The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

RESULTS

Class No. 1.    3 pots    3 entries
1st  Christine Yeardley
 Whispers, Angela Jane, Ann Hartley
2nd.  Ken Brennand

 Coppelia, Roy Hartley, Tahiti
3rd.  Chris Campbell
 Vera Coates, 2 x Whispers

Class No. 2    One pot    1 entry
1st  Christine Yeardley
 Roy Hartley

Class No. 3    One pot and bloom   3 entries
1st.   Geoff Keer
 Vera Coates
2nd.  Chris Campbell
 Fred Martin
3rd.  Christine Yeardley
 Vera Coates

Class No. 4    One pot restricted    2 entries
1st.  Geoff Keer
 Fred Martin
2nd.  Christine Yeardley
 Kookaburra

Class No. 5    3 pots restricted    2 entries
1st  Chris Campbell
 3 x Whispers
2nd.  Christine Yeardley
 Ann Crawford, Helen Main, Vera Coates

Class No. 6    6 cut blooms    5 entries.
1st.  Alan Harris
 2 x Seedling, Westlawn Tango, Beacon, Nicola Coates, Roy Hartley
2nd.  Neville Janik
 Party Dress, Kath Hartley, Nicola Coates, Anniversary, 2 x Fred Martin
3rd.  Geoff Keer
 Fanfare, Fiona Ramsey, Emma Daisy, Colin Hamilton, Ruby Young, Beryl Rhodes

Class No. 7    3 cut blooms    9 entries.
1st.  Neville Janik
 Lancelot, 2 x Fred Martin
2nd.  John Allely
 Tequila Sunrise, Lucy Allely, George Tatton
3rd.  Alan Harris
 Beryl Spur, Tequila Sunrise, Seedling

Class No 8    3 cut blooms white cream or yellow    3 entries
1st.  Brenda Allely
 3 x Brenda Allely
2nd.  Neville Janik
 3 x Primrose
3rd.  John Allely
 3 x Brenda Allely

Class No. 9    3 cut blooms red, cream or orange    3entries
1st.  Dave Staines
 3 x Tequila Sunrise
2nd.  Brenda Allely
 George Tatton, Johnís Red, 09/15
3rd. John Allely
 2 x George Tatton, Tequila Sunrise

Class No. 10    3 cut blooms picotee or bicolour    3 entries
1st.  John Allely
 Fred Martin, George McCormack, Maud Allely
2nd. Brenda Allely
 Lucy Allely, Maud Allely, Fred Martin
3rd.  Neville Janik
 3 x Fred Martin

Class No. 11    One cut bloom    17 entries
1st.  Alan Harris
 Tom Brownlee
2nd. Neville Janik
 Lancelot
3rd. Neville Janik
 Roy Hartley

Class No. 12    One pot Rex or Masoniana    5 entries
1st.  Ken Brennand
 Merry Christmas
2nd.  Ken Brennand
 Masoniana
3rd.  Tony Reynolds
 Summer Maid

Class No. 13    3 pots Rex or Masoniana    2 entries
1st. Tony Reynolds
 Jolly Silver, 2 x Arctic Frost
2nd. Tony Reynolds
 Brilliance, 2 x Party Girl

Class No. 14    One pot species    1 entry
1st. Sue Riches-Hargreaves
 Boliviensis Firecracker

Class No. 15    3 pot species    1 entry
1st.  Reg Pocklington
 Hatacoa, Limeade, Limeswirl

Class No. 16    One basket pendula    3 entries.
1st. John Ranson
 Beth Kennedy
2nd.  Geoff Keer
Isabella
3rd. John Ranson
 Firedance

Class No. 17    One basket pendula habit    4 entries
1st. Sue Riches-Hargreaves
 Glowing Embers
2nd.  Dave Hargreaves
 Inferno
3rd.  Tony Reynolds
 Aloa

Class No. 19    Half basket pendula habit    3 entries
1st.  Geoff Keer
 Million Kisses Devotion
2nd. Sue Riches-Hargreaves
 Flamboyant
3rd.  Norman Knibbs
 Flamboyant

Class No. 20    One pot multiflora    2 entries
1st.  John Tinkley
 Madam Richard Galle
2nd. John Tinkley
 La Madelon

Class No. 21    One pot double tuberous and one pot species    1 entry
1st.  Christine Yeardley
 Russell Jackson, Masoniana

INTERMEDIATE

Class No. 22    One pot    2 entries.
1st.  Reg Pocklington
 Beryl Rhodes
2nd.  Reg Pocklington
 Primrose

Class No. 23    3 cut blooms    1 entry
1st.  Don Collins
 Tequila Sunrise, Joanna, Fred Martin

Class No. 24    One pot other    1 entry
1st.  Reg Pocklington
 Silver Lace

NOVICE

Class No. 25    One pot    3 entries
1st.  Reg Pocklington
 Lancelot
2nd.  Reg Pocklington
 Billie Langdon
3rd.  Reg Pocklington
 Whispers

Class No.    27 One pot other    1 entry
1st.  Reg Pocklington
Rocheart

TROPHIES

NBS Bronze medal and Rosette    Best Pot
 Ken Brennand
 Merry Christmas

 NBS Bronze Medal and Rosette    Best Cut Bloom
 Alan Harris
 Beacon

Newton Trophy    Best Exhibit
Alan Harris - 6 cut blooms
2 x Seedling, Westlawn Tango, Beacon, Nichola Coates, Roy Hartley

Stanley Dickinson Trophy    Winner Class 1 - Three Pots
 Christine Yeardley
 Whispers, Angela Jane, Ann Hartley

Roy Mackey Memorial Bowl    Winner Class 6 - Six Blooms
 Alan Harris
2 x Seedling, Westlawn Tango, Beacon, Nichola Coates, Roy Hartley

Andy James Cup    Winner Class 7 - Three Blooms
 Neville Janik
 Lancelot, 2 x Fred Martin

Kettering Cup    Best pot in Classes 12 - 15 - Species & Rex
 Ken Brennand
 Merry Christmas

Intermediate Trophy    Best Exhibit in Classes 22 to 24
 Don Collins - 3 cut blooms
Tequila Sunrise, Joanna, Fred Martin

Peterborough Begonia Group Novice Shield    Best Exhibit in Classes 25 to 27
 Reg Pocklington - Novice one pot other
Rocheart

Cliff Mitchell Tankard    Best Exhibit in Classes 22 to 27
 Reg Pocklington - Novice one pot other
Rocheart

Ladies Cup    Best Exhibit by a lady
 Christine Yeardley - 3 pots
Whispers, Angela Jane, Ann Hartley

Grantham Cup      Exhibitor with the most points
Reg Pocklington


Peterborough Begonia Group Perpetual Challenge Plate
 
Exhibitor with the most points for pot plants
Christine Yeardley

Roland Scott Memorial Trophy    Exhibitor with the most points for cut blooms
Neville Janik

Results by Wendy Taylor-Jackson

SCHEDULE

 

TOP OF PAGE