The National Begonia Society

HOME PAGE    THE SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.


Saturday 1st. August.   Portchester Parish Hall.
Judge:  Alan Harris
& Andrew MacDougall
Page 2


1 Pot Restricted - 1st.
Dave Coates


1 Pot Restricted - 2nd.
Brian Simmons


1 Pot Restricted - 3rd.
Bill Squibb


1 Pot other than Large Flowered
Tuberous Double - 1st.
Gary Dando


1 Pot other than Large Flowered
Tuberous Double - 1st.
John Chiswell


1 Pot other than Large Flowered
Tuberous Double - 1st.
Mrs Christine Simmons


3 Pots other than Large Flowered
Tuberous Double - 1st.
Gary Dando


3 Pots other than Large Flowered
Tuberous Double - 1st.
John Chiswell


3 Pots other than Large Flowered
Tuberous Double - 1st.
Bill Squibb


1 Cut-bloom Intermediate - 1st.
Steve James


3 Cut-blooms Intermediate - 1st.
Steve James


1 Cut-bloom Novice 1st & 2nd.
Andy Ankers       Mrs Betty Burden

Pictures & report by the Editor
PAGE 1

SCHEDULE          RESULTS

1 Pot Restricted    3 entries.

1st.   Dave Coates with -  Sylvia Johnson.
2nd.
  Brian Simmons with - Fantasia.
3rd.   Bill Squibb with - Monica Bryce.

10" Hanging Pot    3 entries.

1st.   Bill Squibb with -  Million Kisses.
2nd.
  Brian Simmons with - Fire Dance.
3rd.   Dave Coates with - Fire Dance.
 

1 Pot other than Large Flowered Tuberous Double   4 entries.

1st.  Gary Dando with - B.Many Colours. 
2nd.  John Chiswell with - B.Hot Stuff.
3rd.   Mrs C.Simmons with - Tiger Paws.

3 Pots  other than Large Flowered Tuberous Double   3 entries.

1st.   Gary Dando with - B.Namur, B.Merry Christmas,  ?
2nd.  John Chiswell with - B.David Blake, B.Unknown, B.President Carlew. 
3rd.   Bill Squibb with- B.Begon Aceae, B.Baronessa, B.Flambouyant.

3 Pots Intermediate    0 entries.

1 Pot Intermediate    0 entries.

3 Cut-blooms Intermediate    1 entry.
1st.  Steve James with - Falstaff, Fred Martin, John Harrison.

1 Cut-bloom Intermediate    1 entry.
1st.  Steve James with - Whispers.

3 Cut-blooms Novice    2 entries.
1st. 
2nd.  Andy Ankers with - John Smith, Anniversary, G.McLenan.
3rd.   Mrs Betty Burden with - Ziggy, Ann Crawford, Jennifer Wilson..

1 Cut-bloom Novice    2 entries.
1st.   Andy Ankers with - Fred Martin.
2nd. Mrs Betty Burden with - John Harrison.
3rd.  

1 Pot Novice    3 entries.
1st.   Mrs Betty Burden with - Sweet Dreams..
2nd.  Jim Hawk with - Fred Martin.
3rd.   Andy Ankers Sugar Candy.

1 Pot T&M Aromantic    3 entries.
1st.    Jim Hawk
2nd.  Dave Coates.
3rd.   Mrs Betty Burden.

TOP OF PAGE