P. Walker

Jolly Silver

 

203

Three cut-blooms
Any variety or varieties

3

Mike Richardson
Snowgoose,  Can Can,  Falstaff

Barry Walker
Tahiti,  Bernat Klein,

Mrs E. McLauchlan

L. Smith
Roy Hartley,  Helen Jessica,
J.Henderson

204

Six cut-blooms

3

Mike Richardson
Ann Crawford, 2x Goliath,  Powder Puff, Golden Hind,
Sweet Dreams,

Denis Hague
2 x Vera Coates, Powder Puff,
Linda Jackson,  Fiona Ramsey
Nichola Coates

L. Smith
Helen Jessica, Goliath,
Isobel Keenan, Ruby Young,
Mary Heatley, Golden Hind

205

Three cut-blooms
White or cream

1

 

Denis Hague
Avalanch2,  2 x seedlings

 

208

Three cut-blooms
Picotee or bicolour

1

Barry Walker
Ziggy,  Jennifer Wilson,

Mrs E. McLauchlan

 

 

210

Three cut-blooms
3 distinct cultivars
 

3

Denis Hague
Gay Gordon,  Golden Hind,

Nichola Coates 

Barry Walker
Snowbird,  Roy Hartley,
Elizabeth Lee

Mike Richardson
Tahiti,  Monica Bryce,

Helen Jessica

211

Two pots
no greater than 3 litres.
One pot to have tuberous flowered and the other to have non-tuberous flowered.

1

Bob Joy
Kayto & Kathryn Hartley

   

212

One cut-bloom

4

L. Smith
Beryl Spurr

Mike Richardson
Golden Hind

Denis Hague
Kathryn Hartley

213

Group of begonias in pots
Not more than 20 or less than 15 pots

3

Peter Foster

Bob Joy

Peter Sowerbutts

Begonia Classes  Novice

 

1st.

2nd.

3rd.

213a

One begonia
Rex-Cultorum.

1

Tom Croll
Martin Johnson

 

 

Awards
The National Begonia Society Jubilee Bronze Medal & Rosette for Best Cut-bloom - Michael Richardson with Goliath.
The National Begonia Society Jubilee Bronze Medal & Rosette
for Best Pot - Denis Hague with Geoff Bizley.
Challenge Trophy - Dennis Sweeney.
John Wilding Trophy
for Winner of 6 Pot Class - Robert Francis Joy
Blackmore & Langdon Trophy
for Winner of 6 Restricted Pot Class - Robert Francis Joy.

PICTURES

TOP OF PAGE