The National Begonia Society

HOME PAGE    THE SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

Society  History
Extracts 1977 - 2002

1977 : Office of Assistant Secretary deleted. 942 members.
1978 : Sound version of Society film now available.
1979: Membership stands at 883.
1980 : Membership stands at 850.
1981 : Mr.J.Rhodes appointed Yorkshire & Humberside Area Rep.
1982 : Mr.J.Griffin elected Treasurer.
1982 : Mr.K.Mitchell appointed North west Area rep.
1982 : E.Catterall awarded the Society Silver Medal of Honour.
1982 : Mr.M.N.Webb awarded the Society Silver Medal of Honour.
1983 : Mr.S.Greenwood appointed East Midland Area Rep.
1984 : Mr.G.Jackson awarded the Society Silver Medal of Honour.
1984: Mr.V.A.Spurr elected Chairman.
1985 : Society records now on computer.
1986 : National Show now held at Kings Heath Park.
1987 : Society slide projector purchased.
1988: Mr.D.Coates appointed South Coast Area Rep.
1988 : M.N.Webb elected Vice Chairman.
1988 : Mr.D.Staines appointed East Anglian Area Rep.
1988 : Mr.D.L.Telford appointed Editor.
1989 : B.Simmons awarded the Society Silver Medal of Honour.
1989 : Mr.J.Robertson appointed Central Area Rep.
1989 : V.A.Spurr awarded the Society Silver Medal of Honour.
1990 : Mr.T.Tasker appointed North West Area Rep.
1990 : Mr.W.Green awarded the Society Silver Medal of Honour.
1990 : Membership stands at 900.
1991 : The City of Ballaarat in South Australia donated their first Special Award to the Society for the best un-named new cultivar raised and submitted by an amateur in the Society’s Annual National Show. The first award was presented to Mr.J.Allely for his seedling subsequently named “Yellow Elegance”. This award is different each year and is retained by the winner.
1992 : J.Griffin awarded the Society Silver Medal of Honour.
1993 : Mr.J.Langdon appointed President.
1993 :Mr. A Farmer elected Treasurer.
1993 : Mr.L.Gill appointed Yorkshire & Humberside Area Rep.
1993 : Mr.J.Taylor appointed East Anglian Area Rep.
1994 : Mr.C.Nicklin appointed East Midland Area Rep.
1995 : Mrs.M.Webb elected Treasurer.
1996 : C.Nicklin elected Secretary.
1996 : Mr.C.Welsh elected Chairman.
1996 : J.Taylor elected Vice Chairman.
1997 : No City of Ballaarat award.
1997 : Mr.P.Bunting appointed Norfolk & Suffolk Area Rep.
1997 : Mrs.Shapcott appointed Pembroke Dock Area Rep.
1997 : Mr.S.Mathews appointed South West Area Rep.
1997 : Mr.F.Newton appointed Southern Begonia Group Area Rep.
1998 : V.A.Spurr awarded the Society Gold Medal of Honour.
1999 : Mr.I. Bedson donated a new Trophy Cup to the Society in memory of his late father, F.J.Bedson.
2000 : M.N.Webb appointed President.
2000 : Mr.G.Keer appointed Norfolk & Suffolk Area Rep.
2000 : Mr.G.Rushforth elected Vice Chairman.
2001 : Mr.A Bryce appointed full judge.
2001 : L.Gill elected Chairman.
2001 : G.Rushforth elected Treasurer.
2001 : Bulletins to be numbered.
2002 : Mr.A.Harris elected Secretary.
2002 : Society year change. 1st January to 31st December.
2002 : Society Web site inaugurated. B.Simmons Web Master.
2002 : J.Rhodes elected Vice Chairman.
2002 : J.Taylor elected to new post of Enrolment Secretary.
2002 : D.Staines elected to new post of Librarian/Archivist.
2002 : D.Staines appointed trainee judge.
2002 : Mr.B.Walker appointed trainee judge.

.

1945 - 1976          2003 onwards

Society Archivist Barry Walker

TOP OF PAGE