The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

South Wales Area Show  2009
ARDAL DE CYMRU

THE INAUGURAL ANNUAL SHOW
The Wyevale Garden Centre, Siemans Way, Enterprise Park, Llansamlet, SA7  9FT
Sunday 30th.  &  Monday 30th.  August
Judge: Dave Staines
Results

Open Classes

First

Second

Third

1

Six Cut  Blooms.

Ralph Trinder
Elsie Catterall, John Harrison, Tahiti
 Sweet Dreams (BEST BLOOM)
Fred Martin, Daisy Trinder

Ian Rhys Williams
Fantasia, Nichola Coates x2, Ruby Young, Fanfare,
Jennifer Wilson

Ian Rhys Williams
Lois Mae, Sweet Dreams,
Gypsy, Fred Martin,
Apricot Delight, Beryl Rhodes

2

Three Cut Blooms

Ralph Trinder
Daisy Trinder, Fred Martin,
Westlawn Tango

Ralph Trinder
Jenny Barclay, Jennifer Wilson, Isobel Keenan

John Chiswell
Elsie Catterall, Fiona Ramsay,
Isobel

3

One Cut Bloom

Ian Rhys Williams
Sweet Dreams

Ian Rhys Williams
Sweet Dreams

Ralph Trinder
Geoff Bizley

4

Three Pots

Barry Walker
Mrs E.McLauchlan x 2, Ziggy

 

 

5

One Pot

Barry Walker
Whispers

Ian Rhys Williams
Mrs E.McLauchlan

Sandra Davies
Charlotte

6

Three Pots restricted

Barry Walker
Jessie Cruickshank x 2,
Elizabeth Lee

 

 

7

One pot restricted

Sandra Davies
Nichola Coates

Ian Rhys Williams
Ziggy

 

8

Three Pots of Begonias other than Tuberous Double and class 11.

Gary Dando
Silver Jewel, Tiger,
De Elegance

Cliff Parker
Little Brother Montgomery x 2.
Connie Boswell

Cliff Parker
Flamboyant x 3

9

One Pot of Begonia other than Tuberous Double and class 10.

Sandra Davies
Benitochiba

Cliff Parker
Little Brother Montgomery

Gary Dando

10

One Pot  Begonia Rex Cultorum..

Gary Dando
President Carlot

Ian Rhys Williams
Silver Star

Gary Dando
President Carlot

11

Three Pots Begonia Rex Cultorum

Gary Dando
Many Colours x 2, Namur

Ian Rhys Williams
Many Colours, Fireworks,
Sals Comet

Sandra Davies
Strawberry Swirl, Roi de Rosa, ANO

12

One Hanging Basket / Hanging Container Pendula habit Begonias.

Sandra Davies
Ice Cascade

Cliff Parker
Million Kisses Elegance

Cliff Parker
Million Kisses Passion

.

Intermediate Classes

First

Second

Third

17

Three Cut Blooms

Derek Bonner
Anniversary, Golden Hind,
Isobel Keenan

Cliff Parker
Fanfare, Dorothy White,
Sceptre

Derek Bonner
Golden Hind, Whispers,
Powder Puff

18

One Cut Bloom

Derek Bonner
Sweet Dreams

Cliff Parker
Angela Jane

Derek Bonner
Golden Hind

19

Three Pots

Lorraine Rudd
Excelsior, Sweet Dreams,
Golden Hind

Cliff Parker
Scotia, Rachel Ann,
Sweet Dreams

 

20

One Pot

Danny Davies
Billie Langdon

   
.

Novice Classes

First

Second

Third

24

Three cut-blooms

Derek Bonner
Fantasia, Fred Martin,
Powder Puff

Derek Bonner
Golden Hind, Nichola Coates,
Fred Martin

Cliff Parker
Sceptre, Whispers,
Sugar Candy

25

One Cut bloom

Derek Bonner
Ruby Young

Derek Bonner
Sweet Dreams

Cliff Parker
Helena

26

One pot

Danny Davies
Billie Langdon

Lorraine Rudd
Fanfare

Danny Davies
Melissa

.

Special Class
Sponsored by Thompson & Morgan

First

Second

Third

SPC 1

One scented begonia in a pot

Lorraine Rudd Cliff Parker Cliff Parker

AWARDS

BEST SIX BOARD

  NBS Bronze Medal & Rosette  -  Ralph Trinder

BEST THREE POTS

  NBS Bronze Medal & Rosette  -  Barry Walker

BEST HANGING BASKET

          Sandra Davies

BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW

          Sandra Davies

.

TOP OF PAGE          SCHEDULE