The National Begonia Society

HOME PAGE    THE SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

. .

 RESULTS

Class 1 - 3 Pot Double Tuberous Begonias - 3 entries
1st - Chad Stone
Beryl Rhodes x 2, VeraCoates

2nd- Mike Avis
Fiona Ramsay, John Harrison, Jessie Cruickshank

3rd - Dave Elliott
Daisy Trinder, Jessie Wright, Lancelot

Class 2 - 2 Pot Double Tuberous Begonia - 3 entries
1st - Dave Elliott
Pearl Graham, Seedling

2nd - Danny Davies
Helena, Seedling

3rd - Mike Avis
Fiona Ramsay, Mrs E McLauchlan

Class 3 - 1 Pot Double Tuberous Begonia - 4 entries
1st - Chad Stone
Preston Guild
2nd - Mike Avis
Jessie Wright
3rd - Danny Davies
Seedling

Class 4 - 1 Pot Double Tuberous Begonia - Restricted - 4 entries
1st - Mike Avis
Vera Coates
2nd - Tony Willoughby
Ziggy
3rd - Danny Davies
Mrs E McLauchlan

Class 5 - 1 Pot Double Tuberous Begonia + 1 Cut Bloom - 4 entries
1st - Mike Avis
Elizabeth McLauchlan, Can Can
2nd - Dave Elliott
Billy Langdon, Katherine Hartley
3rd - Tony Willoughby
Mrs E McLauchlan

Class 6 - Novice Pot - No Entries

Class 7 - 1 Pot Fibrous Rooted Begonia - 3 entries
1st - Gary Dando
Cottage Red
2nd - Gary Dando
Cottage Red
3rd - Andy Ankers
Dragon Wings

Class 8 - 1 Pot Begonia Rex - 6 entries
1st - Ian Rhys Williams
Fireworks
2nd - Ian Rhys Williams
Emerald Beauty
3rd - Gary Dando
Pollux

Class 9 - 1 Pot Cane Stemmed Begonia - 4 entries
1st - Andy Ankers
Albo-picto
2nd - Dave Elliott
Albo-picta rosea
(No third prize)

Class 10 - 1 Pot of Begonia - any other type - 4 entries
1st - Dave Elliott
Unknown variety
2nd - Gary Dando
Dragon Wings
(No third prize)

Class 11 - 1 Pot Flowering & 1 Pot Foliage Begonia - 6 entries
1st - Gary Dando
Griffie, Champagner
2nd - Gary Dando
Pink Bonfire - Tiger Paws
3rd - Dave Elliott
Million Kisses Bliss, Silver Cloud

Class 12 - 1 Pot Foliage any type - 2 entries
1st - Gary Dando
Tempest
2nd - Andy Ankers
Bowerii Tiger
3rd - Gary Dando
Le De Elegans

Class 13 - 3 Pots Foliage Begonia any type - 5 entries
1st - Ian Rhys Williams
Many Colours x 3
2nd - Ian Rhys Williams
 Rocheart x 3 - included best pot.
3rd - Gary Dando
Tempest, Bow Arriola x 2

Class 14 - 3 Pots Multi-flowered Begonia - 3 entries
1st - Gary Dando
Flamboyant, Yellow Bonfire x 2
2nd - Gary Dando
Champagner x 2, Pink Bonfire
3rd - Dave Elliott
Rose Crackling Fire, Yellow Crackling Fire x 2

Class 15 - Hanging Basket of Begonias - 4 entries
1st - Dave Elliott
Million Kisses Amour
2nd - Gary Dando
Firedance
3rd - Gary Dando
Bon-Bon Sherbet

Class 16 - Novice Cut Bloom - No entries

Class 17 - 6 Cut Blooms- 4 entries
1st - Derek Bonner
Falstaff (best bloom), Golden Hind, Coppelia, Joyce Mihulka, Colin Hamilton, Helena
2nd - Ken Davis
Mrs E McLauchlan, Golden Hind, Seedling, Krakatoa, Colin Hamilton, Jessie Wright
3rd - Ken Davis
Mrs Dan Ramage x 2, Nicola Coates, Jane Nicholson, George McCormick, Anniversary

Class 18 - 3 Cut Blooms - 6 entries
1st - Derek Bonner
Vera Coates, Coppelia, Golden Hind
2nd - Ken Davis
Can Can x 2, Falstaff
3rd - Ken Davis
Falstaff x 2, Colin Hamilton

Class 19 - 1 Cut Bloom - 5 entries
1st - Ken Davis
Fiona Ramsay
2nd - Derek Bonner
Golden Hind
3rd - Ken Davis
Jenny Barclay.

AWARDS

NBS Bronze Medal & Rosette Best Pot Plant Ian RhysWilliams, Rocheart, Class 13
NBS Bronze Medal & Rosette  Best Cut Bloom Derek Bonner, Falstaff, Class 17
Best Exhibit, The South West Begonia Rose Bowl Ian Rhys Williams, Class 13
.

SCHEDULE          SHOW SECRETARY'S REPORT

 TOP OF PAGE