The National Begonia Society

HOME PAGE    THE SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

Society  History
Extracts  2003 0nwards

2003 : D.L.Telford awarded the Society Silver Medal of Honour.
2003 : Four Bulletins a year.
2004 : Mr.A.McDougall appointed Central Area Rep.
2004 : M.Webb awarded the Society Silver Medal of Honour.
2004 : D.Staines appointed full judge.
2004 : First coloured picture Bulletin.
2005 : Mr.R.Bryce appointed full judge.
2005 : B.Walker appointed full judge.
2005 : J.Taylor awarded the Society Silver Medal of Honour.
2005 : D.Coates awarded the Society Silver Medal of Honour.
2006 : G.Rushforth awarded the Society Silver Medal of Honour.
2006 : Society Handbook now online.
2007 : L.Gill awarded the Society Silver Medal of Honour.
2008 : The Society’s 60th Anniversary.
2008 : Mr.G.Dando appointed South West Area Rep.
2008 : J.Rhodes awarded the Society Silver Medal of Honour.
2008 : Mr AMcDougall appointed trainee judge,
2009 : Mr.J.Larter appointed North West Area Rep.
2009 : Mr.I.R.Williams appointed South Wales Area Rep.
2009 : A.McDougall appointed full judge.
2009 : A.Harris awarded the Society Silver Medal of Honour.
2010 : Honoraria proposed for Membership Secretary.
2011 : T.Tasker appointed trainee judge.
2011 : G.Rushforth awarded the Society Gold Medal of Honour.
2011 : D.L.Telford awarded the Society Gold Medal of Honour.
2011 : B.Simmons awarded the Society Gold Medal of Honour.
2012 : J.Rhodes elected Chairman.
2012 : D.Staines elected Vice Chairman.
2012 : G.Rushforth appointed Central Area Rep.
2012 : D.Staines awarded the Society Silver Medal of Honour.
2012 : M.N.Webb awarded the Society Gold Medal of Honour.
2012 : M.Webb awarded the Society Gold Medal of Honour.
2012 : T.Tasker appointed full judge.
2012 : G.Rushforth appointed Central Area Representative.
2012 : G.Rushforth appointed Membership Secretary.
2013: I.R.Williams elected Chairman.
2013: R.Bryce elected Interim Secretary.
2013: Mr. D.Bonner elected Treasurer.
2013: Mr. P.Sourbutts elected Vice Chairman.
2013: T.Tasker appointed Membership Secretary.
2013:
Mr.V.Potts appointed North West Area Rep.
2013: B.Simmons awarded Life Membership.
2013: J.Taylor awarded Life Membership
2013: Membership stands at 326

1945 -1976          1977 - 2002

Society Archivist Barry Walker

TOP OF PAGE