HOME PAGE    THE SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

 


Cut-bloom Classes
The National Show  2006

2007 Events

The Society holds an Annual National Show with upwards of 26 classes for begonias including novice, intermediate, and open sections.  In addition five or six areas hold somewhat smaller shows for the special benefit of their area members (but open to all Society members).  The committee will also consider applications for the sponsoring of begonia classes in other shows.

   Exhibiting, or even just getting involved in a Show by helping is a great way to meet fellow Society members, begonia growers and enthusiasts.  It is also an excellent way to learn more about growing these beautiful plants.
    If you intend to exhibit then you will want to try and have your begonias at their best when they are on the Show bench.  This means getting the timing right and transporting them without damage.  The aim is to have the plants at their peak  "on the bench on the day" 


Best Pot in Show
The National Show  2006


British Championship
The National Show  2006


Groups of Mixed Begonias 4' x 4'
 The National Show 2006


6 Pot Class
Southport Show  2006


Cut-bloom Classes
South West Area Show 2006


Society Display
East Anglian Area Show 2006


South Coast Area Show
Portchester Hants.  2006

.

Annual General Meeting
The 58th. Annual General Meeting
Saturday 14th. April   2pm
The Renewal Christian Centre, Lode Lane, Solihull

The National Show
Held in Conjunction with
The Gardener's Weekend,  Kings Heath Park,  Birmingham
Saturday 1st. &  Sunday 2nd. September
Judges: Alan Bryce, Derek Telford, R Frazer Wood (SBS).
SCHEDULE     RESULTS     PICTURES

Schedules from: Jeff Rhodes  7 Tew Street, Wakefield  WF2 8DR  Tel: 01924 217579

GARDENERS WORLD LIVE
The NEC Birmingham

Wednesday 13th. - Sunday 17th. June
Our Society will once again have a stand.

YORKSHIRE/HUMBERSIDE AREA

AREA SHOW
Saturday 28th. July
Outwood Memorial Hall, Leeds Road (A61), Outwood, Wakefield  WF1 2NE
Judge: Bob Bryce
SCHEDULE     RESULTS     PICTURES
Schedules from: Jeff Rhodes  7 Tew Street, Wakefield  WF2 8DR  Tel: 01924 217579

BELLCROSS NURSERY OPEN DAY
Saturday 7th. July
PICTURES

MEETINGS

Saturday 27th. October NOT Saturday 20th. - Speaker Vincent Potts.
Outwood Memorial Hall, Leeds Road (A61), Outwood, Wakefield  WF1 2NE

NORTH WEST AREA

SOUTHPORT FLOWER SHOW
Victoria Park, Southport.
Thursday 16th. Friday 17th. Saturday 18th. Sunday 19th. August 
Judges: Alan Harris, Derek Telford.
Schedules from Southport Flower Show.
PICTURES

MEETINGS
Friday 6th. April 7.30pm - Speaker Vincent Potts.
Friday 1st. June 7.30pm - Plant auction followed by a quiz, chaired by Jack Larter.
Friday 5th. October 7.30pm - 2 Speakers:  Terry Tasker and Dennis Need.
Hartwood Hotel, Chorley.  On right hand side into Chorley off the M61.

CENTRAL AREA

MEETINGS
Saturday 24th. February 2pm  -  Tuber sale.
Saturday 23rd. June 2pm  -  Speaker Alan Harris - An insight into judging of Begonias.
Saturday 22nd. September 2pm - Begonias 2007, a resume of the year and the shows.
Saturday 24th. November 2pm - John Taylor relives begonias in New Zealand..

Meetings are held at
Renewal Christian Centre, Lode Lane, Solihull - Nr Junction 5 M42

EAST ANGLIAN AREA

AREA SHOW
Saturday 11th. & Sunday 12th. August
Baytree Garden Centre, High Road, Weston, Spalding, Lincolnshire.

Judge: Dave Coates
SCHEDULE

MEETINGS
Sunday 25th. March 2.30pm
The Canteen, Castle Cement, Ketton, Stamford, Lincs.

Sunday 15th. April 2.30pm  -  Plant Sale
The Canteen, Castle Cement, Ketton, Stamford, Lincs.

Sunday 3rd. June 2.30pm
Chapel Field Community Centre, Link Road, Sawston, Cambridge.

Sunday 21st. October 2.30pm  -  Speaker Stan Jenner.
The Canteen, Castle Cement, Ketton, Stamford, Lincs.

NORFOLK & SUFFOLK AREA

ANNUAL SHOW
Sunday 19th. August.
Judge: Alan Harris.

MEETINGS
Sunday 1st. April 2.30pm  -  Plant Sale.
Sunday 14th. October 2.30pm.

Show & Meetings are held at
Roydon Village Hall, near Diss, Norfolk. On the A1066.

SOUTH COAST AREA

SOUTH COAST AREA SHOW
Saturday 4th. & Sunday 5th. August
Judge: Dave Staines
SCHEDULE     RESULTS     PICTURES

MEETINGS
Sunday 22nd. April 2.30pm  -  Spring Meeting   Speaker John Chiswell.
Sunday 4th. November 2.30pm - Speaker John Chiswell.

Show & Meetings are held at
Portchester Parish Hall.  100yds up Castle Street, from A27, Portchester, Hants.
Note new venue for Show

SOUTH WEST AREA

ANNUAL SHOW
Sunday 12th. August.
The Pannier Market, Bideford.
PICTURES

MEETINGS
BRISTOL & DISTRICT MEETING
Sunday 1st. April  2.30pm
Guest Speaker John Chiswell, National Blooms Champion 2006 - "The Begonia year" covers all aspects of growing.
Followed by a Plant Sale of John's named varieties.
Grove Sports Centre, Nailsea, North Somerset.
(sign posted off Queens Road - "Christ Church - Grove Sports opposite the "Ring of Bells")
Only 10 minutes off junction either 19 or 20 of the M5.
For further details or directions please contact Basil Billinger 01275 855675

.

TOP OF PAGE